Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non League Football Information: FA Competitions:
Re: [markust] F.A. Cup 2019-20

 



exile
Youth Team Sub

Jul 12, 2019, 2:17 PM

Posts: 151
Location: Driffield
Team(s):

Post #1 of 8 (1610 views)
Shortcut
Re: [markust] F.A. Cup 2019-20 Can't Post or Reply Privately

Both Hall Road Rangers and Rylands are in the draw. Have the rules been changed?


royboy
Reserve Team Regular

Jul 12, 2019, 6:52 PM

Posts: 711
Location: Arnold Nottingham
Team(s): Borrowash

Post #2 of 8 (1011 views)
Shortcut
Re: [exile] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Both Hall Road Rangers and Rylands are in the draw. Have the rules been changed?


I have not ploughed through the fixtures but I have both clubs notated as playing in the vase but not the cup. I think another poster mentioned a 3rd club.


So the answer to your question seems to be no but I will know more when I have finished writing everything up.


markust
Youth Team Star

Jul 12, 2019, 6:59 PM

Posts: 286
Location:
Team(s):

Post #3 of 8 (966 views)
Shortcut
Re: [royboy] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Rylands certainly weren't in it

https://www.hallmarksecurityleague.com/...articles.php?id=6921


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Jul 12, 2019, 7:23 PM

Posts: 19062
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird

Post #4 of 8 (933 views)
Shortcut
Re: [exile] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Both Hall Road Rangers and Rylands are in the draw. Have the rules been changed?


It's unclear. The competition rules on the FA website state that non-league clubs "must have competed in either The FA Challenge Trophy or The FA Challenge Vase Competitions in the previous season...." (Rule 5(c) at http://www.thefa.com/...p-rules-2018-19.ashx).

However, these rules are undated, although the Word document itself includes 2018/19 in its title. Whether there's a new version waiting to be uploaded or these are extant, I don't know.


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 12, 2019, 7:56 PM

Posts: 8429
Location:
Team(s):

Post #5 of 8 (888 views)
Shortcut
Re: [paulh66] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Rylands at least appeared in the Vase draw last season, but withdrew (or were removed) without playing a match. I believe this was due to a delay in getting their floodlights installed and thus not having a ground with the suitable grading at the time the match was due to be played.


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Jul 12, 2019, 8:02 PM

Posts: 19062
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird

Post #6 of 8 (875 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

They did, but were one of several clubs who were removed at the last mnute for not having lights at the relevant cut off date, which was months earlier. Their initial acceptance into the competition appeared to have been an error by the FA and I do recall clubs fuming when their ties were called off literally days before they were due to take place.

Whether these clubs can be deemed to have "competed" in last season's Vase is possibly open to interpretation!


(This post was edited by paulh66 on Jul 12, 2019, 8:12 PM)


ThornburyTom
Junior Team Regular

Jul 13, 2019, 1:58 PM

Posts: 43
Location: Barking, London
Team(s): Thornbury Town, Bristol City

Post #7 of 8 (724 views)
Shortcut
Re: [paulh66] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
They did, but were one of several clubs who were removed at the last mnute for not having lights at the relevant cut off date, which was months earlier. Their initial acceptance into the competition appeared to have been an error by the FA and I do recall clubs fuming when their ties were called off literally days before they were due to take place.

Whether these clubs can be deemed to have "competed" in last season's Vase is possibly open to interpretation!


I think that rule was removed. We’re making our Vase and Cup debut this season after one season at step 6.


markust
Youth Team Star

Jul 21, 2019, 6:11 PM

Posts: 286
Location:
Team(s):

Post #8 of 8 (461 views)
Shortcut
Re: [paulh66] F.A. Cup 2019-20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Still no updated 2019/20 FA Cup rules, but this link on the Essex Senior League page about the application process seems to contain a subtle difference to previous years.

The "Must have completed in the FA Trophy/Vase" has changed from the previous season to the current season.

It seems that now as long as you apply for the trophy/vase alongside your FA Cup application then it doesn't matter whether you were in the Trophy/Vase the year before or not.

https://essexseniorleague.co.uk/...riteria-for-2019-20/

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3