Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Archive: Other FA Competitions:
F.A.Sunday Cup - Results 1964-65 to 1972-73

 



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 6, 2010, 5:27 PM

Posts: 17394
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #1 of 9 (16735 views)
Shortcut
F.A.Sunday Cup - Results 1964-65 to 1972-73 Can't Post or Reply Privately

Background

Sunday leisure and entertainment activities had long been constrained by successive Sunday Observance Acts which also prohibited
the charging for admission to such events. One consequence of this was the introduction of "admission by programme" in order to
circumvent the law. So if finding a programme for a Sunday fixture with a cover price considerably higher than expected for its time
then this is the reason. It was also deemed in the religious areas of society unacceptable to partake in such activities on a Sunday,
which was deemed a "day of rest". However amongst those that worked on Saturdays and supported their local teams later in the day
Sundays became their day to play the game.

The Football Association long upheld the traditional view and did not officially recognise Sunday football, other than to place restrictions
on it. Those that played or officiated in Sunday football were not allowed to participate in matches on other days of the week. Therefore
many players and officials used false names when participating on a Sunday.

The F.A. gradually came around to reviewing the problems that this was causing , notably in the big cities where organised Sunday
football was prevalent. In August 1939 it was proposed that they appoint a Sub-Committee to review the situation but war intervened
and it was not until 24th September 1943 that the Committee members were actually appointed. One of these was Edward "Teddy" Eden,
the F.A. Councillor for Birmingham, who was to spend the next 17 years persuading other F.A. Councillors to recognise Sunday football.

The majority opinion of the reviewing Committee was to ease the restrictions and allow Sunday play under certain conditions.
These recommemdations were put forward in October 1945 but those who opposed Sunday football had not been idle and had
gathered sufficient support to have the initial proposals watered down and to be re-considered at the end of the season.

When re-considered in July 1946 these opponents won the day and so no changes were made, but resolutions continued to be
made to the F.A. Council, without success, every year. The Council again shelved a decision in 1952 but Sunday football continued
to grow and eventually in 1960 all restrictions were lifted. However the delay in reaching this decision had caused much bitterness
amongst the players and officials of Sunday football.

The F.A. therefore needed to adopt, through its County Associations, a policy of slow assimilation, with the intent that the
Sunday Leagues and Clubs would see the benefit of joining the F.A. fold, but there were still hard cores of resistance.
Nevertheless the lifting of restrictions led to the spread of Sunday football to counties where it was previously unknown.

In 1964, with Teddy Eden now Chairman of the Committee responsible, the F.A. introduced a national competition to further
encourage the spread of Sunday football. Due to the varying conditions under which it was played in different parts of the country
the initial rules were based upon those of the F.A. County Youth Cup established 20 years before. County F.A.'s could enter a
representative side drawn from their various clubs or nominate one of their clubs to represent them.

Sixteen counties entered with only London using a nominated club - Summerstown Athletic, near Wimbledon, and it was they that
went on to win the inaugural competition. Teddy Eden, having seen the competition get successfully underway, died midway through
the following season on 26th January 1966, aged 86, only two days after presiding at what was to be his final Sunday Football
committee meeting.


1964-65

The Iranian Ambassador, on behalf of the Shahanshah of Iran (Shah of Persia), presented a trophy to the Football Association
on 15th June 1964 to celebrate the centenary of the F.A. in 1963. At the subsequent reception it was announced that it would
be allocated to the new F.A.Sunday Cup. For the first season it was held on a County basis with Counties able to enter a club,
league or representative side. 16 counties entered and the final would be held over two legs. The first round (regional quarter-finals)
had to be completed by Sunday 27th December. The first match was at Carlisle on (Saturday) 31st October and was watched
by over 1,000. The round was completed on Sunday 20th December when London met Surrey. Cumberland again attracted over
1,000 for their second match but most attendances were 200-300 with one unnamed "Midlands" match attracting just 7.
The first leg of the final attracted just under 1,500 spectators, including many from London. The competition was won by London,
represented by Summerstown Athletic, near Wimbledon, whereas their Staffordshire opponents, in the first leg at least, included
players from six different clubs. The competition was opened up to clubs for the following season and the F.A. reported that over
1,600 requests for entry forms had been made.

Southern Section
Quarter-Finals
Lincolnshire 3, Norfolk 8 (after extra time)
Bedfordshire 1, Hertfordshire 4
London 2, Surrey 1
Sussex 6, Wiltshire 5

Semi-Finals
Norfolk 2, Hertfordshire 3
London 3, Sussex 1
Final
Hertfordshire 0, London 3

Northern Section
Quarter-Finals

Birmingham 4, Northamptonshire 5
Staffordshire 8, Worcestershire 1
Cumberland 1, Yorkshire West Riding 0
Liverpool 6, Manchester 3

Semi-Finals
Northamptonshire 1, Staffordshire 4
Cumberland 3, Liverpool 2
Final
Staffordshire 6, Cumberland 1

Overall Final
1st Leg, Sunday 4th April at Blakenhall F.C., Leamore, near Walsall
(note not at Fellows Park, Walsall as commonly mis-reported)
Staffordshire (Harper 35) 1, London (Kenchington 43) 1
Ives (London GK) saved Glover penalty 89 minutes
2nd Leg, Sunday 9th May at Hounslow F.C., Denbigh Road
London (Long 3, 92 & 93, Kenchington 110, Mills 115) 5, Staffordshire (Glover 15) 1
after extra time, 1-1 at 90 minutes

Players mentioned in one or other of the two matches -
London - Hawkins (captain), Clayton, Harding, Ives, Kenchington, Long, Mills, Shears
Staffordshire - Robbins (captain), Austin, Bailey, Glover, Harper, Mason, Shinton, Taylor

Trophy presented to the winners by the Iranian Ambassador.



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 16, 2013, 5:15 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 6, 2010, 6:10 PM

Posts: 17394
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #2 of 9 (16725 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A.Sunday Cup - Results 1964-5 to 1968-9 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1965-66

The competition was now run on a club basis with 114 entries approved by their respective County F.A.'s
These were divided in to 16 geographical zones with the round completion dates being the following Sunday's -
3rd October, 31st October, 28th November, 23rd January, 20th February and 20th March.
The "draw" was also arranged so that clubs from the same League were kept apart for as long as possible.

Note that the 1st & 2nd Round results give the winners first, not the home team

Also note that only 112 teams are listed below so possibly there are two missing
first round results where byes have been shown, with Zone 4 the most likely area

Zone 1
First Round
Wrestlers 3, Hylton Castle Working Men's Club 1
Cleveland Nomads 5, South Hylton Working Men's Club 3
Town End Farm Working Men's Club 2, Whitburn & Marsden Social Club 0
Castleton Working Men's Club 6, Clifton Rangers 0
Second Round
Wrestlers 5, Cleveland Nomads 4
Town End Farm Working Men's Club 6, Castleton Working Men's Club 1

Third Round
Wrestlers 3, Town End Farm Working Men's Club 1


Zone 2
First Round
Ventus United (Bradford) 4, Clifton Driving School 0
Ellin Street 4, Albion 2
Abbey Vaults 2, Arbourthorne Easterns Avenue 1
Taverners 2, Old Harrow 1
Second Round
Ventus United (Bradford) 3, Ellin Street 2
Abbey Vaults walkover, Taverners disqualified

Third Round
Ventus United (Bradford) 6, Abbey Vaults 1

Zone 3
First Round
National Union of Railwaymen 5th (Liverpool) 6, Knutsford United 2
Murgatroyds 4, St. Kentigerns (Fallowfield) 2
St. Bernadettes 2, Peacock 2 (replay 1-0)
Kearns 2, Longview Labour 1
Second Round
National Union of Railwaymen 5th (Liverpool) 3, Murgatroyds 1
St. Bernadettes 3, Kearns 1

Third Round
National Union of Railwaymen 5th (Liverpool) 2, St. Bernadettes 2 (replay 2-4)

Zone 4
First Round
Empire United bye
Hereford Hotspur (Grimsby) bye
British Legion (Scunthorpe) bye
West Marsh New Club bye
Second Round
Empire United 3, Hereford Hotspur (Grimsby) 2
British Legion (Scunthorpe) walkover, West Marsh New Club scratched

Third Round
Empire United 3, British Legion (Scunthorpe) 5

Zone 5
First Round

East End Athletic 6, Lincoln Post Office 3
Icta United 3, Wragby Road Social Club 3 (replay 3-1)
Adelaide Park 9, Gipsy Bridge 0
North Scarle United 4, Lincoln Woodworking 1
Second Round
East End Athletic 5, Icta United 1
Adelaide Park 4, North Scarle United 2
Third Round
East End Athletic 0, Adelaide Park 2

Zone 6
First Round
Rapide (Birmingham) 2, Counts XI (Birmingham) 1
Volford Olympic Sports 2, Pelsall Labour Club 1
Kidsgrove & District walkover, Brockvale United scratched
Royal George 5, R.B. MacMillan 1
Second Round
Rapide (Birmingham) 5, Volford Olympic Sports 1
Kidsgrove & District 4, Royal George 2

Third Round
Rapide (Birmingham) 3, Kidsgrove & District 1

Zone 7
First Round
Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 5, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 2
Fort Rangers 8, Millars 0
Saltley United 7, Real 0
Kingstanding Ex Servicemen 2, Castle Rovers 1
Second Round
Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 3, Fort Rangers 0
Saltley United 2, Kingstanding Ex Servicemen 1
Third Round
Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 4, Saltley United 1

Zone 8
First Round
Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 3, Three Tuns 2
Boar's Head Trotters 2, J.F.Kennedy Athletic 1
Franche United bye
Bromford 1, Newtown Amateurs 0
Second Round
Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 8, Boar's Head Trotters 1
Franche United 4, Bromford 2

Third Round
Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 4, Franche United 1

Zone 9
First Round
Strollers 2, Bedford St. Mary's 0
Newark Rovers 2, Diemer & Reynolds 1
Midlanders bye
Drovers (Peterborough) 5, Saints 2

Second Round
Strollers 3, Newark Rovers 0
Midlanders 3, Drovers (Peteborough) 2

Third Round
Strollers 2, Midlanders 3

Zone 10
First Round
Unity 5, Mackintosh 0
Industria United bye
Old Duncanians 5, Trimley United 2
Woodbridge United bye

Second Round
Unity 7, Industria United 0
Old Duncanians 3, Woodbridge United 1
Third Round
Unity 0, Old Duncanians 2

Zone 11
First Round
Gosport Centurions 11, Rondor 1
Bardie Sports bye
Selwood bye
Pressed Steel (Swindon) 4, Mapledurham United 1
Second Round
Gosport Centurions 8, Bardie Sports 0
Selwood 2, Pressed Steel (Swindon) 0
Third Round
Gosport Centurions 5, Selwood 3

Zone 12
First Round
Marsh United (Kingsway) 2, Raynes Park Rovers 0
Summerstown Athletic (Wimbledon) 4, Heath Rovers 2
Piddinghoe (Newhaven) bye
Stamford Rovers 1, Northcliffe 0
Second Round
Marsh United (Kingsway) 3, Summerstown Athletic (Wimbledon) 2
Piddinghoe (Newhaven) 5, Stamford Rovers 0
Third Round

Marsh United (Kingsway) 3, Piddinghoe (Newhaven) 0

Zone 13
First Round
Sporting (St. Albans) 10, Hemel Hempstead United 2
Crusaders 6, Weatherill 1
Maxted United bye
Hoddesdon Rovers 1, Waterhouse 0
Second Round
Sporting (St. Albans) 3, Crusaders 2
Maxted United 3, Hoddesdon Rovers 0
Third Round

Sporting (St. Albans) 6, Maxted United 2

Zone 14
First Round
Slough Naval Club 7, Brockhurst Rovers 2
York Rise 3, Belmont 1
Lithgow bye
Feltham United 3, White Horse (Chippenham) 1

Second Round
Slough Naval Club 7, York Rise 0
Lithgow 7, Feltham United 2

Third Round

Slough Naval Club 1, Lithgow 2

Zone 15
First Round
Manor 4, Thorpe Athletic 1
Canvey Island Tenants Association 12, Victory 1
Taurus bye
Mount Athletic
4, Unicases United 2
Second Round
Manor 4, Canvey Island Tenants Association 0
Taurus walkover, Mount Athletic scratched

Third Round

Manor 1, Taurus 2

Zone 16
First Round
Ubique United (Dagenham) 2, Rainham Working Men's Club 1,
Brook United (Dagenham) 6, Stansted 0
Two Seven Nine 4, Sunnyside Rangers 3
Albion Rovers 6, Catford United 0

Second Round
Ubique United (Dagenham) 4, Brook United (Dagenham) 2
Two Seven Nine 3, Albion Rovers 1

Third Round

Ubique United (Dagenham) 3, Two Seven Nine 1

Fourth Round (Regional Quarter-Finals)
North
Ventus United (Bradford) (Zone 2) 4, Wrestlers (Zone 1) 1
Adelaide Park (Zone 5) 7, British Legion (Scunthorpe) (Zone 4) 1
Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) (Zone 8) 2, St. Bernadettes (Zone 3) 1
Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) (Zone 7) 1, Rapide 1 (Birmingham) (Zone 6) (replay 0-1)
South
Marsh United (Kingsway) (Zone 12) 2, Gosport Centurions (Zone 11) 0
Sporting (St. Albans) (Zone 13) 3, Midlanders (Zone 9) 2
Taurus (Zone 15) 2, Old Duncanians (Zone 10) 0
Ubique United (Dagenham) (Zone 16) 1, Lithgow (Zone 14) 1 (replay 3-1)

Fifth Round (Regional Semi-Finals)
North
Ventus United (Bradford) 2, Adelaide Park 1
Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 3, Rapide (Birmingham) 2
South
Marsh United (Kingsway) 0, Sporting (St. Albans)2
Taurus 1, Ubique United (Dagenham) 11

Semi-Finals (Regional Finals)
North
Ventus United (Bradford) 1, Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 2
South
Sporting (St. Albans) 1, Ubique United (Dagenham) 2

Final (at Dudley Town) (Sunday 1st May)
Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 0, Ubique United (Dagenham) (Gray pen 30) 1


Players included
Ubique United - Shewring (GK), Geddes, Gray, Pook
Aldridge Fabrications - Sadler (GK), Robbins, Weals

Trophy presented to the winning team by A.J.R. Coward,
Chairman of the F.A. Sunday Football Committee


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 16, 2013, 5:42 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 6, 2010, 6:20 PM

Posts: 17394
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #3 of 9 (16720 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A.Sunday Cup - Results 1964-5 to 1968-9 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1966-67

Entries had to be submitted by 1st July 1966. The competition had 104 entries,
10 fewer than the previous season but included nearly 50 new entrants.
In the results below there are only 103 teams so presumably a first round result is missing.
Each zone was now sub-divided so that there were 32 geographical groups
Rounds had now to be played on set dates, rather than having "play by" dates.

Zone 1
First Round
Victoria Hotel 0, Drum Rovers 1
Dean, Smith & Grace (Keighley) bye
Hylton Castle Working Men's Club bye
Wrestlers bye
Second Round
Drum Rovers 0, Dean, Smith & Grace (Keighley) 5
Hylton Castle Working Men's Club 1, Wrestlers 3
Third Round
Dean, Smith & Grace (Keighley) 3, Wrestlers 0


Zone 2
First Round
Ventus United (Bradford) 5, Hall Road Rangers 0
Abbey Vaults bye
St. Kentigerns (Fallowfield) 0, Peacock 5
Oceans XI bye
Second Round
Ventus United (Bradford) 4, Abbey Vaults 1
Peacock 3, Oceans XI 1
Third Round
Ventus United (Bradford) 3, Peacock 1


Zone 3
First Round
St. Christopher's Sunday 2, Little Hulton Albion 1
National Union of Railwaymen 5th (Liverpool) bye
Manchester City Supporters Club 0, St. Bernadettes 7
Canada 7, Murgatroyds 3
Second Round
St. Christopher's Sunday 1, National Union of Railwaymen 5th (Liverpool) 2
St. Bernadettes 4, Canada 2
Third Round
National Union of Railwaymen 5th (Liverpool) 4, St. Bernadettes 1

Zone 4
First Round
Dronfield bye
North Scarle United bye
Ravensdale Youth 3, East End Athletic 2
Adelaide Park bye
Second Round
Dronfield 11, North Scarle United 0
Ravensdale Youth 1, Adelaide Park 1 (replay 2-0)
Third Round
Dronfield 2, Ravensdale Youth 2 (replay 1-0)

Zone 5
First Round
West Cannock Workshops 0, Bromford 1
Boars Head Trotters bye
Kingstanding Ex-Servicemen 3, Franche United 1
Castle United bye
Second Round
Bromford 6, Boars Head Trotters 3
Kingstanding Ex-Servicemen 10, Castle United 0
Third Round
Bromford 2, Kingstanding Ex Servicemen 1

Zone 6
First Round
Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 3, Rapide (Birmingham) 0
Counts XI (Birmingham) bye
Springfield Social Club 2, B.D.E. Sports (Walsall) 4
Atlanta Amateurs bye
Second Round
Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 5, Counts XI (Birmingham) 0
B.D.E. Sports (Walsall) 7, Atlanta Amateurs 1
Third Round
B.D.E. Sports (Walsall) 3, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 5

Zone 7
First Round
Seymour Social Club 6, Royal George 2
Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) bye
Three Crowns Social Club 2, S.A. (Redditch) 4
Fort Rangers bye
Second Round
Seymour Social Club 0, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 3
S.A. (Redditch) 2, Fort Rangers 1
Third Round
Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 1, S.A. (Redditch) 4

Zone 8
First Round
Saints 1, Newark Rovers 4
Alumase Sports & Social Club bye
Old Duncanians 8, Woodbridge Athletic 2
Mackintosh 4, Taurus 2
Second Round
Newark Rovers 8, Alumase Sports & Social Club 1
Old Duncanians 6, Mackintosh 0
Third Round

Newark Rovers 3, Old Duncanians 2

Zone 9
First Round
Midlanders 3, Kettering Revellers 2
Drovers (Peterborough) bye
Wragby Road Social Club 3, Lindum Athletric 2
Branston Rangers bye
Second Round
Midlanders 1, Drovers (Peterborough) 10
Wragby Road Social Club 2, Branston Rangers 2 (replay 5-3)
Third Round

Drovers (Peterborough) 9, Wragby Road Social Club 1

Zone 10
First Round
Newtown Amateurs bye
Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) bye
Pelsall Labour Club 0, Kidsgrove & District 1
Keeley Rovers bye
Second Round
Newtown Amateurs 4, Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 0
Kidsgrove & District 1, Keeley Rovers 4
Third Round

Newtown Amateurs 3, Keeley Rovers 1

Zone 11
First Round
Weatherills 5, Waterhouse 6
Sporting (St. Albans) bye
Strollers 4, Karrier Motors 2
Potton Casuals bye
Second Round
Waterhouse 3, Sporting (St. Albans) 1
Strollers 4, Potton Casuals 3
Third Round

Waterhouse 0, Strollers 2

Zone 12
First Round
Waggon Wanderers 3, Summerstown Athletic (Wimbledon) 4
Gosport & Fareham Centurions 0, Piddinghoe (Newhaven) 2
Theale 0, Stamford Rovers 1
Feltham United 5, Gilberts 1
Second Round
Summerstown Athletic (Wimbledon) 2, Piddinghoe (Newhaven) 2 (replay 0-2)
Stamford Rovers 4, Feltham United 5
Third Round

Piddinghoe (Newhaven) 2, Feltham United 1

Zone 13
First Round
Ham Sports 2, Waterlooville 1
Bankside 6, Raynes Park Rovers 3
Northcliffe Sports 1, Newick Rangers (Brighton) 1 (replay 1-2)
Heath Rovers 0, Leigh Park 1
Second Round
Ham Sports 2, Bankside 5
Newick Rangers (Brighton) 2, Leigh Park 1
Third Round

Bankside 3, Newick Rangers (Brighton) 5

Zone 14
First Round
L.E.S.S.A. (North-Eastern) 1, Grove House (Leyton) 2
Brook United bye
Ubique United (Dagenham) 6, Pressmen 0
Carlton United (Holloway) 7, Glenwood (Rainham) 0
Second Round
Grove House (Leyton) 3, Brook United 2
Ubique United (Dagenham) 2, Carlton United (Holloway) 3
Third Round

Grove House (Leyton) 1, Carlton United (Holloway) 6

Zone 15
First Round
Riverside Sunday 3, Two Seven Nine 5
Eastcliffe Rangers 2, Stansted 2 (replay 4-1)
Cresta 2, L.E.S.S.A. (Ilford) 6
Buxton Athletic (London) 7, Gainsford 0
Second Round
Two Seven Nine 2, Eastcliffe Rangers 3
L.E.S.S.A. (Ilford) 1, Buxton Athletic (London) 6
Third Round

Eastcliffe Rangers 1, Buxton Athletic (London) 7

Zone 16
First Round
Rathdown 3, Torpedo 4
Pressed Steel Fisher 6, Selwood 0
Sunnyside Rangers 2, Manor 0
Rainham Working Men's Club bye
Second Round
Torpedo 6, Pressed Steel Fisher 0
Sunnyside Rangers 1, Rainham Working Men's Club 3
Third Round

Torpedo 0, Rainham Working Men's Club 2

Fourth Round (Regional Quarter-Finals)
North
Dean, Smith & Grace (Keighley) (Zone 1) 4, Ventus United (Bradford) (Zone 2) 1
Bromford (Zone 5) 4, Newark Rovers (Zone 8) 1
The above was a re-match after Bromford had won the original tie 3-1 but after they
had gone on to reach the final it was found that they had included an ineligible player.
National Union of Railwaymen 5th (Liverpool) (Zone 3) 6, Dronfield (Zone 4) 2
S.A. (Redditch) (Zone 7) 2, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) (Zone 6) 3
South
Carlton United (Holloway) (Zone 14) 7, Newick Rangers (Brighton) (Zone 13) 4
Newtown Amateurs (Zone 10) 0, Drovers (Peterborough) (Zone 9) 2
Piddinghoe (Newhaven) (Zone 12) 5, Rainham Working Men's Club (Zone 16) 2
Buxton Athletic (London) (Zone 15) 7, Strollers (Zone 11) 1

"The last 16 contained clubs from Keighley, Bradford, with two each from
Birmingham, Peterborough, Walthamstow and Worcestershire"

Fifth Round (Regional Semi-Finals)
North
Dean, Smith & Grace (Keighley) 2, Bromford 0
The above was a re-match after Bromford had won the original tie 4-2
but it was found that they had included an ineligible player in the previous round.
By the time this was discovered Bromford had already beaten Carlton United
in the semi-final and so three rounds of their results were annulled.
National Union of Railwaymen 5th (Liverpool) 2, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 3
South
Carlton United (Holloway) 7, Drovers (Peterborough) 1
Piddinghoe 0, Buxton Athletic (London) 2

Semi-Finals

Dean, Smith & Grace (Keighley) 1, Carlton United (Holloway) 3,
Carlton United had originally played and lost to Bromford before it was
discovered that Bromford had played an ineligible player two rounds earlier.
Buxton Athletic (London) 1, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 1 after extra time (Sunday 5th March at Woodford)
1st Replay - Stoke Works 2 (Bromsgrove) 2, Buxton Athletic (London) 2 after extra time (Sunday 12th March at Bromsgrove Rovers)
2nd Replay - Buxton Athletic (London) 0, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 0 after extra time
3rd Replay - Stoke Works 2 (Bromsgrove) 2, Buxton Athletic (London) 1

Final (at Hendon F.C., Claremont Road on Sunday 7th May)
Carlton United (Holloway) (Ruocco 80, P.Drabwell 89) 2, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 0

Small crowd (stormy weather)

Referee - R.F.Wood (Brighton, Sussex)
Senior Linesman - D.R.Drewitt (Haywards Heath, Sussex)
Junior Linesman - E.Shepherd (Lewes, Sussex)

Trophy presented to the winners by the Iranian Ambassador

Carlton United included Peter Bourn (GK), Arthur Carney, Nick Farmer, Eric Hogg, Paul Hopwood,
Peter Drabwell (captain), Tony Ruocco and substitute John Drabwell for the injured Farmer after 75 minutes
Stoke Works included Roy Hooper (GK), Barry Mole (captain) and Peter Davis



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 17, 2013, 10:56 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 6, 2010, 6:40 PM

Posts: 17394
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #4 of 9 (16712 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A.Sunday Cup - Results 1964-5 to 1968-9 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1967-68

Grounds now had to be roped off as some matches had seen spectator "encroachment"

During the season a "large London Sunday League" with over a hundred clubs had recently become affiliated
to the F.A. partly induced, it was said, by the consequent eligibility of its clubs to participate in this competition.

103 entries if all first round results are present below
Clubs in 32 geographical zones for 1st & 2nd rounds with two to four clubs in a zone
Winners of 2nd match in a zone were at home in the 2nd Round to winners of 1st match
Zonal numbers precede results

First Round (Zonal Semi-Finals)
01 Hall Road Rangers 4, Drum Rovers 2
01 Selby Abbey Vaults 2, Barnbow 3
02 Eccleshill 1, Dean, Smith & Grace (Keighley) 3
02 Victoria Rangers 2, Burmantofts Liberal Club 4
03 Ventus United 1, St. Bernadettes 2
03 Victoria Hotel 1, Roundhay Rangers 3
04 Melrose w/o, Little Hulton Albion scr
04 Oceans Xi 1, Canada 2
05 Norton Woodseats Amateurs 2, East End Athletic 1
05 Ravensdale Youth bye
06 Gipsy Bridge 1, Adelaide Park 1 (replay 2-6)
06 Skegby Rovers bye
07 Cedar 0, Alvechurch Villa 1
07 Redfern Athletic 1, Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 4
08 B.D.E. Sports (Walsall) 5, Batchley Social Club 1
08 Britannia bye
09 Bromford 4, Black Horse 2
09 Miners bye
10 Kingstanding Ex-Servicemen 1, Counts XI (Birmingham) 4
10 Three Crowns Social Club bye
11 Harris Bush 0, Harborne Lynwood 1
11 West Cannock Workshops 1, Halesowen Hariers 2
12 Keeley Rangers 3, Fort Rangers 2
12 Lion Rangers bye
13 S.A. (Redditch) scr., Rapide w/o
13 Saltley United 2, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 3
14 Royal George 3, Olympic Star 2
14 Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 1, Newtown Unity 2
15 Shirley Monarchs 2, Boars Head Trotters 6
15 Squires bye
16 Springfield Social Club 3, Bush 4
16 St. Bernards 6, Sporting Club Allesley 1
17 Kettering Revellers 0, Drovers (Peterborough) 5
17 Strollers bye
18 Loke United (Norwich) 4, Woodbridge Athletic 0
18 Old Duncanians bye
19 Bedford St. Marys bye
19 Bird in Hand bye
20 Midlanders 0, Luton Celtic 2
20 Redbourn bye
21 Sporting 3, Potton Casuals 2
21 Taverners bye
22 Southville United bye
22 Woodhall bye
23 Carlton United (Holloway) bye
23 Heston Community Association bye
24 Brook United (Dagenham) 12, Angelo 1
24 Waterhouse bye
25 Manor (Barkingside) 2, Cresta 1
25 Pitsea United bye
26 Rainham Working Men's Club 3, Chadwell Social Club 2
26 Riviera 1, Buxton Athletic (London) 3
27 Poverest (Orpington) 0, L.E.S.S.A. (Walthamstow) 3
27 Sunnyside Rangers bye
28 Riverside 6, Heath Rovers 0
28 Ubique United (Dagenham) bye
29 Northcliffe Sports 1, Piddinghoe (Newhaven) 0
29 Stansted bye
30 Eastleigh Viscounts 4, Bankside 3
30 Waggon Wanderers bye
31 Portswood Athletic 3, Ham Sports 4
31 Walton & Hersham Supporters Association bye

32 Raynes Park Rovers 0, Newick Rangers (Brighton) 3
32 Selwood bye

Second Round (Zonal Finals)
01 Barnbow 7, Hall Road Rangers 0
02 Burmantofts Liberal Club 1, Dean Smith & Grace (Keighley) 4
03 Roundhay Rangers 4, St. Bernadettes 3
04 Canada 1, Melrose 3
05 Ravensdale Youth 2, Norton Woodseats Amateurs 0
06 Skegby Rovers 2, Adelaide Park 3
07 Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 2, Alvechurch Villa 0
08 Britannia 1, B.D.E.Sports (Walsall) 7
09 Miners 4, Bromford 2
10 Three Crowns Social Club 5, Counts XI (Birmingham) 5 (replay 4-1)
11 Halesowen Harriers 3, Harborne Lynwood 4
12 Lion Rangers 4, Keeley Rovers 1
13 Lodge Cottrell 3, Rapide 1
14 Newtown Unity 4, Royal George 1
15 Squires 3, Boars Head Trotters 0
16 St. Bernards 1, Bush 3
17 Strollers 0, Drovers 4
18 Old Duncanians 0, Loke United (Norwich) 2

19 Bird in Hand 3, Bedford St. Marys 0
20 Redbourn 4, Luton Celtic 2
21 Taverners 1, Sporting 4
22 Woodhall 1, Southville United 0
23 Heston Community Association 3, Carlton United 1
24 Waterhouse 3, Brook United (Dagenham) 4
25 Pitsea United 2, Manor (Barkingside) 0
26 Buxton Athletic (London) 7, Rainham Working Men's Club 1
27 Sunnyside Rangers 2, L.E.S.S.A. (Walthamstow) 1
28 Ubique United (Dagenham) 3, Riverside 1
29 Stansted 0, Northcliffe Sports 5
30 Waggon Wanderers 1, Eastleigh Viscounts 2
31 Walton & Hersham Supporters Association scr., Ham Sports w/o
32 Selwood 3, Newick Rangers 2

Third Round (Regionalised)
North (Zones 1-16)

Melrose (Zone 4) 5, Barnbow (Zone 1) 1
Roundhay Rangers (Zone 3) 1, Dean Smith & Grace (Keighley) (Zone 2) 0
Ravensdale Youth (Zone 5) 2, Adelaide Park (Zone 6) 1
Miners (Zone 9) 0, Squires (Zone 15) 3
Three Crowns Social Club (Zone 10) 0, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) (Zone 13) 3
Bush (Zone 16) 2, Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) (Zone 7) 3
Newtown Unity (Zone 14) 2, Harborne Lynwood (Zone 11) 1
B.D.E. Sports (Walsall) (Zone 8) 4, Lion Rangers (Zone 12) 5

South (Zones 17-32)
Drovers (Peterborough) (Zone 17) 4, Loke United (Norwich) (Zone 18) 1
Woodhall (Zone 22) 1, Bird in Hand (Zone 19) 2
Sporting (Zone 21) 6, Redbourn (Zone 20) 0
Heston Community Association (Zone 23) 4, Sunnyside Rangers (Zone 27) 0
Ubique United (Dagenham) (Zone 28) 2, Buxton Athletic (London) (Zone 26) 1
Pitsea United (Zone 25) 0, Brook United (Dagenham) (Zone 24) 2
Selwood (Zone 32) 3, Northcliffe Sports (Zone 29) 2
Ham Sports (Zone 31) 0, Eastleigh Viscounts (Zone 30) 2

Fourth Round (Regional Quarter-Finals)
note Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) moved from North to South
and Drovers (Peterborough) moved from South to North
North
Roundhay Rangers 3, Melrose 1
Squires 0, Ravensdale Youth 0 (replay 0-0, 2nd replay 0-1)
Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 4, Lion Rangers 2
Newtown Unity 2, Drovers (Peterborough) 4
South
Bird in Hand 2, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 3
Selwood 0, Brook United (Dagenham) 2
Sporting 2, Ubique United (Dagenham) 1
Eastleigh Viscounts 3, Heston Community Association 2

Fifth Round (Regional Semi-Finals)
North
Roundhay Rangers 1, Ravensdale Youth 0
Drovers (Peterborough) 4, Aldridge Fabrications (Walsall) 2
South
Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 2, Brook United (Dagenham) 5
Eastleigh Viscounts 2, Sporting
1

Semi-Finals
North
Drovers (Peterborough) 3, Roundhay Rangers 0
South
Brook United (Dagenham) 2, Eastleigh Viscounts 0


Final (at Cambridge United, Sunday 5th May)
Drovers (Peterborough) (Ford 40, Judge 84) 2, Brook United (Dagenham) 0

name taken from the village of Whaplode Drove in Lincolnshire

Referee and Linesmen from Bedfordshire F.A.

Trophy presented to the winners by the Iranian Embassy Minister-Counsellor

Drovers included Copestake, Doug Foard, Willie Ford (captain), Goodwin (GK)
Malcolm Grummitt, Howard Judge and White
Brook United included Arthur Lyons (GK)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 17, 2013, 10:55 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 6, 2010, 6:43 PM

Posts: 17394
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #5 of 9 (16711 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A.Sunday Cup - Results 1964-5 to 1968-9 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1968-69

114 Entries (but 101 teams in the results below)

Dates of Rounds
6th Oct, 3rd Nov, 1st Dec, 19th Jan, 9th Feb, 2nd Mch, 4th May

Zonal numbers precede results

First Round (Zonal Semi-Finals)

01 Victoria Rangers 0, Barnbow 5
01 St. Bernadettes bye
02 Ventus United 4, Burmantoft Liberal Club 0
02 Hall Road Rangers bye
03 Townend Farm 0, Roundhay Rangers 2
03 Dean, Smith & Grace (Keighley) 1, Drum Rovers 2
04 Wythenshaw British Legion 1, Canada 1 (replay 1-2)
04 Melrose bye
05 Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 7, Dronfield Sports 1
05 East End Athletic bye
06 Taverners (Boston) 0, Adelaide Park 1
06 Redfern Athletic bye
07 Sportsmens 2, Queensway United 3
07 Gipsy Bridge 5, Miller Sports 3
08 Olympic Star 4, Dunlop 1
08 Kingstanding Ex-Servicemen bye
09 Miners 1, Harborne Lynwood 2
09 Brereton Town 0, Counts XI (Birmingham) 1
10 Rapide 0, Harris Brush 3
10 Lion Rangers bye
11 Sheffield M.E.C. 1, Keeley Rovers 2
11 Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) bye
12 Wombourne Working Men's Club 0, Newtown Unity 5
12 Saltley United bye
13 Vention United (Walsall) 5, Stratford Star 1
13 Bears Head Trotters 0, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 2
14 Squires 2, Royal George 3
14 Springfield Social Club bye
15 Three Crowns Social Club 2, Altmark 1
15 Bromford bye
16 Halesowen Harriers 4, B.D.E. Sports (Walsall) 1
16 Erdington Star bye
17 Shirley Monarchs 1, Black Horse 3
17 Red Lion Amateurs bye
18 Luton Celtic 4, Bedford St. Marys 0
18 Kettering Revellers bye
19 Strollers 1, Bird in Hand 3
19 Midlanders bye
20 Potton Casuals 5, Drovers (Peterborough) 7
20 Diemers bye
21 Sporting 5, Southville United 1
21 Croxley Casuals 2, Redbourn 3
22 Woodbridge Athletic 0, Park Rangers 4
22 Loke United (Norwich) bye
23 Corringham Social Club 0, Brook United (Dagenham) 7
23 Carlton United (Holloway) bye
24 K.D.H. Building 2, Cresta 5
24 L.E.S.S.A. (Walthamstow) bye
25 Rainham Working Men's Club 5, Manor (Barkingside) 1
25 Pegasus bye
26 Sunnyside 2, Production Control 1
26 Riviera bye
27 Ubique United (Dagenham) 2, Chingford Clarions 0
27 Forresters United bye
28 Pitsea United 3, Barking Old Boys 2
28 Chadwell Social Club bye
29 Heston Community Association 3, Becontree Rovers 5
29 Buxton Athletic (London) bye
30 Slough Rangers 4, Bankside 2
30 Heath Rovers bye
31 Worthing Heralds 2, Eastleigh Viscounts 1
31 Leigh Park (Havant) bye
32 Waggon Wanderers 1, Krakatoa 1 (replay 1-5)
32 Newick Rangers (Brighton) bye

Second Round (Zonal Finals)
01 Barnbow 6, St. Bernadettes 2
02 Ventus United 1, Hall Road Rangers 4
03 Roundhay Rangers 5, Drum Rovers 1
04 Canada 2, Melrose 0
05 Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 5, East End Athletic 0
06 Adelaide Park 2, Redfern Athletic 0
07 Queensway United 3, Gipsy Bridge 1
08 Olympic Star 1, Kingstanding Ex-Servicemen 3
09 Harborne Lynwood 3, Counts XI (Birmingham) 4
10 Harris Brush 4, Lion Rangers 3
11 Keeley Rovers 5, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 3
12 Newtown Unity 2, Saltley United 3
13 Vention United (Walsall) 3, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 3 (replay 0-1)
14 Royal George 0, Springfield Social Club 3
15 Three Crowns Social Club 0, Bromford 2
16 Halesowen Harriers 1, Erdington Star 0
17 Black Horse 3, Red Lion Amateurs 1
18 Luton Celtic 8, Kettering Revellers 1
19 Bird in Hand 7, Midlanders 0
20 Drovers (Peterborough) 4, Diemers 0
21 Sporting 3, Redbourn 1
22 Park Rangers 0, Loke United (Norwich) 1
23 Brook United (Dagenham) 7, Carlton United (Holloway) 1
24 Cresta 3, L.E.S.S.A. (Walthamstow) 4
25 Rainham Working Men's Club 3, Pegasus 1
26 Sunnyside w/o, Riviera scr
27 Ubique United (Dagenham) 3, Forresters United 0
28 Pitsea United 4, Chadwell Social Club 8
29 Becontree Rovers 3, Buxton Athletic (London) 0
30 Slough Rangers 2, Heath Rovers 4
31 Worthing Heralds 1, Leigh Park (Havant) 5
32 Krakatoa 2, Newick Rangers (Brighton) 1


Third Round (Regionalised)
North (Zones 1-16 plus 17 & 20 but minus 10 & 14)
Counts XI (Birmingham) (Zone 9) 1, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) (Stoke 13) 3
Drovers (Peterborough) (Zone 20) 3, Adelaide Park (Zone 6) 1
Hall Road Rangers (Zone 2) 1, Roundhay Rangers (Zone 3) 4
Saltley United (Zone 12) 2, Kingstanding Ex Servicemen (Zone 8) 0
Queensway United (Zone 7) 2, Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) (Zone 5) 5
Halesowen Harriers (Zone 16) 0, Bromford (Zone 15) 1
Barnbow (Zone 1) 3, Canada (Zone 4) 3 (replay Canada walkover, Barnbow scratched)
Keeley Rovers (Zone 11) 1, Black Horse (Zone 17) 0

South (Zones 17-32 plus 10 & 14 but minus 17 & 20)
L.E.S.S.A. (Zone 24) 0, Ubique United (Dagenham) (Zone 27) 3
Krakatoa (Zone 32) 3, Rainham Working Men's Club (Zone 25) 2
Sunnyside (Zone 26) 0, Heath Rovers (Zone 30) 9
Leigh Park (Havant) (Zone 31) 1, Brook United (Dagenham) (Zone 23) 0
Springfield Social Club (Zone 14) 2, Harris Brush (Zone 10) 4
Sporting (Zone 21) 3, Luton Celtic (Zone 18) 0
Loke United (Norwich) (Zone 22) 5, Bird in Hand (Zone 19) 2
Becontree Rovers (Zone 29) 1, Chadwell Social Club (Zone 28) 2

Fourth Round (Regional Quarter-Finals)
North
Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 2, Drovers (Peterborough) 1
Roundhay Rangers 1, Saltley United 2

Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 3, Bromford 2
Canada 1, Keeley Rovers 2

South
Ubique United (Dagenham) 1, Krakatoa 0
Heath Rovers 1, Leigh Park (Havant) 3
Harris Brush 1, Sporting 2
Loke United (Norwich) 2, Chadwell Social Club 0

Fifth Round (Regional Semi-Finals)
North

Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 2, Saltley United 1
Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 3, Keeley Rovers 0
South
Ubique United (Dagenham) 2, Leigh Park (Havant) 5
Sporting 1, Loke United (Norwich) 3

Semi-Finals
Leigh Park (Havant) 3, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 1
Loke United (Norwich) 5, Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 1


Final (at Romford F.C.)
Loke United (Norwich) 1
, Leigh Park (Havant) 3


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 21, 2010, 12:12 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 6, 2010, 9:19 PM

Posts: 17394
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #6 of 9 (16697 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A.Sunday Cup - Results 1964-5 to 1968-9 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1969-70

First Round
(last 128)
included
Ubique United (Dagenham) 3, Manor (Barkingside) 1
Roman United (East Ham) bye
Vention United (Walsall) bye

Second Round
(last 64)
included
Vention United (Walsall) 2, Red Lion Amateurs 0
Roman United (East Ham) 4, Buxton Athletic 3
Jimmy Rose 0, Ubique United (Dagenham) 2

Third Round (last 32)
North
Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 2, Vention United (Walsall) 2 (replay 2-5)
Halesowen Harriers 0, Keeley Rovers 1
Strollers 2, Raven United 1
Gipsy Bridge 1, Barrett Sports 0
Kettering Park Wanderers 2, Eynesbury Rovers 0
Redfern Athletic 0, Canada (Liverpool) 6
Dean, Smith & Grace (Keighley) 4, Wrestlers 1
Melrose 6, Ventus United 2

South
Roman United (East Ham) 2, Newick Rangers (Brighton) 1
Bankside 0, Carlton United (Holloway) 1
Shelfield Athletic 1, Loke United 4
The Bird 3, Redbourn 1
Ubique United (Dagenham) 1, Rainham Working Men's Club 1 (replay 3-2)
Newtown Unity (Birmingham) 3, Lion Rangers 2
A & P United 0, Chadwell Social Club 2
Theale 2, Pitsea United 2 (replay 6-0)

Fourth Round (Regional Quarter-Finals)
North
Vention United (Walsall) 2, Keeley Rovers 1
Strollers 4, Gipsy Bridge 3
Kettering Park Wanderers 0, Canada (Liverpool) 1
Dean, Smith & Grace (Keighley) 1, Melrose 2

South
Roman United (East Ham) 3, Carlton United (Holloway) 1
Loke United 2, The Bird 1
Ubique United (Dagenham) 3, Newtown Unity (Birmingham) 0
Chadwell Social Club 3, Theale 1


Fifth Round (Regional Semi-Finals)
North

Vention United (Walsall) 1, Strollers 0
Canada (Liverpool) 3, Melrose 0

South
Loke United 0, Roman United (East Ham) 2
Ubique United (Dagenham) 3, Chadwell Social Club
1

Semi-Finals (Sunday 1st March)
Vention United (Walsall) 0, Roman United (East Ham) 0 (at Cambridge United) (replay 2-1 at Banbury United)
Canada (Liverpool) 0, Ubique United (Dagenham) 2 (at Dudley Town)


Final (Sunday 3rd May at Corby Town F.C., Occupation Road)
Vention United (Walsall) 1, Ubique United (Dagenham) 0
Goalscorer - Edward Duckhouse


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 5, 2011, 9:04 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 6, 2010, 9:59 PM

Posts: 17394
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #7 of 9 (16682 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A.Sunday Cup - Results 1964-5 to 1968-9 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1970-71

Third Round (last 32)
North
Adelaide Park 1, Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 2
Meg United 1, Hull Fish Traders 2
Avonside United 1, Shelfield Athletic 4
Saltley United 4, Halesowen Harriers 0
Rylands Recreation 3, British Rail North-East 1
Anvil Amateurs 5, Pioneer Association 1
Brereton Town 5, Springfield Social Club 1
Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 4, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 3
South
Loke United 3, Cambridge United 1
Jimmy Rose 5, Buxton Athletic (London) 1
Sporting 3, Brentford East 1
Rainham Working Men's Club 0, Carlton United (Holloway) 2
Becontree Rovers 3, The Bird 2
Town 1, Welwyn Garden United 2
Bankside 0, Newick Rangers (Brighton) 7
Theale 3, Plymouth City 1

Fourth Round (Regional Quarter-Finals)
North
Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 5, Hull Fish Traders 2
Shelfield Athletic 1, Saltley United 4
Rylands Recreation 2, Anvil Amateurs 1
Brereton Town 0, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 1
South
Loke United 2, Jimmy Rose 3
Sporting 0, Carlton United (Holloway) 4
Becontree Rovers 5, Welwyn Garden United 1
Newick Rangers (Brighton) 6, Theale 0


Fifth Round (Regional Semi-Finals)
North

Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 1, Saltley United 4
Rylands Recreation 2, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 4
South
Jimmy Rose 1, Carlton United (Holloway) 2
Becontree Rovers 2, Newick Rangers (Brighton)
1

Semi-Finals
Saltley United 4, Carlton United (Holloway) 1 (at Moor Green)
Becontree Rovers 2, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 0 (at Ilford)


Final (at Leamington)
Saltley United 0, Becontree Rovers 2


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 7, 2010, 8:38 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 12, 2010, 9:37 PM

Posts: 17394
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #8 of 9 (16479 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A.Sunday Cup - Results 1964-5 to 1968-9 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1971-72

1st Round
(last 128)
included
Salop Trailers 0, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 3
Newton Unity (Birmingham) bye

2nd Round
(last 64)
included
Brereton Town 4, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 4 (replay 0-3)
Newton Unity (Birmingham) 1, Dulwich 0

3rd Round
(last 32)
North
Ventus United 2, British Rail North-East 1
Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 2, Keeley Rovers 0
Black Bull Taverners 4, Hull Fruit Traders 0
Celtic 2, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 4
Canada 4, Pioneer Association 1
Saltley United 2, Halesowen Harriers 2 (replay 3-0)
Sporting 0, Saints 1
Cambridge Rangers 1, Unity Emeralds 2
South
Toogood Sports 3, Ubique United (Dagenham) 1
Newick Rangers (Brighton) 1, Charterhouse 0
Herefordians scratched, Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) walkover
Newtown Unity (Birmingham) 6, Redfern Athletic 0
North Stoneham 3, Roman United (East Ham) 1
Theale 3, Becontree Rovers 3 (replay 3-0)
Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 6, Gipsy Bridge 1
Boars Head Trotters 0, Springfield Social Club 2

Fourth Round (Regional Quarter-Finals)
Nort
h
Ventus United 5, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 4
Black Bull Taverners 1, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 2
Canada 1, Saltley United 4
Saints 2, Unity Emeralds 9
South
Toogood Sports 1, Newick Rangers (Brighton) 1 (replay 0-1)
Stoke Works (Bromsgrove) 1, Newtown Unity (Birmingham) 4
North Stoneham 1, Theale 0
Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 3, Springfield Social Club 1

Fifth Round (Regional Semi-Finals)
North

Ventus United 0, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 6
Saltley United 1, Unity Emeralds 0
South
Newick Rangers (Brighton) 0, Newtown Unity (Birmingham) 3
North Stoneham 1, Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 2

Semi-Finals
Newtown Unity (Birmingham) 2, Saltley United 0 (at Sutton Coldfield Town)
Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 1, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 2 (at Burton Albion)

Final (Sunday 30th April at Dudley Town)
Newtown Unity (Birmingham) 4, Springfield Colts (Brierley Hill) 0
Goalscorers - Barry Williams 10 minutes, Bobby Hope (2) 47 & 72, Bill Tetley (pen) 87

Teams
Newton Unity
Chris Ward, Alan Grogan, Stan Chadwick, John Dowen, Bill Tetley, Ralph Punsheon (captain),
Ted Duckhouse, Barry Williams, Eddie Hewitt, Brian Motteram, Bobby Hope. Sub - Stan Fellows
Springfield Colts
Colin Hall, Leslie Siviter, Alan Moore, Alan Ward, Paul Rock (captain), George Jackson,
Michael Sabin, Alan Jones, Reg Cotterill, Eddie Duffield, Paul Jackson. Sub - Leak for Duffield c65


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 5, 2011, 9:20 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 12, 2010, 10:31 PM

Posts: 17394
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #9 of 9 (16464 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A.Sunday Cup - Results 1964-5 to 1968-9 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1972-73

The Regional Semi-Finals were discontinued and the 5th Round was now an open draw

3rd Round
(last 32)
North
Park Rangers 0, Unity Emeralds 6
Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 6, Stratford Star 1

Players Athletic No Names (Nottingham) 1, Gipsy Bridge 2
Olympic Star 4, Saints 0

Hull Fruit Traders 1, Cotgrave Welfare 1 (replay 1-5)
Wear Valley 4, Carlisle United Supporters Club 0

Rylands Recreation 1, Lobster 0
Canada 8, Bakers 1
South
Toogood Sports 1, Waggon Wanderers 0
Theale 0, Louis Boutique (Plymouth) 3
Rainham Working Men's Club 5, Crossness 2
Brentford East 1, Carlton United (Holloway) 6
Sporting 2, Chiswick Civil Service 0
Queensmen 3, Potton Casuals 2
Lion Rangers 0, Springfield Social Club 2
Counts XI (Birmingham) 2, Newtown Unity 3

Fourth Round (Regional Quarter-Finals)
Nort
h

Unity Emeralds 1, Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 4
Gipsy Bridge 1, Olympic Star 0
Cotgrave Welfare 0, Wear Valley 2
Rylands Recreation 0, Canada 1
South
Toogood Sports 2, Louis Boutique (Plymouth) 2 (replay 3-2)
Rainham Working Men's Club 2, Carlton United (Holloway) 4
Sporting 2, Queensmen 1
Springfield Social Club 1, Newtown Unity 10

Fifth Round (Quarter-Finals)
Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 4, Toogood Sports 0
Gipsy Bridge 1, Wear Valley 1 (replay 0-3)
Canada 1, Carlton United (Holloway) 4
Sporting 2, Newtown Unity 1

Semi-Finals
Lodge Cottrell (Birmingham) 0, Wear Valley 2 (at Alvechurch)
Carlton United (Holloway) 4, Sporting 1 (at Barnet)

Final (at Spennymoor)
Wear Valley 1, Carlton United (Holloway) 2 (after extra time)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 12, 2010, 10:52 PM)

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3