Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non League Football Information: FA Competitions:
F.A. Cup 2019-20

 

First page Previous page 1 2 3 4 Next page Last page  View All


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jul 3, 2019, 11:03 AM

Posts: 16982
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #1 of 95 (16338 views)
Shortcut
F.A. Cup 2019-20 Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. Cup 2019-20

Round Dates (Saturday's unless stated)

Qualifying
Extra Preliminary - 10th August
Preliminary - 24th August
First - 7th September
Second - 21st September
Third - 5th October
Fourth - 19th October

Proper
First - 9th November
Second - 30th November
Third - 4th January
Fourth - 25th January
Fifth - 4th March (Wednesday)
Quarter's - 21st March
Semi's - 18th April
Final - 23rd May


doodle
Reserve Team Star

Jul 5, 2019, 4:06 PM

Posts: 803
Location: Lake District
Team(s): Kendal Town ..... (Oh and Blackburn ssh!!)

Post #2 of 95 (15640 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Wasn't draw meant to be today ??


citamo
Junior Team Star

Jul 5, 2019, 4:08 PM

Posts: 59
Location: Middlesbrough
Team(s): Workington, Woking, Marske Utd, Stranraer

Post #3 of 95 (15636 views)
Shortcut
Re: [doodle] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Itís next Friday apparently although the FA muppets have kept it as a massive secret.


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 5, 2019, 8:03 PM

Posts: 8438
Location:
Team(s):

Post #4 of 95 (15486 views)
Shortcut
Re: [citamo] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

The cut off for Step 6 clubs to gain entry has been revealed at 1.84 points per game.


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Jul 7, 2019, 3:39 AM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #5 of 95 (15076 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
The cut off for Step 6 clubs to gain entry has been revealed at 1.84 points per game.


So by my reckoning, alongside the relegated clubs, heres the cut offs

38 GAMES: 70 Points
36 GAMES: 66 Points
34 GAMES: 63 Points
32 GAMES: 59 Points
30 GAMES: 55 Points
28 GAMES: 52 Points
26 GAMES: 48 Points
24 GAMES: 44 Points
22 GAMES: 41 Points

And based on that, I believe these be the lucky few, I make it 76 clubs

COMBINED COUNTIES LEAGUE: A.F.C.Hayes (Relegated), Walton & Hersham (Relegated), Frimley Green, Tooting Bec, Farnham Town
EAST MIDLANDS COUNTIES LEAGUE: Dunkirk (Relegated), Sherwood Colliery, Heanor Town, Radford
EASTERN SENIOR DIVISION 1 NORTH & SOUTH: Great Yarmouth Town (Relegated), Framlingham Town (Relegated), Mulbarton Wanderers, March Town United, Lakeheath, Fakenham Town, Norwich CBS, Coggeshall United, White Ensign, Harwich & Parkeston, Hackney Wick
HELLENIC LEAGUE: Abingdon United (Relegated), Thame Rangers, AFC Aldermaston, Holyport, Cheltenham Saracens, Thornbury Town, Malmesury Victoria, Clanfield
MIDLAND LEAGUE: Kirby Muxloe (Relegated), Atherstone Town, Lichfield City, Leicester Road
NORTHERN COUNTIES EAST LEAGUE: Hall Road Rangers (Relegated), Harrogate Railway Athletic(Relegated), Campion, Hallam, Winterton Rangers, Nostell Miners Welfare
NORTH WEST COUNTIES: Abbey Hey (Relegated), West Didsbury & Chorlton (Relegated), AFC Liverpool, Lower Breck, Vauxhall Motors, Stone Old Alleynians, Wythenshawe Amateurs
SOUTHERN COMBINATION: Arundel (Relegated), Shoreham (Relegated), AFC Varndeanians, Bexhill United, Selsey
SOUTHERN COUNTIES EAST LEAGUE: Croydon (Relegated), Rusthall (Relegated), Kennington, Bridon Ropes, Sutton Athletic
SOUTH WEST PENNINSULA LEAGUE: Saltash United, AFC St Austell
SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE: London Tigers (Relegated), Stotfold (Relegated), Winslow United
UNITED COUNTIES ELAGUE: Wellingborough Whitworth (Relegated), Melton Town, Bugbrooke St Michaels
WESSEX LEAGUE: Andover New Street (Relegated), Bemerton Heath Harlequins (Relegated), Hythe & Dibden, Romsey Town, United Services Portsmouth
WESTERN LEAGUE: Hengrove Athletic (Relegated), Cheddar, Corsham Town
WEST MIDLANDS REGIONAL LEAGUE: Wolverhampton Sporting Club (relegated), Wolverhampton Casuals, Malvern Town, Wednesfield, Bewdley Town

-- NO STEP 6 ENTRANTS --

NORTHERN LEAGUE (Due to no relegated clubs from Step 5 and no non promoted clubs reaching the 1.84 PPG threshold. The closest two were Carlisle City (1.76) and Heaton Stannington (1.74))

And of those 76 clubs, Norwich CBS will be the lowest ranked club entering the FA Cup this season (Finsihed 7th in Eastern Senior D1 North)



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination

(This post was edited by Dazzla84 on Jul 8, 2019, 1:33 AM)


Darren Lovell
First Team Star


Jul 7, 2019, 10:47 AM

Posts: 1606
Location: Lordswood
Team(s): Maidstone United

Post #6 of 95 (14973 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

The one caveat to this very helpful list, is of course that each of those teams listed must have played in last season's FA Vase.

If any of them did not play in the Vase then the door may open for a "lucky non qualifier."



Grounds Visited 313
Last New Ground: Scunthorpe United
Last Game: Swindon Town 0-1 Northampton Town
EFL 2 20.08.19
Games In Season 2019-20: 14
New Grounds This Season: 1
Goals This Season: 43
Ave goals per game: 3.07


sparky
Junior Team Regular

Jul 7, 2019, 9:52 PM

Posts: 48
Location:
Team(s):

Post #7 of 95 (14722 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Darren Lovell] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

There may be a few more clubs who gain entry if teams from steps 1-5 failed to enter or choose not to enter the competition


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Jul 8, 2019, 1:42 AM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #8 of 95 (14659 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Darren Lovell] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
The one caveat to this very helpful list, is of course that each of those teams listed must have played in last season's FA Vase.

If any of them did not play in the Vase then the door may open for a "lucky non qualifier."


Well of theteams that did get more than a 1.84 PPG,only one of them was ineligible, Plymouth Argyle Reserves



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination


Mike S
Reserve Team Regular

Jul 8, 2019, 7:48 AM

Posts: 624
Location:
Team(s):

Post #9 of 95 (14608 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

I assume Harleston will be excluded however


royboy
Reserve Team Regular

Jul 9, 2019, 12:59 PM

Posts: 711
Location: Arnold Nottingham
Team(s): Borrowash

Post #10 of 95 (14041 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

As I see it there are two problems with the stated cut off 1.84. Firstly there is no combination of points/matches which comes to exactly 1.84 and the second is that the number of Step 6 clubs in the EP round is to some extent affected by the number of Step 5 clubs not entered.

It would seem someone at the FA has decided to start issuing rejection letters before the full picture is known.

Why they could not simply publish an acceptance list, as in previous years, is beyond me.


HarryC
First Team Star

Jul 9, 2019, 1:28 PM

Posts: 2966
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea

Post #11 of 95 (14016 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

From Dazzla's list, Frimley Green got promoted and as a step 5 club will be in


sparky100
Youth Team Sub

Jul 9, 2019, 1:46 PM

Posts: 121
Location:
Team(s):

Post #12 of 95 (13986 views)
Shortcut
Re: [royboy] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

I believe the list of accepted clubs is being released at the same time as the draw.


markust
Youth Team Star

Jul 9, 2019, 3:25 PM

Posts: 286
Location:
Team(s):

Post #13 of 95 (13923 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To
The one caveat to this very helpful list, is of course that each of those teams listed must have played in last season's FA Vase.

If any of them did not play in the Vase then the door may open for a "lucky non qualifier."


Well of theteams that did get more than a 1.84 PPG,only one of them was ineligible, Plymouth Argyle Reserves


There's more than just that. Rylands, Wythenshawe Amateurs & Hall Road Rangers are another three who weren't eligible.


royboy
Reserve Team Regular

Jul 9, 2019, 4:42 PM

Posts: 711
Location: Arnold Nottingham
Team(s): Borrowash

Post #14 of 95 (13883 views)
Shortcut
Re: [sparky100] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
I believe the list of accepted clubs is being released at the same time as the draw.


Yes you are probably right but it is asking for trouble.

The whole point of the application list was to enable clubs to ensure they had not been left of in error. Clubs were encouraged to do just that with a specific telephone number and name to contact.

The above actually happened when I was at Borrowash but the League had beaten me to it.


If the same thing happened now one can only guess at the outcome.


BDA_85
First Team Regular

Jul 10, 2019, 10:59 AM

Posts: 1309
Location:
Team(s):

Post #15 of 95 (13596 views)
Shortcut
Re: [royboy] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Firstly there is no combination of points/matches which comes to exactly 1.84


That would be intentional to ensure clubs knew whether they were in or out and not on the fence!


Tintin
Junior Team Regular

Jul 12, 2019, 12:59 PM

Posts: 46
Location: Sheffield
Team(s): Sheffield FC

Post #16 of 95 (12723 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Anyone know if the draw is happening today?


bluelamp
Junior Team Regular

Jul 12, 2019, 1:04 PM

Posts: 31
Location: Nuneaton
Team(s): Tottenham Hotspur, Enfield Town, Perth Glory

Post #17 of 95 (12690 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Tintin] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Draw has been made and is on the FA website


(This post was edited by bluelamp on Jul 12, 2019, 1:07 PM)


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 12, 2019, 1:09 PM

Posts: 8438
Location:
Team(s):

Post #18 of 95 (12635 views)
Shortcut
Re: [bluelamp] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

FA Cup
Extra Preliminary Round
1 Consett v Dunston
2 Newton Aycliffe v Northallerton Town
3 Kendal Town v Hemsworth MW
4 Shildon v Garforth Town
5 Whitley Bay v Hebburn Town
6 Ashington v Albion Sports
7 Billingham Town v Yorkshire Amateur
8 West Auckland Town v Bridlington Town
9 North Shields v Guisborough Town
10 Bishop Auckland v Thornaby
11 Sunderland RCA v Sunderland Ryhope CW
12 Seaham Red Star v Penrith
13 Harrogate Railway Athletic v Whickham
14 Nostell MW v Stockton Town
15 Hall Road Rangers v Goole
16 Knaresborough Town v Newcastle Benfield
17 Vauxhall Motors v Winsford United
18 Charnock Richard v Lower Breck
19 Thackley v Handsworth
20 Longridge Town v Barnoldswick Town
21 Irlam v Ashton Athleticg
22 Skelmersdale United v Penistone Church
23 Northwich Victoria v Silsden
24 AFC Liverpool v Burscough
25 Avro v Litherland Remyca
26 Runcorn Town v Rylands
27 Squires Gate v West Didsbury & Chorlton
28 Clitheroe v 1874 Northwich
29 Eccleshill United v Bootle
30 Athersley Recreation v Padiham
31 City of Liverpool v Campion
32 Liversedge v Abbey Hey
33 Coventry Sphinx v Coventry United
34 Lye Town v Lutterworth Town (@ Lutterworth Town)
35 Worcester City v Stone Old Alleynians
36 Romulus v Wolverhampton Casuals
37 Lichfield City v Highgate United
38 Haughmond v Walsall Wood
39 Atherstone Town v Stourport Swifts
40 Congleton Town v Westfields
41 Hanley Town v Leicester Road
42 Boldmere St Michaels v Daventry Town
43 Tividale v Wednesfield
44 Racing Club Warwick v AFC Wulfrunians
45 Dunkirk v Gresley
46 Sporting Khalsa v Rugby Town
47 Heather St Johns v Wolverhampton SC
48 Malvern Town v Whitchurch Alport (@ Westfields)
49 Hallam v Staveley MW
50 Radford v Heanor Town
51 Winterton Rangers v Grimsby Borough
52 Quorn v Sherwood Colliery
53 Shepshed Dynamo v Maltby Main
54 Leicester Nirvana v Oadby Town
55 Worksop Town v Melton Town
56 Sleaford Town v AFC Mansfield
57 Mulbarton Wanderers v Boston Town
58 South Normanton Athletic v Selston
59 Bottesford Town v Long Eaton United
60 Barton Town v Carlton Town
61 Anstey Nomads v Kirby Muxloe
62 Loughborough University v Ilkeston Town (@ Loughborough Dynamo)
63 Potton United v Ely City
64 March Town United v Norwich United
65 Walsham Le Willows v Peterborough Northern Star
66 Eynesbury Rovers v Wellingborough Town
67 Desborough Town v Histon
68 Thetford Town v Rothwell Corinthians
69 Biggleswade v Mildenhall Town
70 Holbeach United v Fakenham Town
71 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Norwich CBS
72 Biggleswade United v Swaffham Town
73 Harborough Town v Deeping Rangers
74 Newmarket Town v Arlesey Town
75 Gorleston v Pinchbeck United
76 Northampton On Chenecks v Godmanchester Rovers
77 Great Yarmouth Town v Wellingborough Whitworth
78 Kirkley & Pakefield v Wroxham
79 Walthamstow v Sporting Bengal United
80 Hackney Wick v Framlingham Town
81 Haverhill Rovers v Colney Heath
82 Crawley Green v Takeley
83 Hadley v Redbridge
84 Hoddesdon Town v Brantham Athletic (@ Ware)
85 Woodbridge Town v Coggeshall United
86 Barkingside v Stansted
87 Clapton v Stowmarket Town
88 Hullbridge Sports v Stanway Rovers
89 London Colney v Hadleigh United
90 Sawbridgeworth Town v Halstead Town
91 FC Clacton v St Margaretsbury
92 Southend Manor v Long Melford
93 Leyton Athletic v Cockfosters (@ Cockfosters)
94 Stotfold v Harpenden Town
95 Ilford v Harwich & Parkeston
96 Woodford Town v White Ensign
97 West Essex v Whitton United (@ Redbridge)
98 Saffron Walden Town v Baldock Town
99 Fairford Town v Enfield 1893
100 AFC Hayes v Wembley
101 Clanfield 85 v Shortwood United
102 Dunstable Town v Chipping Sodbury Town
103 Slimbridge v Edgware Town
104 Tuffley Rovers v North Greenford United
105 Royal Wotton Bassett Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
106 Abingdon United v Brimscombe & Thrupp
107 London Tigers v Thame Rangers
108 Newport Pagnell Town v Cheltenham Saracens
109 Leverstock Green v Ardley United
110 Oxhey Jets v Flackwell Heath
111 Burnham v Tring Athletic
112 Bishopís Cleeve v Easington Sports
113 Wantage Town v Brackley Town Saints
114 Leighton Town v Thornbury Town
115 Shrivenham v Holmer Green
116 Harefield United v Lydney Town
117 Longlevens v Malmesbury Victoria
118 Winslow United v Roman Glass St George
119 AFC Croydon Athletic v Virginia Water
120 Loxwood v Abbey Rangers
121 Balham v Rusthall
122 Crawley Down Gatwick v Newhaven
123 Cray Valley (PM) v Chatham Town
124 Erith & Belvedere v Peacehaven & Telscombe
125 Bridon Ropes v Broadfields United
126 Tunbridge Wells v Pagham
127 Corinthian v Little Common
128 Walton & Hersham v Southall
129 Horley Town v Bearsted
130 Egham Town v Lancing
131 Lordswood v Steyning Town Community
132 CB Hounslow United v Sheerwater
133 Horsham YMCA v Croydon
134 Saltdean United v Eastbourne United
135 Chertsey Town v Cobham
136 Tower Hamlets v Selsey
137 Chichester City v Erith Town
138 Bexhill United v Eastbourne Town
139 Hassocks v Langney Wanderers
140 Arundel v Banstead Athletic
141 Redhill v K Sports
142 Glebe v Hollands & Blair
143 Colliers Wood United v Shoreham
144 Sheppey United v East Preston
145 Guildford City v Tooting Bec (@ Westfield)
146 Punjab United v Broadbridge Heath
147 Sutton Athletic v Deal Town
148 Sutton Common Rovers v Molesey
149 Spelthorne Sports v Lingfield
150 Greenwich Borough v Canterbury City
151 Crowborough Athletic v AFC Vardeanians
152 Welling Town v AFC Uckfield Town
153 Hanworth Villa v Fisher
154 Beckenham Town v Raynes Park Vale
155 Solent University v Portland United
156 Shaftesbury v Knaphill
157 Cowes Sports v Lymington Town
158 Fleet Town v Farnham Town
159 Brockenhurst v AFC Stoneham
160 Bournemouth v Frimley Green
161 Windsor v Reading City
162 Bemerton Heath Harlequins v Andover New Street
163 Sholing v Tadley Calleva
164 Ascot United v Badshot Lea
165 Binfield v United Services Portsmouth
166 Romsey Town v Hamble Club
167 Amesbury Town v Christchurch
168 Westbury United v Fareham Town
169 Hamworthy United v Bashley
170 AFC Portchester v Hythe & Dibden
171 Horndean v Camberley Town
172 Alresford Town v Baffins Milton Rovers
173 Cheddar v Bradford Town
174 Bitton v Bridport
175 Wellington AFC v Cribbs (@ Elmore)
176 Keynsham Town v Brislington
177 Exmouth Town v Barnstaple Town
178 Saltash United v Clevedon Town
179 Plymouth Parkway v Buckland Athletic
180 Willand Rovers v AFC St Austell
181 Tavistock v Hengrove Athletic
182 Street v Odd Down
183 Shepton Mallet v Cadbury Heath
184 Bridgwater Town v Hallen

Copied directly from FA website, any errors will be theirs not mine!

(This post was edited by Richard Rundle on Aug 8, 2019, 8:23 AM)


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 12, 2019, 1:18 PM

Posts: 8438
Location:
Team(s):

Post #19 of 95 (12558 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Preliminary Round.

Hope I've got all the either/ors sorted, copying and pasting from the PDF makes a lot of the look rather odd.

1 Consett or Dunston v Hall Road Rangers or Goole
2 Knaresborough Town or Newcastle Benfield v Workington
3 Seaham Red Star or Penrith v North Shields or Guisborough Town
4 Billingham Town or Yorkshire Amateur v Ossett United
5 Harrogate Railway Athletic or Whickham v Bishop Auckland or Thornaby
6 Shildon or Garforth Town v Colne
7 Ashington or Albion Sports v Marske United
8 Sunderland RCA or Sunderland Ryhope CW v Kendal Town or Hemsworth MW
9 Pickering Town v West Auckland Town or Bridlington Town
10 Brighouse Town v Morpeth Town
11 Pontefract Collieries v Whitley Bay or Hebburn Town
12 Frickley Athletic v Tadcaster Albion
13 Newton Aycliffe or Northallerton Town v Nostell MW or Stockton Town
14 Widnes v Mossley
15 City of Liverpool or Campion v Skelmersdale United or Penistone Church
16 Sheffield v Avro or Litherland Remyca
17 Eccleshill United or Bootle v Glossop North End
18 Stalybridge Celtic v Squires Gate or West Didsbury & Chorlton
19 Ramsbottom United v Vauxhall Motors or Winsford United
20 Charnock Richard or Lower Breck v Longridge Town or Barnoldswick Town
21 Trafford v AFC Liverpool or Burscough
22 Liversedge or Abbey Hey v Droylsden
23 Atherton Collieries v Runcorn Linnets
24 Clitheroe or 1874 Northwich v Thackley or Handsworth
25 Northwich Victoria or Silsden v Prescot Cables
26 Stocksbridge Park Steels v Irlam or Ashton Athletic
27 Athersley Recreation or Padiham v Marine
28 Radcliffe v Runcorn Town or Rylands
29 Kidsgrove Athletic v Newcastle Town
30 Mickleover Sports v Coventry Sphinx or Coventry United
31 Coleshill Town v Malvern Town or Whitchurch Alport
32 Tividale or Wednesfield v Chasetown
33 Racing Club Warwick or AFC Wulfrunians v Leek Town
34 Atherstone Town or Stourport Swifts v Boldmere St Michaels or Daventry Town
35 Bromsgrove Sporting v Hanley Town or Leicester Road
36 Bedworth United v Halesowen Town
37 Belper Town v Sporting Khalsa or Rugby Town
38 Romulus or Wolverhampton Casuals v Market Drayton Town
39 Heather St Johns or Wolverhampton SC v Worcester City or Stone Old Alleynians
40 Dunkirk or Gresley v Sutton Coldfield Town
41 Lichfield City or Highgate United v Haughmond or Walsall Wood
42 Congleton Town or Westfields v Lye Town or Lutterworth Town
43 Barton Town or Carlton Town v Grantham Town
44 Loughborough Dynamo v Quorn or Sherwood Colliery
45 Worksop Town or Melton Town v Cleethorpes Town
46 Mulbarton Wanderers or Boston Town v Leicester Nirvana or Oadby Town
47 Radford or Heanor Town v Sleaford Town or AFC Mansfield
48 Bottesford Town or Long Eaton United v South Normanton Athletic or Selston
49 Shepshed Dynamo or Maltby Main v Loughborough University or Ilkeston Town
50 Winterton Rangers or Grimsby Borough v Anstey Nomads or Kirby Muxloe
51 Hallam or Staveley MW v Lincoln United
52 Spalding United v Dereham Town
53 Great Yarmouth Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Thetford Town or Rothwell Corinthians
54 Peterborough Sports v Bugbrooke St Michaels or Norwich CBS
55 Gorleston or Pinchbeck United v Kempston Rovers
56 Bedford Town v Harborough Town or Deeping Rangers
57 Wisbech Town v Potton United or Ely City
58 March Town United or Norwich United v Eynesbury Rovers or Wellingborough Town
59 Corby Town v Holbeach United or Fakenham Town
60 Kirkley & Pakefield or Wroxham v Stamford
61 Cambridge City v Barton Rovers
62 Newmarket Town or Arlesey Town v Walsham Le Willows or Peterborough Northern Star
63 Biggleswade or Mildenhall Town v Yaxley
64 Bury Town v Desborough Town or Histon
65 Northampton ON Chenecks or Godmanchester Rovers v St Neots Town
66 Soham Town Rangers v Biggleswade United or Swaffham Town
67 Walthamstow or Sporting Bengal United v Great Wakering Rovers
68 Leyton Athletic or Cockfosters v Coggeshall Town
69 Ilford or Harwich & Parkeston v Romford
70 Southend Manor or Long Melford v Haverhill Rovers or Colney Heath
71 Hadley or Redbridge v Hoddesdon Town or Brantham Athletic
72 London Colney or Hadleigh United v Sawbridgeworth Town or Halstead Town
73 West Essex or Whitton United v Hertford Town
74 AFC Sudbury v Felixstowe & Walton United
75 FC Romania v Ware
76 Grays Athletic v Heybridge Swifts
77 FC Clacton or St Margaretsbury v Witham Town
78 Barking v Aveley (@ Aveley)
79 Stotfold or Harpenden Town v Canvey Island
80 Bowers & Pitsea v Barkingside or Stansted
81 Saffron Walden Town or Baldock Town v Maldon & Tiptree
82 Harlow Town v Brentwood Town
83 Tilbury v Hullbridge Sports or Stanway Rovers
84 Wingate & Finchley v Welwyn Garden City
85 Cheshunt v Clapton or Stowmarket Town
86 Basildon United v Hackney Wick or Framlingham Town
87 Waltham Abbey v Woodbridge Town or Coggeshall United
88 Crawley Green or Takeley v Woodford Town or White Ensign
89 Cirencester Town v Tuffley Rovers or North Greenford United
90 Royal Wotton Bassett Town or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Leigh
91 Shrivenham or Holmer Green v Chalfont St Peter
92 Longlevens or Malmesbury Victoria v Northwood
93 Wantage Town or Brackley Town Saints v London Tigers or Thame Rangers
94 Bishopís Cleeve or Easington Sports v Kidlington
95 Dunstable Town or Chipping Sodbury Town v Clanfield 85 or Shortwood United
96 Highworth Town v Leverstock Green or Ardley United
97 Marlow v Cinderford Town
98 Fairford Town or Enfield 1893 v Hanwell Town
99 AFC Hayes or Wembley v Berkhamsted
100 Didcot Town v Winslow United or Roman Glass St George
101 Thame United v Leighton Town or Thornbury Town
102 Evesham United v Harefield United or Lydney Town
103 Slimbridge or Edgware Town v Burnham or Tring Athletic
104 Abingdon United or Brimscombe & Thrupp v Aylesbury United
105 AFC Dunstable v Hayes & Yeading United
106 Newport Pagnell Town or Cheltenham Saracens v Oxhey Jets or Flackwell Heath
107 Tooting & Mitcham United v Faversham Town
108 Sittingbourne v Uxbridge
109 Horsham YMCA or Croydon v Egham Town or Lancing
110 Corinthian or Little Common v Three Bridges
111 Cray Wanderers v Hythe Town
112 Sutton Athletic or Deal Town v Ashford Town (Middx)
113 Sutton Common Rovers or Molesey v Bexhill United or Eastbourne Town
114 Lordswood or Steyning Town Community v Ramsgate
115 Herne Bay v AFC Croydon Athletic or Virginia Water
116 Chertsey Town or Cobham v Erith & Belvedere or Peacehaven & Telscombe
117 Sheppey United or East Preston v Glebe or Hollands & Blair
118 Whitehawk v Saltdean United or Eastbourne United
119 Cray Valley (PM) or Chatham Town v Whyteleafe
120 Whitstable Town v Crawley Down Gatwick or Newhaven
121 Burgess Hill Town v Sevenoaks Town
122 VCD Athletic v Welling Town or AFC Uckfield Town
123 Bedfont Sports Club v Hanworth Villa or Fisher
124 Redhill or K Sports v Balham or Rusthall
125 South Park v Greenwich Borough or Canterbury City
126 East Grinstead Town v Loxwood or Abbey Rangers
127 Tower Hamlets or Selsey v Horsham
128 Arundel or Banstead Athletic v Colliers Wood United or Shoreham
129 Beckenham Town or Raynes Park Vale v Ashford United
130 Phoenix Sports v Staines Town
131 Walton & Hersham or Southall v Spelthorne Sports or Lingfield
132 Bridon Ropes or Broadfields United v Chichester City or Erith Town
133 Chipstead v Hassocks or Langney Wanderers
134 Guildford City or Tooting Bec v Crowborough Athletic or AFC Vardeanians
135 Haywards Heath Town v Tunbridge Wells or Pagham
136 CB Hounslow United or Sheerwater v Horley Town or Bearsted
137 Hastings United v Punjab United or Broadbridge Heath
138 Solent University or Portland United v Hamworthy United or Bashley
139 AFC Portchester or Hythe & Dibden v Horndean or Camberley Town
140 Romsey Town or Hamble Club v Sholing or Tadley Calleva
141 Windsor or Reading City v Moneyfields
142 Amesbury Town or Christchurch v Ascot United or Badshot Lea
143 Fleet Town or Farnham Town v Alresford Town or Baffins Milton Rovers
144 Bournemouth or Frimley Green v Bracknell Town
145 Binfield or United Services Portsmouth v Cowes Sports or Lymington Town
146 Thatcham Town v Bemerton Heath Harlequins or Andover New Street
147 Blackfield & Langley v AFC Totton
148 Winchester City v Brockenhurst or AFC Stoneham
149 Basingstoke Town v Westfield
150 Shaftesbury or Knaphill v Westbury United or Fareham Town
151 Plymouth Parkway or Buckland Athletic v Paulton Rovers
152 Yate Town v Exmouth Town or Barnstaple Town
153 Bridgwater Town or Hallen v Keynsham Town or Brislington
154 Wellington AFC or Cribbs v Bideford
155 Saltash United or Clevedon Town v Bristol Manor Farm
156 Tavistock or Hengrove Athletic v Frome Town
157 Shepton Mallet or Cadbury Heath v Melksham Town
158 Cheddar or Bradford Town v Larkhall Athletic
159 Street or Odd Down v Willand Rovers or AFC St Austell
160 Bitton or Bridport v Mangotsfield United

(This post was edited by Richard Rundle on Aug 6, 2019, 6:50 AM)


royboy
Reserve Team Regular

Jul 12, 2019, 3:54 PM

Posts: 711
Location: Arnold Nottingham
Team(s): Borrowash

Post #20 of 95 (12055 views)
Shortcut
Re: [BDA_85] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To
Firstly there is no combination of points/matches which comes to exactly 1.84


That would be intentional to ensure clubs knew whether they were in or out and not on the fence!


Have just stumbled upon your post and I apologize for the very late reply. Had you read all 6 lines of my original post you might have realized the cut off could not be pre-determined in the way you describe.

I suspect we will find a small number of clubs will be in despite not achieving 1.84 PPG. I only hope they have not been issued with a rejection letter.


007Dale
First Team Star

Jul 12, 2019, 4:48 PM

Posts: 1646
Location:
Team(s): St Albans City, Leicester City

Post #21 of 95 (11940 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
FA Cup
Extra Preliminary Round

61 Anstey Nomads v Kirby Muxloe !


Hell of a long journey for our Kirby friend. Walk or cycle? perhaps you could split the journey with a pint in Glenfield


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 12, 2019, 5:23 PM

Posts: 8438
Location:
Team(s):

Post #22 of 95 (11877 views)
Shortcut
Re: [royboy] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Have just stumbled upon your post and I apologize for the very late reply. Had you read all 6 lines of my original post you might have realized the cut off could not be pre-determined in the way you describe.


It wasn't pre-determined. That was found to be the cutoff point when the FA had filled all the available spaces.


royboy
Reserve Team Regular

Jul 12, 2019, 10:21 PM

Posts: 711
Location: Arnold Nottingham
Team(s): Borrowash

Post #23 of 95 (11430 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

I am not seeing Newark Flowserve in the Cup. Am I missing something or going nuts?


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Jul 12, 2019, 11:07 PM

Posts: 19072
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird

Post #24 of 95 (11384 views)
Shortcut
Re: [royboy] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

The FA's list of accepted entries (in alphabetical order) is here: http://www.thefa.com/...ries---accepted.ashx

Newark Flowserve aren't on it. They, like Rylands, were one of the teams who the FA pulled out of last season's Vase just days before they were due to play their tie because their lights hadn't been erected by the cut off date. I haven't checked if they met the 1.84 ppg target but, assuming they did, I don't know whether they applied for the Cup or were denied entry for not competing in last season's Vase....which would really open up a can of worms.


(This post was edited by paulh66 on Jul 12, 2019, 11:09 PM)


royboy
Reserve Team Regular

Jul 12, 2019, 11:30 PM

Posts: 711
Location: Arnold Nottingham
Team(s): Borrowash

Post #25 of 95 (11344 views)
Shortcut
Re: [paulh66] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
The FA's list of accepted entries (in alphabetical order) is here: http://www.thefa.com/...ries---accepted.ashx

Newark Flowserve aren't on it. They, like Rylands, were one of the teams who the FA pulled out of last season's Vase just days before they were due to play their tie because their lights hadn't been erected by the cut off date. I haven't checked if they met the 1.84 ppg target but, assuming they did, I don't know whether they applied for the Cup or were denied entry for not competing in last season's Vase....which would really open up a can of worms.


Thanks for that. Flowserve were promoted to step 5 so PPG did not come into it.

Rylands have been accepted so even more worms!!

On a related issue Wythenshawe Amateurs qualified on PPG but did not enter the Vase last year so were denied entry to the cup. Proof positive there has been no change to the rule.


(This post was edited by royboy on Jul 13, 2019, 12:39 AM)

First page Previous page 1 2 3 4 Next page Last page  View All
 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3