Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

THIS FORUM IS NOW READ ONLY - PLEASE HEAD OVER TO THE NEW FORUM TO REGISTER A NEW ACCOUNT - THANKS

Home: Non League Football Information: FA Competitions: Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Cup 2019-20: Edit Log



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 10, 2019, 5:08 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 3651
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Cup 2019-20 or Reply Privately

F.A. Cup 2019-20

First Round

Draw released Monday 21st October (7.10p.m. B.B.C. 2)

Draw was made at Maldon & Tiptree (one of the two level 8 clubs remaining in the cup) by Karen Carney and Jermaine Beckford

3p.m. Saturday 9th November unless stated

32 survivors (after 9 replays and a re-match) and 48 exempted teams (Leagues 1 & 2) (less Bury removed on 27th August)
met in an geographically unrestricted draw

Level 3 - 23 (exempted to this round)
Level 4 - 24 (exempted to this round)
Level 5 - 15
Level 6 - 10
Level 7 - 5 (Carshalton Athletic, Hayes & Yeading United, Kingstonian, Nantwich Town and Stourbridge)
Level 8 - 2 (Chichester City and Maldon & Tiptree)
Level 9 - 0 (Abbey Rangers, Hadley and Tavistock were the last survivors, all losing in Q3)
Level 10 - 0 (March Town United were the last survivor, losing in Q2)

The final club drawn received a bye to the second round and received the prize money for a first round winner
(effectively a walkover v Bury)

Ball numbers
1-47 Leagues 1 & 2 in alphabetical order
48-79 in order of matches drawn for Q4

Non league survivors guaranteed from nine ties -
2, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20, 22, 31, 40

01 Ipswich Town (3) v Lincoln City (3) 1-1 (79; 37) (LC pen saved 75) 11,598 (replay Wed 20th 7.45) 1-0 (90+4) 6,781
02 Oxford City (6NS) v Solihull Moors (5NL) 1-5 (80; 10, 32, 42, 46, 51) 667
03 Crawley Town (4) v Scunthorpe United (4) 4-1 (35, 82, 90+4, 90+6; 79) 1,706
04 Harrogate Town (5NL) v Portsmouth (3) (Mon 7.45) (BT Sport) 1-2 (7; 17, 41) 3,048
05 Colchester United (4) v Coventry City (3) 0-2 (11, 27) 2,919
06 Sunderland (3) v Gillingham (3) (Sat 1.00) 1-1 (15; 46) 7,892 (replay Tue 19th 7.45) 0-1 AET (0-0) (105+1) 3,561
07 Dulwich Hamlet (6NS) v Carlisle United (4) (Fri 7.55) (B.B.C. 2) 1-4 (49; 8, 37, 55, 86) 3,336
08 Bolton Wanderers (3) v Plymouth Argyle (4) 0-1 (11) 6,992
09 York City (6NN) v Altrincham (6NN) (Sun 12.45) 0-1 (82) (YC pen saved 57) 3,222
10 Wrexham (5NL) v Rochdale (3) (Sun 12.45) 0-0 3,274 (replay Tue 19th 7.45) 0-1 (8) 1,628
11 Maidstone United (6NS) v Torquay United (5NL) 1-0 (19) 2,330
12 Leyton Orient (4) v Maldon & Tiptree (8IS1N) (Sun 12.45) 1-2 (67; 43, 65) (Parrish (M&T) s/o 84, second caution) 3,425
13 Chippenham Town (6NS) v Northampton Town (4) (Sun 12.45) 0-3 (22, 26, 45+3) 2,625
14 Yeovil Town (5NL) v Hartlepool United (5NL) P-P to Tue 12th 7.45 1-4 (3; 6, 20, 59, 86p) (Wilikinson (YT) s/o 70, second caution) 2,361
15 Cambridge United (4) v Exeter City (4) 1-1 (90+3, 34) 2,302 (replay Tue 19th 7.45) 0-1 (70) 2,719
16 Stourbridge (7SPC) v Eastleigh (5NL) 2-2 (25, 52; 35, 86) (E pen saved 68) 1,846 (replay Tue 19th 7.45) 0-3 (50p, 69, 78) (Williams (S) s/off 68, second caution) 1,509
17 Salford City (4) v Burton Albion (3) 1-1 (83; 78) 2,724 (replay Tue 19th 7.45) 1-4 (52; 42, 64, 70, 81) 1,479
18 Forest Green Rovers (4) v Billericay Town (6NS) 4-0 (38, 45, 45+2, 65) 1,419
19 Bristol Rovers (3) v Bromley (5NL) (Sun 12.45) 1-1 (78; 83) 3,649 (replay Tue 19th 7.45) (BT Sport) 1-0 (3) 4,558
20 Ebbsfleet United (5NL) v Notts County (5NL) 2-3 (7, 89p; 34, 58, 90+3) 1,206
21 Walsall (4) v Darlington (6NN) 2-2 (86, 89; 17, 90+7) (Scarr (W) s/o 82, 2nd caution, Hedley (D) s/o 90, 2nd caution) 2,882 (replay Wed 20th 7.45) (BT Sport) 1-0 (68) 3,106
22 Nantwich Town (7NPP) v A.F.C. Fylde (5NL) 0-1 (44) 1,544
23 A.F.C. Wimbledon (3) v Doncaster Rovers (3) 1-1 (43; 63) 2,777 (replay Tue 19th 7.45) 0-2 (52, 70) 3,413
24 Hayes & Yeading United (7SPS) v Oxford United (3) (Sun 2.15) (BT Sport) 0-2 (21, 69) 1,501
25 Shrewsbury Town (3) v Bradford City (4) 1-1 (28; 19) 3,764 (replay Tue 19th 7.45) 1-0 (66) 3,888
26 Grimsby Town (4) v Newport County (4) 1-1 (43; 80p) 2,086 (replay Wed 20th 7.45) (B.B.C. Wales) 0-2 (50, 90+2) (Pollock (GT) s/off 90+1, second caution) 2,053
27 Gateshead (6NN) v Oldham Athletic (4) (Sun 12.45) 1-2 (53; 28, 77) 2,199
28 Mansfield Town (4) v Chorley (5NL) 1-0 (81) 2,418
29 Dover Athletic (5NL) v Southend United (3) (Sun 12.00) (BT Sport) 1-0 (84) 1,754
30 Tranmere Rovers (3) v Wycombe Wanderers (3) 2-2 (3, 67; 26, 55) 3,849 (replay Wed 20th 7.45) 2-1 AET (1-1) (55, 115; 44) (Wilson (TR) s/off 41, straight red) 2,928
31 Carshalton Athletic (7ISP) v Boston United (6NN) 1-4 (72; 33, 37, 90+1, 90+3) 1,859
32 Cheltenham Town (4) v Swindon Town (4) 1-1 (90+3; 90+1) 3,456 (replay Tue 19th 7.45) 1-0 (50) (ST pen saved 3) att?
33 Accrington Stanley (3) v Crewe Alexandra (4) 0-2 (45+2, 67p) (Hughes (AS) s/o 77 straight red) 1,655
34 Barnet (5NL) v Fleetwood Town (3) (Sun 12.45) 0-2 (29, 90) 1,100
35 Macclesfield Town (4) v Kingstonian (7ISP) (Sun 12.45) 0-4 (7, 11, 47, 69) 996
36 Maidenhead United (5NL) v Rotherham United (3) 1-3 (25; 69, 75, 78) (Massey (MU) s/o 54 straight red) 1,924
37 Blackpool (3) v Morecambe (4) 4-1 (9, 24, 45, 84; 45+2) 5.371
38 Milton Keynes Dons (3) v Port Vale (4) 0-1 (20) 3,598
39 Stevenage (4) v Peterborough United (3) 1-1 (56; 79) 2,981 (replay Tue 20th 7.45) 0-2 (11, 90+4) 3,593
40 Chichester City (8IS1SE) "walkover" v Bury (3)


Second Round

Draw released Monday 11th November (7.10p.m. B.B.C. 2)

Draw was made at Chichester City (one of the two level 8 clubs remaining in the cup) by Dion Dublin and Mark Bright

3p.m. Saturday 30th November unless stated

40 survivors (after 14 replays, a Monday night match and a postponement) met in an geographically unrestricted draw

Level 3 - 15
Level 4 - 13
Level 5 - 6
Level 6 - 3 (Altrincham, Boston United and Maidstone United)
Level 7 - 1 (Kingstonian)
Level 8 - 2 (Chichester City and Maldon & Tiptree)
Level 9 - 0 (Abbey Rangers, Hadley and Tavistock were the last survivors, all losing in Q3)
Level 10 - 0 (March Town United were the last survivor, losing in Q2)

Minnows (non league) survivor guaranteed from tie 5

01 Blackpool (3) v Maidstone United (6NS) (Sun 2.00) 3-1 (47og, 50, 51; 29) 3,977
02 Portsmouth (3) v Altrincham (6NN) 2-1 (56, 90+4; 83p) 8,539
03 Shrewsbury Town (3) v Mansfield Town (4) 2-0 (88, 90+5) (Norburn (ST) s/off 60) 3,678
04 Coventry City (3) v Ipswich Town (3) (Sun 2.00) 1-1 (90+4; 51) 2,878 (replay Tue 10th 7.45)
05 Kingstonian (7ISP) v A.F.C. Fylde (5NL) 0-2 (9, 45+1) 1,460
06 Tranmere Rovers (3) v Chichester City (8IS1SE) (Sun 3.00) (BT Sport) 5-1 (62, 64, 71, 75, 85; 90+1) 4,370
07 Walsall (4) v Oxford United (3) 0-1 (84) 3,224
08 Exeter City (4) v Hartlepool United (5NL) (Sun 2.00) 2-2 (21, 29; 73, 79) 3,638 (replay Tue 10th 7.45)
09 Eastleigh(5NL) v Crewe Alexandra (4) (Sat 5.30) (BT Sport) 1-1 (86; 36) 1,806 (replay Tue 10th 7.45)
10 Forest Green Rovers (4) v Carlisle United (4) 2-2 (11, 78; 40, 76) 1,504 (replay Tue 10th 7.45)
11 Solihull Moors (5NL) v Rotherham United (3) (Mon 7.45) (BT Sport) 3-4 (6, 8, 62; 76, 79, 88, 90+1) 2,317
12 Gillingham (3) v Doncaster Rovers (3) (Sun 2.00) 3-0 (11, 15, 68) 3,216
13 Rochdale (3) v Boston United (6NN) (Sun 2.00) 0-0 2,583 (replay Mon 16th 7.30) (BT Sport)
14 Peterborough United (3) v Dover Athletic (5NL) (Sun 2.00) 3-0 (7, 79, 84) 4,239
15 Oldham Athletic (4) v Burton Albion (3) 0-1 (23) 2,858
16 Maldon & Tiptree (8IS1N) v Newport County (4) (Fri 7.55) (B.B.C. 2) 0-1 (90+1) 1,876
17 Crawley Town (4) v Fleetwood Town (3) (Sun 2.00) 1-2 (44; 41, 86) 2,000 (presumably exactly)
18 Cheltenham Town (4) v Port Vale (4) 1-3 (3p: 60, 63, 68) 2,725
19 Northampton Town (4) v Notts County (5NL) (Sun 2.00) 3-1 (3, 25, 76; 84) 4,489
20 Bristol Rovers (3) v Plymouth Argyle (4) (Sun 2.00) 1-1 (74; 84p) (Menayese (BR) s/off 90+5) (PA pen saved 90+6) 6,215 (replay Tue 17th 7.30) (BT Sport)


Third Round

Draw released Monday 2nd December (7.10p.m. B.B.C. 2)

Draw was made at Manchester City (holders of the cup) by Tony Adams and Micah Richards

3p.m. Saturday 4th January unless stated

20 survivors (after 6 replays and a Monday night match) joined 20 Premiership and 24 Championship sides exempted to this stage

Level 1 - 20 (exempted to this stage)
Level 2 - 24 (exempted to this stage)
Level 3 - 10 + 4 to replay
Level 4 - 3 + 5 to replay
Level 5 - 1 (A.F.C. Fylde) + 2 to replay (Eastleigh and Hartlepool United)
Level 6 - 0 + 1 to replay (Boston United)
Level 7 - 0 (Kingstonian were the last survivor, reaching the 2nd round)
Level 8 - 0 (Chichester City and Maldon & Tiptree were the last survivors, reaching the 2nd round)
Level 9 - 0 (Abbey Rangers, Hadley and Tavistock were the last survivors, all reaching Q3)
Level 10 - 0 (March Town United were the last survivor, reaching Q2)

Ball numbers
01-44 exempted clubs in alphabetical order
45-64 survivors in 2nd round draw order

Minnow survivors guaranteed from ties 9, 16, 27 & 30

01 Leicester City v Wigan Athletic
02 Queen's Park Rangers v Swansea City
03 Fulham v Aston Villa
04 Chelsea v Nottingham Forest
05 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Manchester United (Sat 5.30) (BT Sport)
06 Charlton Athletic v West Bromwich Albion
07 Rochdale or Boston United v Newcastle United (Sat 12.30) (BT Sport)
08 Cardiff City v Forest Green Rovers or Carlisle United
09 Oxford United v Exeter City or Hartlepool United
10 Sheffield United v A.F.C. Fylde
11 Southampton v Huddersfield Town
12 Liverpool v Everton (Sun 4.00) (B.B.C. 1)
13 Bristol City v Shrewsbury Town
14 A.F.C. Bournemouth v Luton Town
15 Brighton & Hove Albion v Sheffield Wednesday
16 Bristol Rovers or Plymouth Argyle v Coventry City or Ipswich Town
17 Eastleigh or Crewe Alexandra v Barnsley
18 Manchester City v Port Vale
19 Middlesbrough v Tottenham Hotspur (Sun 2.00) (BT Sport)
20 Reading v Blackpool
21 Watford v Tranmere Rovers
22 Preston North End v Norwich City
23 Millwall v Newport County
24 Crystal Palace v Derby County
25 Rotherham United v Hull City
26 Brentford v Stoke City
27 Fleetwood Town v Portsmouth
28 Arsenal v Leeds United (Mon 7.55) (B.B.C. 1)
29 Gillingham v West Ham United (Sun 6.15) (BT Sport)
30 Burton Albion v Northampton Town
31 Burnley v Peterborough United
32 Birmingham City v Blackburn Rovers


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 6, 2019, 2:45 PM)


Edit Log:
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 12, 2019, 7:48 AM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 12, 2019, 7:52 AM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 12, 2019, 7:53 AM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 12, 2019, 10:08 PM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 13, 2019, 7:56 PM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 17, 2019, 10:06 AM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 19, 2019, 11:07 PM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 19, 2019, 11:15 PM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 20, 2019, 9:57 PM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 20, 2019, 10:29 PM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 21, 2019, 8:03 AM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Nov 21, 2019, 9:37 AM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Dec 6, 2019, 2:42 PM
Post edited by John Treleven (Qatar World Cup bid member!) on Dec 6, 2019, 2:45 PM


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3