Home: Non League Football Information: FA Competitions:
F.A. Trophy 2016-17



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jul 1, 2016, 7:33 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 32265
F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

For draws etc.


Barbie
First Team Regular

Jul 8, 2016, 12:25 PM

Posts: 1205
Location: Closer to Calais than to Selsey
Team(s): Rye United RIP, Barry Town Utd


Views: 31943
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

THE FA TROPHY PRELIMINARY ROUND SATURDAY 8 OCTOBER 2016
1 Witton Albion v Brighouse Town 2 Glossop North End v Tadcaster Albion 3 Prescot Cables v Ossett Albion 4 Colne v Trafford 5 Burscough v Kendal Town 6 Clitheroe v Stocksbridge Park Steels 7 Colwyn Bay v Hyde United 8 Northwich Victoria v Mossley 9 Shaw Lane Association v Scarborough Athletic 10 Belper Town v Goole 11 Radcliffe Borough v Farsley Celtic 12 Lancaster City v Droylsden 13 Ramsbottom United v Sheffield 14 Ossett Town v Bamber Bridge 15 Bedworth United v Rugby Town 16 Stamford v Basford United 17 AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Histon 18 Gresley v Spalding United 19 Carlton Town v Chasetown 20 Newcastle Town v Soham Town Rangers 21 Loughborough Dynamo v Leek Town 22 Lincoln United v Romulus 23 Aylesbury v Ware 24 Sittingbourne v Bury Town 25 Maldon & Tiptree v Great Wakering Rovers 26 East Grinstead Town v Three Bridges 27 Witham Town v Aveley 28 Cray Wanderers v Carshalton Athletic 29 Potters Bar Town v Horsham 30 Thurrock v Bowers & Pitsea 31 Chipstead v Kempston Rovers 32 Aylesbury United v Chatham Town 33 Uxbridge v AFC Dunstable 34 Lewes v Tilbury 35 South Park v Guernsey 36 Whyteleafe v Cheshunt 37 Haringey Borough v Hythe Town 38 Dorking Wanderers v Northwood 39 Wroxham v Godalming Town 40 Norwich United v Tooting & Mitcham United 41 Ramsgate v Hastings United 42 AFC Hornchurch v Ashford Town (Middx) 43 Molesey v Romford 44 Brentwood Town v Marlow 45 Arlesey Town v Chalfont St Peter 46 Corinthian Casuals v Thamesmead Town 47 Brightlingsea Regent v Dereham Town 48 VCD Athletic v Greenwich Borough 49 Royston Town v Egham Town 50 Hanwell Town v Bedford Town 51 Barton Rovers v Herne Bay 52 Slimbridge v Swindon Supermarine 53 Bridgwater Town v North Leigh 54 Winchester City v Petersfield Town 55 Wimborne Town v AFC Totton 56 Salisbury v Hereford 57 Paulton Rovers v Tiverton Town 58 Bishop’s Cleeve v Didcot Town 59 Mangotsfield United v Yate Town
60 Farnborough v Barnstaple Town 61 Fleet Town v Bideford 62 Kidlington v Wantage Town 63 Taunton Town v Larkhall Athletic 64 Shortwood United v Evesham United


Barbie
First Team Regular

Jul 8, 2016, 12:27 PM

Posts: 1205
Location: Closer to Calais than to Selsey
Team(s): Rye United RIP, Barry Town Utd


Views: 31938
Re: [Barbie] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

THE FA TROPHY FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING SATURDAY 29 OCTOBER 2016
1 Belper Town or Goole v Blyth Spartans 2 Spennymoor Town v Matlock Town 3 Warrington Town v Nantwich Town 4 Clitheroe v Lancaster City or Droylsden or Stocksbridge Park Steels 5 Whitby Town v Workington 6 Skelmersdale United v Burscough or Kendal Town 7 Colwyn Bay or Hyde United v Witton Albion or Brighouse Town 8 Northwich Victoria or Mossley v Radcliffe Borough or Farsley Celtic 9 Ramsbottom United or Sheffield v Prescot Cables or Ossett Albion 10 Ossett Town or Bamber Bridge v Colne or Trafford 11 Buxton v Glossop North End or Tadcaster Albion 12 Ashton United v Marine 13 Shaw Lane Association v Frickley Athletic or Scarborough Athletic 14 Stratford Town v Grantham Town 15 Leamington v Mickleover Sports 16 Kidsgrove Athletic v Newcastle Town or Soham Town Rangers 17 Rushall Olympic v Halesowen Town 18 Ilkeston v Barwell 19 Carlton Town or Chasetown v St Ives Town 20 Stourbridge v King’s Lynn Town 21 Corby Town v Stafford Rangers 22 Kettering Town v Market Drayton Town 23 Redditch United v Cambridge City 24 Stamford or Basford United v Hednesford Town 25 Loughborough Dynamo or Leek Town v Sutton Coldfield Town 26 AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Histon v Coalville Town 27 Bedworth United or Rugby Town v St Neots Town 28 Lincoln United or Romulus v Gresley or Spalding United 29 Potters Bar Town or Horsham v Molesey or Romford 30 East Grinstead Town v Phoenix Sports or Three Bridges 31 Kingstonian v Lewes or Tilbury 32 Ramsgate or Hastings United v Aylesbury United or Chatham Town 33 Haringey Borough or Hythe Town v Walton Casuals 34 Burgess Hill Town v Beaconsfield SYCOB 35 Leatherhead v Chesham United 36 Waltham Abbey v Merstham 37 Hanwell Town or Bedford Town v Sittingbourne or Bury Town 38 Metropolitan Police v Brightlingsea Regent or Dereham Town 39 Needham Market v Wroxham or Godalming Town 40 Slough Town v Bognor Regis Town 41 Grays Athletic v Wingate & Finchley 42 Worthing v Chipstead or Kempston Rovers 43 AFC Sudbury v Thurrock or Bowers & Pitsea 44 Tonbridge Angels v AFC Hornchurch or Ashford Town (Middx) 45 Kings Langley v Heybridge Swifts 46 Leiston v Hendon 47 VCD Athletic or Greenwich Borough v Aylesbury or Ware 48 Enfield Town v Canvey Island 49 Norwich United v Dunstable Town or Tooting & Mitcham United 50 Billericay Town v Maldon & Tiptree or Great Wakering Rovers 51 Arlesey Town or Chalfont St Peter v Corinthian Casuals or Thamesmead Town 52 Cray Wanderers v Brentwood Town or Marlow or Carshalton Athletic 53 Whyteleafe or Cheshunt v Folkestone Invicta 54 Royston Town or Egham Town v Dorking Wanderers or Northwood
55 Lowestoft Town v Dulwich Hamlet 56 Biggleswade Town v Witham Town or Aveley 57 Faversham Town v South Park or Guernsey 58 Uxbridge or AFC Dunstable v Harlow Town 59 Barton Rovers or Herne Bay v Harrow Borough 60 Hayes & Yeading United v Hitchin Town 61 Shortwood United v Frome Town or Evesham United 62 Mangotsfield United or Yate Town v Bridgwater Town or North Leigh 63 Salisbury or Hereford v Chippenham Town 64 Taunton Town or Larkhall Athletic v Slimbridge or Swindon Supermarine 65 Paulton Rovers or Tiverton Town v Wimborne Town or AFC Totton 66 Cirencester Town v Havant & Waterlooville 67 Merthyr Town v Cinderford Town 68 Banbury United v Bishop’s Cleeve or Didcot Town 69 Fleet Town or Bideford v Winchester City or Petersfield Town 70 Weymouth v Kidlington or Wantage Town 71 Dorchester Town v Farnborough or Barnstaple Town 72 Staines Town v Basingstoke Town


Mishi
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 8, 2016, 4:13 PM

Posts: 6954
Location: South East London.
Team(s): Dulwich Hamlet


Views: 31669
Re: [Barbie] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

THE FA TROPHY PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY 8 OCTOBER 2016
1 Witton Albion v Brighouse Town

2 Glossop North End v Tadcaster Albion
3 Prescot Cables v Ossett Albion
4 Colne v Trafford
5 Burscough v Kendal Town
6 Clitheroe v Stocksbridge Park Steels
7 Colwyn Bay v Hyde United
8 Northwich Victoria v Mossley
9 Shaw Lane Association v Scarborough Athletic
10 Belper Town v Goole
11 Radcliffe Borough v Farsley Celtic
12 Lancaster City v Droylsden
13 Ramsbottom United v Sheffield
14 Ossett Town v Bamber Bridge
15 Bedworth United v Rugby Town
16 Stamford v Basford United
17 AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Histon
18 Gresley v Spalding United
19 Carlton Town v Chasetown
20 Newcastle Town v Soham Town Rangers
21 Loughborough Dynamo v Leek Town
22 Lincoln United v Romulus
23 Aylesbury v Ware 24 Sittingbourne v Bury Town
25 Maldon & Tiptree v Great Wakering Rovers
26 East Grinstead Town v Three Bridges
27 Witham Town v Aveley
28 Cray Wanderers v Carshalton Athletic
29 Potters Bar Town v Horsham
30 Thurrock v Bowers & Pitsea
31 Chipstead v Kempston Rovers
32 Aylesbury United v Chatham Town
33 Uxbridge v AFC Dunstable
34 Lewes v Tilbury
35 South Park v Guernsey
36 Whyteleafe v Cheshunt
37 Haringey Borough v Hythe Town
38 Dorking Wanderers v Northwood
39 Wroxham v Godalming Town
40 Norwich United v Tooting & Mitcham United
41 Ramsgate v Hastings United
42 AFC Hornchurch v Ashford Town (Middx)
43 Molesey v Romford
44 Brentwood Town v Marlow
45 Arlesey Town v Chalfont St Peter
46 Corinthian Casuals v Thamesmead Town
47 Brightlingsea Regent v Dereham Town
48 VCD Athletic v Greenwich Borough
49 Royston Town v Egham Town
50 Hanwell Town v Bedford Town
51 Barton Rovers v Herne Bay
52 Slimbridge v Swindon Supermarine
53 Bridgwater Town v North Leigh
54 Winchester City v Petersfield Town
55 Wimborne Town v AFC Totton
56 Salisbury v Hereford
57 Paulton Rovers v Tiverton Town
58 Bishop’s Cleeve v Didcot Town
59 Mangotsfield United v Yate Town
60 Farnborough v Barnstaple Town

61 Fleet Town v Bideford
62 Kidlington v Wantage Town
63 Taunton Town v Larkhall Athletic
64 Shortwood United v Evesham United



Grounds visited: 745
Last new ground:Horsham FC; The Camping World Community Stadium, Horsham, West Sussex. (Isthmian League Premier Division)
Last game: Saturday 21st September 2019: Dulwich Hamlet 6, Bognor Regis Town 1. [ FA Cup 2nd qualifying round]
Matches watched this season: 46
2017/18-New English grounds: 7 & foreign: 0




Mishi
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 8, 2016, 4:16 PM

Posts: 6954
Location: South East London.
Team(s): Dulwich Hamlet


Views: 31668
Re: [Barbie] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

THE FA TROPHY FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING
SATURDAY 29 OCTOBER 2016
1 Belper Town or Goole v Blyth Spartans

2 Spennymoor Town v Matlock Town
3 Warrington Town v Nantwich Town
4 Clitheroe v Lancaster City or Droylsden or Stocksbridge Park Steels
5 Whitby Town v Workington
6 Skelmersdale United v Burscough or Kendal Town
7 Colwyn Bay or Hyde United v Witton Albion or Brighouse Town
8 Northwich Victoria or Mossley v Radcliffe Borough or Farsley Celtic
9 Ramsbottom United or Sheffield v Prescot Cables or Ossett Albion
10 Ossett Town or Bamber Bridge v Colne or Trafford
11 Buxton v Glossop North End or Tadcaster Albion
12 Ashton United v Marine
13 Shaw Lane Association v Frickley Athletic or Scarborough Athletic
14 Stratford Town v Grantham Town
15 Leamington v Mickleover Sports
16 Kidsgrove Athletic v Newcastle Town or Soham Town Rangers
17 Rushall Olympic v Halesowen Town
18 Ilkeston v Barwell
19 Carlton Town or Chasetown v St Ives Town
20 Stourbridge v King’s Lynn Town
21 Corby Town v Stafford Rangers
22 Kettering Town v Market Drayton Town
23 Redditch United v Cambridge City
24 Stamford or Basford United v Hednesford Town
25 Loughborough Dynamo or Leek Town v Sutton Coldfield Town
26 AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Histon v Coalville Town
27 Bedworth United or Rugby Town v St Neots Town
28 Lincoln United or Romulus v Gresley or Spalding United
29 Potters Bar Town or Horsham v Molesey or Romford
30 East Grinstead Town v Phoenix Sports or Three Bridges
31 Kingstonian v Lewes or Tilbury
32 Ramsgate or Hastings United v Aylesbury United or Chatham Town
33 Haringey Borough or Hythe Town v Walton Casuals
34 Burgess Hill Town v Beaconsfield SYCOB 35 Leatherhead v Chesham United
36 Waltham Abbey v Merstham
37 Hanwell Town or Bedford Town v Sittingbourne or Bury Town
38 Metropolitan Police v Brightlingsea Regent or Dereham Town
39 Needham Market v Wroxham or Godalming Town
40 Slough Town v Bognor Regis Town
41 Grays Athletic v Wingate & Finchley
42 Worthing v Chipstead or Kempston Rovers
43 AFC Sudbury v Thurrock or Bowers & Pitsea
44 Tonbridge Angels v AFC Hornchurch or Ashford Town (Middx)
45 Kings Langley v Heybridge Swifts
46 Leiston v Hendon
47 VCD Athletic or Greenwich Borough v Aylesbury or Ware
48 Enfield Town v Canvey Island
49 Norwich United v Dunstable Town or Tooting & Mitcham United
50 Billericay Town v Maldon & Tiptree or Great Wakering Rovers 51 Arlesey Town or Chalfont St Peter v Corinthian Casuals or Thamesmead Town
52 Cray Wanderers v Brentwood Town or Marlow or Carshalton Athletic
53 Whyteleafe or Cheshunt v Folkestone Invicta
54 Royston Town or Egham Town v Dorking Wanderers or Northwood
55 Lowestoft Town v Dulwich Hamlet

56 Biggleswade Town v Witham Town or Aveley
57 Faversham Town v South Park or Guernsey
58 Uxbridge or AFC Dunstable v Harlow Town
59 Barton Rovers or Herne Bay v Harrow Borough
60 Hayes & Yeading United v Hitchin Town
61 Shortwood United v Frome Town or Evesham United
62 Mangotsfield United or Yate Town v Bridgwater Town or North Leigh
63 Salisbury or Hereford v Chippenham Town
64 Taunton Town or Larkhall Athletic v Slimbridge or Swindon Supermarine
65 Paulton Rovers or Tiverton Town v Wimborne Town or AFC Totton
66 Cirencester Town v Havant & Waterlooville
67 Merthyr Town v Cinderford Town
68 Banbury United v Bishop’s Cleeve or Didcot Town
69 Fleet Town or Bideford v Winchester City or Petersfield Town
70 Weymouth v Kidlington or Wantage Town
71 Dorchester Town v Farnborough or Barnstaple Town
72 Staines Town v Basingstoke Town



Grounds visited: 745
Last new ground:Horsham FC; The Camping World Community Stadium, Horsham, West Sussex. (Isthmian League Premier Division)
Last game: Saturday 21st September 2019: Dulwich Hamlet 6, Bognor Regis Town 1. [ FA Cup 2nd qualifying round]
Matches watched this season: 46
2017/18-New English grounds: 7 & foreign: 0




John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jul 12, 2016, 6:23 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 30909
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Acceptances (276)

001 A.F.C. Dunstable (ex Vase)
002 A.F.C. Fylde
003 A.F.C. Hornchurch
004 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds
005 A.F.C. Sudbury
006 A.F.C. Telford United
007 A.F.C. Totton
008 Aldershot Town
009 Alfreton Town
010 Altrincham
011 Arlesey Town
012 Ashford Town (Middlesex) (ex Vase)
013 Ashton United
014 Aveley
015 Aylesbury
016 Aylesbury United
017 Bamber Bridge
018 Banbury United
019 Barnstaple Town (ex Vase)
020 Barrow
021 Barton Rovers
022 Barwell
023 Basford United
024 Basingstoke Town
025 Bath City
026 Beaconsfield S.Y.C.O.B.
027 Bedford Town
028 Bedworth United
029 Belper Town
030 Bideford
031 Biggleswade Town
032 Billericay Town
033 Bishop's Cleeve
034 Bishop's Stortford
035 Blyth Spartans
036 Bognor Regis Town
037 Boreham Wood
038 Boston United
039 Bowers & Pitsea (ex Vase)
040 Brackley Town
041 Bradford (Park Avenue)
042 Braintree Town
043 Brentwood Town
044 Bridgwater Town
045 Brighouse Town
046 Brightlingsea Regent
047 Bromley
048 Burgess Hill Town
049 Burscough
050 Bury Town
0
51 Buxton
052 Cambridge City
053 Canvey Island
054 Carlton Town
055 Carshalton Athletic
056 Chalfont St. Peter
057 Chasetown
058 Chatham Town
059 Chelmsford City
060 Chesham United
061 Cheshunt
062 Chester
063 Chippenham Town
064 Chipstead
065 Chorley
066 Cinderford Town
067 Cirencester Town
068 Clitheroe
069 Coalville Town
070 Colne (ex Vase)
071 Colwyn Bay
072 Concord Rangers
073 Corby Town
074 Corinthian Casuals
075 Cray Wanderers
076 Curzon Ashton
077 Dagenham & Redbridge (ex F.L.)
078 Darlington 1883
079 Dartford
080 Dereham Town
081 Didcot Town
082 Dorchester Town
083 Dorking Wanderers
084 Dover Athletic
085 Droylsden
086 Dulwich Hamlet
087 Dunstable Town
088 East Grinstead Town
089 East Thurrock United
090 Eastbourne Borough
091 Eastleigh
092 Ebbsfleet United
093 Egham Town
094 Enfield Town
095 Evesham United
096 F.C. Halifax Town
097 F.C. United of Manchester
098 Farnborough
099 Farsley Celtic
100 Faversham Town
101 Fleet Town
102 Folkestone Invicta
103 Forest Green Rover
104 Frickley Athletic
105 Frome Tow
106 Gainsborough Trinity
107 Gateshead
108 Glossop North End
109 Gloucester City
110 Godalming Town
111 Goole
112 Gosport Borough
113 Grantham Town
114 Grays Athletic
115 Great Wakering Rovers
116 Greenwich Borough (ex Vase)
117 Gresley
118 Guernsey
119 Guiseley
120 Halesowen Town
121 Hampton & Richmond Borough
122 Hanwell Town
123 Haringey Borough
124 Harlow Town
125 Harrogate Town
126 Harrow Borough
127 Hastings United
128 Havant & Waterlooville
129 Hayes & Yeading United
130 Hednesford Town
1
31 Hemel Hempstead Town
132 Hendon
133 Hereford (ex Vase)
134 Herne Bay
135 Heybridge Swifts
136 Histon
137 Hitchin Town
138 Horsham (ex Vase)
139 Hungerford Town
140 Hyde United
141 Hythe Town
142 Ilkeston
143 Kempston Rovers (ex Vase)
144 Kendal Town
145 Kettering Town
146 Kidderminster Harriers
147 Kidlington (ex Vase)
148 Kidsgrove Athletic
149 Kings Langley
150 King's Lynn Town
151 Kingstonian
152 Lancaster City
153 Larkhall Athletic
154 Leamington
155 Leatherhead
156 Leek Town
157 Leiston
158 Lewes
159 Lincoln City
160 Lincoln United
161 Loughborough Dynamo
162 Lowestoft Town
163 Macclesfield Town
164 Maidenhead United
165 Maidstone United
166 Maldon & Tiptree
167 Mangotsfield United
168 Margate
169 Marine
170 Market Drayton Town
171 Marlow
172 Matlock Town
173 Merstham
174 Merthyr Town
175 Metropolitan Police
176 Mickleover Sports
177 Molesey
178 Mossley
179 Nantwich Town
180 Needham Market
181 Newcastle Town
182 North Ferriby United
183 North Leigh
184 Northwich Victoria
185 Northwood
186 Norwich United (ex Vase)
187 Nuneaton Town
188 Ossett Albion
189 Ossett Town
190 Oxford City
191 Paulton Rovers
192 Petersfield Town
193 Phoenix Sports
194 Poole Town
195 Potters Bar Town
196 Prescot Cables
197 Radcliffe Borough
198 Ramsbottom United
199 Ramsgate
200 Redditch United
201 Romford
202 Romulus
203 Royston Town
204 Rugby Town
205 Rushall Olympic
206 Salford City
207 Salisbury (ex Vase)
208 Scarborough Athletic
209 Shaw Lane
210 Sheffield
211 Shortwood United
212 Sittingbourne
213 Skelmersdale United
214 Slimbridge
215 Slough Town
216 Soham Town Rangers
217 Solihull Moors
218 South Park
219 Southport
220 Spalding United
221 Spennymoor Town
222 St. Albans City
223 St. Ives Town
224 St. Neots Town
225 Stafford Rangers
226 Staines Town
227 Stalybridge Celtic
228 Stamford
229 Stockport County
230 Stocksbridge Park Steels
231 Stourbridge
232 Stratford Town
233 Sutton Coldfield Town
234 Sutton United
235 Swindon Supermarine
236 Tadcaster Albion (ex Vase)
237 Tamworth
238 Taunton Town
239 Thamesmead Town
240 Three Bridges
241 Thurrock
242 Tilbury
243 Tiverton Town
244 Tonbridge Angels
245 Tooting & Mitcham United
246 Torquay United
247 Trafford
248 Tranmere Rovers
249 Truro City
250 Uxbridge
251 V.C.D. Athletic
252 Waltham Abbey
253 Walton Casuals
254 Wantage Town
255 Ware
256 Warrington Town
257 Wealdstone
258 Welling United
259 Weston super Mare
260 Weymouth
261 Whitby Town
262 Whitehawk
263 Whyteleafe
264 Wimborne Town
265 Winchester City
266 Wingate & Finchley
267 Witham Town
268 Witton Albion
269 Woking
270 Worcester City
271 Workington
272 Worthing
273 Wrexham
274 Wroxham
275 Yate Town
276 York City (ex F.L.)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jul 12, 2016, 6:48 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jul 12, 2016, 6:52 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 30874
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Dates of Rounds

Qualifying on Saturday
PQ - 8th October
Q1 - 29th October
Q2 - 12th November
Q3 - 26th November
Rounds "Proper" on Saturday
R1 - 10th December
R2 - 14th January
R3 - 4th February
R4 - 25th February
SF1 - 11th March
SF2 - 18th March
FL - 21st May (Sunday)

Format

PQ - 64 matches & 8 byes (& 72 exemptions)
Q1 - 72 matches
Q2 - 36 matches (& 44 exemptions)
Q3 - 40 matches (& 24 exemptions)
R1 - 32 matches
R2 - 16 matches
R3 - 8 matches
R4 - 4 matches
SF - 2 matches (two legged)
FL - 1 match



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jul 12, 2016, 6:55 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jul 12, 2016, 6:56 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 30857
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Changes in entries to last season

Promoted to F.L. (2)
01 Cheltenham Town
02 Grimsby Town

Relegated to Vase (13)
01 Barkingside
02 Bashley
03 Burnham
04 Daventry Town
05 Harrogate Railway Athletic
06 Leighton Town
07 New Mills
08 North Greenford United
09 Peacehaven & Telscombe
10 Redbridge
11 Tividale
12 Walton & Hersham
13 Whitstable Town

Relegated from F.L. (2)
01 Dagenham & Redbridge
02 York City

Promoted from Vase (13)
01 A.F.C. Dunstable
02 Ashford Town (Middlesex)
03 Barnstaple Town
04 Bowers & Pitsea
05 Colne
06 Greenwich Borough
07 Hereford
08 Horsham
09 Kempston Rovers
10 Kidlington
11 Norwich United
12 Salisbury
13 Tadcaster Albion



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jul 12, 2016, 7:00 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jul 12, 2016, 7:09 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 30843
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Exemptions


TO FIRST ROUND PROPER (Level 5) (24)
Level 5 (24)
01 Aldershot Town
02 Barrow
03 Boreham Wood
04 Braintree Town
05 Bromley
06 Chester
07 Dagenham & Redbridge
08 Dover Athletic
09 Eastleigh
10 Forest Green Rovers
11 Gateshead
12 Guiseley
13 Lincoln City
14 Macclesfield Town
15 Maidstone United
16 North Ferriby United
17 Solihull Moors
18 Southport
19 Sutton United
20 Torquay United
21 Tranmere Rovers
22 Woking
23 Wrexham
24 York City

TO THIRD ROUND QUALIFYING (Level 6) (44)
Level 6N (22)
01 A.F.C. Fylde
02 A.F.C. Telford United
03 Alfreton Town
04 Altrincham
05 Boston United
06 Brackley Town
07 Bradford (Park Avenue)
08 Chorley
09 Curzon Ashton
10 Darlington 1883
11 F.C. Halifax Town
12 F.C. United of Manchester
13 Gainsborough Trinity
14 Gloucester City
15 Harrogate Town
16 Kidderminster Harriers
17 Nuneaton Town
18 Salford City
19 Stalybridge Celtic
20 Stockport County
21 Tamworth
22 Worcester City
Level 6S (22)
23 Bath City
24 Bishop's Stortford
25 Chelmsford City
26 Concord Rangers
27 Dartford
28 East Thurrock United
29 Eastbourne Borough
30 Ebbsfleet United
31 Gosport Borough
32 Hampton & Richmond Borough
33 Hemel Hempstead Town
34 Hungerford Town
35 Maidenhead United
36 Margate
37 Oxford City
38 Poole Town
39 St. Albans City
40 Truro City
41 Wealdstone
42 Welling United
43 Weston super Mare
44 Whitehawk

TO FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING (Level 7) (72)
Level 7I (24)
01 A.F.C. Sudbury
02 Billericay Town
03 Bognor Regis Town
04 Burgess Hill Town
05 Canvey Island
06 Dulwich Hamlet
07 Enfield Town
08 Folkestone Invicta
09 Grays Athletic
10 Harlow Town
11 Harrow Borough
12 Havant & Waterlooville
13 Hendon
14 Kingstonian
15 Leatherhead
16 Leiston
17 Lowestoft Town
18 Merstham
19 Metropolitan Police
20 Needham Market
21 Staines Town
22 Tonbridge Angels
23 Wingate & Finchley
24 Worthing
Level 7N (24)
25 Ashton United
26 Barwell
27 Blyth Spartans
28 Buxton
29 Coalville Town
30 Corby Town
31 Frickley Athletic
32 Grantham Town
33 Halesowen Town
34 Hednesford Town
35 Ilkeston
36 Marine
37 Matlock Town
38 Mickleover Sports
39 Nantwich Town
40 Rushall Olympic
41 Skelmersdale United
42 Spennymoor Town
43 Stafford Rangers
44 Stourbridge
45 Sutton Coldfield Town
46 Warrington Town
47 Whitby Town
48 Workington
Level 7S (24)
49 Banbury United
50 Basingstoke Town
51 Biggleswade Town
52 Cambridge City
53 Chesham United
54 Chippenham Town
55 Cinderford Town (not Stamford as on F.A. list)
56 Cirencester Town
57 Dorchester Town
58 Dunstable Town
59 Frome Town
60 Hayes & Yeading United
61 Hitchin Town
62 Kettering Town
63 Kings Langley
64 King's Lynn Town
65 Leamington
66 Merthyr Town
67 Redditch United
68 Slough Town
69 St. Ives Town
70 St. Neots Town
71 Stratford Town
72 Weymouth

NOT EXEMPTED (Level 8) (136) (inc. 8 byes)
Level 8IN (24)
01 A.F.C. Hornchurch
02 Aveley
03 Bowers & Pitsea
04 Brentwood Town
05 Brightlingsea Regent
06 Bury Town
07 Cheshunt
08 Dereham Town
09 Great Wakering Rovers
10 Haringey Borough
11 Heybridge Swifts (bye)
12 Maldon & Tiptree
13 Norwich United
14 Phoenix Sports (bye)
15 Romford
16 Soham Town Rangers
17 Thamesmead Town
18 Thurrock
19 Tilbury
20 V.C.D. Athletic
21 Waltham Abbey (bye)
22 Ware
23 Witham Town
24 Wroxham
Level 8IS (24)
25 Carshalton Athletic
26 Chatham Town
27 Chipstead
28 Corinthian Casuals
29 Cray Wanderers
30 Dorking Wanderers
31 East Grinstead Town
32 Faversham Town (bye)
33 Godalming Town
34 Greenwich Borough
35 Guernsey
36 Hastings United
37 Herne Bay
38 Horsham
39 Hythe Town
40 Lewes
41 Molesey
42 Ramsgate
43 Sittingbourne
44 South Park
45 Three Bridges
46 Tooting & Mitcham United
47 Walton Casuals (bye)
48 Whyteleafe
Level 8NN (22)
49 Bamber Bridge
50 Brighouse Town
51 Burscough
52 Clitheroe
53 Colne
54 Colwyn Bay
55 Droylsden
56 Farsley Celtic
57 Glossop North End
58 Goole
59 Hyde United
60 Kendal Town
61 Lancaster City
62 Mossley
63 Ossett Albion
64 Ossett Town
65 Prescot Cables
66 Radcliffe Borough
67 Ramsbottom United
68 Scarborough Athletic
69 Tadcaster Albion
70 Trafford
Level 8NS (22)
71 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds
72 Basford United
73 Bedworth United
74 Belper Town
75 Carlton Town
76 Chasetown
77 Gresley
78 Kidsgrove Athletic (bye)
79 Leek Town
80 Lincoln United
81 Loughborough Dynamo
82 Market Drayton Town (bye)
83 Newcastle Town
84 Northwich Victoria
85 Romulus
86 Rugby Town
87 Shaw Lane
88 Sheffield
89 Spalding United
90 Stamford
91 Stocksbridge Park Steels
92 Witton Albion
Level 8SC (22)
093 A.F.C. Dunstable
094 Arlesey Town
095 Ashford Town (Middlesex)
096 Aylesbury
097 Aylesbury United
098 Barton Rovers
099 Beaconsfield S.Y.C.O.B. (bye)
100 Bedford Town
101 Chalfont St. Peter
102 Egham Town
103 Farnborough
104 Fleet Town
105 Hanwell Town
106 Histon
107 Kempston Rovers
108 Kidlington
109 Marlow
110 Northwood
111 Petersfield Town
112 Potters Bar Town
113 Royston Town
114 Uxbridge
Level 8SS (22)
115 A.F.C. Totton
116 Barnstaple Town
117 Bideford
118 Bishop's Cleeve
119 Bridgwater Town
120 Didcot Town
121 Evesham Town
122 Hereford
123 Larkhall Athletic
124 Mangotsfield United
125 North Leigh
126 Paulton Rovers
127 Salisbury
128 Slimbridge
129 Shortwood United
130 Swindon Supermarine
131 Taunton Town
132 Tiverton Town
133 Wantage Town
134 Wimborne Town
135 Winchester City
136 Yate Town



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jul 12, 2016, 7:31 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jul 12, 2016, 7:33 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 30822
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jul 12, 2016, 7:39 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 30810
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Karen Browne
First Team Sub


Aug 16, 2016, 4:44 PM

Posts: 1021
Location: Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Team(s): Welwyn Garden City


Views: 29750
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Name Change for Competition

http://www.thefa.com/news/competitions/2016/aug/buildbase-fa-trophy-fa-vase



Karen Browne
Spartan South Midlands League
Fixtures Officer


acmold
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 16, 2016, 6:45 PM

Posts: 14497
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 29675
Re: [Karen Browne] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or

Previously sponsored Oxford United (HQ in Cowley) Gloucester Cherry & Whites RFC and Coventry Bees Speedway.


miswell
Reserve Team Star

Sep 22, 2016, 5:35 PM

Posts: 773
Location: Tring, Hertfordshire
Team(s): Aylesbury Utd, Tring Athletic, Watford


Views: 28773
Re: [acmold] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Just so I get an understanding of this any team in a 'Zone' can be drawn against each other? I know it looks that simple but checking that it actually is. So for example any of these teams in Zone 3 could have drawn each other;

ZONE 3 (20 8IN, all 22 8IS and 16 8SC) plus 6 byes
23 Aylesbury (8SC) v Ware (8IN)
24 Sittingbourne (8IS) v Bury Town (8IN)
25 Maldon & Tiptree (8IN) v Great Wakering Rovers (8IN)
26 East Grinstead Town (8IS) v Three Bridges (8IS)
27 Witham Town (8IN) v Aveley (8IN)
28 Cray Wanderers (8IS) v Carshalton Athletic (8IS)
29 Potters Bar Town (8SC) v Horsham (8IS)
30 Thurrock (8IN) v Bowers & Pitsea (8IN)
31 Chipstead (8IS) v Kempston Rovers (8SC)
32 Aylesbury United (8SC) v Chatham Town (8IS)
33 Uxbridge (8SC) v A.F.C. Dunstable (8SC)
34 Lewes (8IS) v Tilbury (8IN)
35 South Park (8IS) v Guernsey (8IS)
36 Whyteleafe (8IS) v Cheshunt (8IN)
37 Haringey Borough (8IN) v Hythe Town (8IS)
38 Dorking Wanderers (8IS) v Northwood (8SC)
39 Wroxham (8IN) v Godalming Town (8IS)
40 Norwich United (8IN) v Tooting & Mitcham United (8IS)
41 Ramsgate (8IS) v Hastings United (8IS)
42 A.F.C. Hornchurch (8IN) v Ashford Town (Middlesex) (8SC)
43 Molesey (8IS) v Romford (8IN)
44 Brentwood Town (8IN) v Marlow (8SC)
45 Arlesey Town (8SC) v Chalfont St. Peter (8SC)
46 Corinthian Casuals (8IS) v Thamesmead Town (8IN)
47 Brightlingsea Regent (8IN) v Dereham Town (8IN)
48 V.C.D. Athletic (8IN) v Greenwich Borough (8IS)
49 Royston Town (8SC) v Egham Town (8SC)
50 Hanwell Town (8SC) v Bedford Town (8SC)
51 Barton Rovers (8SC) v Herne Bay (8IS)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 22, 2016, 8:48 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 28645
Re: [miswell] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

yes


miswell
Reserve Team Star

Sep 23, 2016, 11:50 AM

Posts: 773
Location: Tring, Hertfordshire
Team(s): Aylesbury Utd, Tring Athletic, Watford


Views: 28473
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
yes


Much appreciated. So out of the possible teams Aylesbury Utd could have drawn there are 29 out of 56 that I haven't been to. Typical that a) we're at home and b) if it goes to a replay I've been there! Wink


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 8, 2016, 5:38 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 27888
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 8, 2016, 6:17 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 27869
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Preliminary Qualifying Round

3p.m. Saturday 8th October (unless stated)


ZONE 1 (all 22 8NN and 6 8NS)
01 Witton Albion (8NS) v Brighouse Town (8NN) 5-2 235 (4, 25, 52, 57, 60; 12, 77)
02 Glossop North End (8NN) v Tadcaster Albion (8NN) 2-0 369 (38, 76)
03 Prescot Cables (8NN) v Ossett Albion (8NN) 1-1 290 (62; 90+1) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
04 Colne (8NN) v Trafford (8NN) 1-2 181 (54; 14, 83p)
05 Burscough (8NN) v Kendal Town (8NN) 1-2 110 (88; 73, 85)
06 Clitheroe (8NN) v Stocksbridge Park Steels (8NS) 0-5 270 (18p, 32, 57, 60, 90+1)
07 Colwyn Bay (8NN) v Hyde United (8NN) 1-0 268 (62)
08 Northwich Victoria (8NS) v Mossley (8NN) (3.00 Sunday) 1-1 132 (32; 49p) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
09 Shaw Lane (8NS) v Scarborough Athletic (8NN) 2-0 304 (6, 16)
10 Belper Town (8NS) v Goole (8NN) 1-2 246 (80; 87, 90+2) (F.A. website has 8-1 home win)
11 Radcliffe Borough (8NN) v Farsley Celtic (8NN) 1-3 119 (59; 57, 61, 90+2)
12 Lancaster City (8NN) v Droylsden (8NN) 1-1 233 (6; 34) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
13 Ramsbottom United (8NN) v Sheffield (8NS) 3-1 253 (3, 10, 19; 33)
14 Ossett Town (8NN) v Bamber Bridge (8NN) 0-1 141 (40)

ZONE 2 (14 8NS, 1 8IN and 1 8SC) plus 2 byes
15 Bedworth United (8NS) v Rugby Town (8NS) 3-3 223 (76, 80, 87; 45+1, 53, 63) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
16 Stamford (8NS) v Basford United (8NS) 1-0 257 (42)
17 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds (8NS) v Histon (8SC) 1-1 333 (36; 69) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
18 Gresley (8NS) v Spalding United (8NS) 4-1 243 (5, 38, 56p, 87; 80p)
19 Carlton Town (8NS) v Chasetown (8NS) 3-1 108 (30, 35, 90+1; 68)
20 Newcastle Town (8NS) v Soham Town Rangers (8IN) 1-3 132 (65p; 67p, 73p, 83)
21 Loughborough Dynamo (8NS) v Leek Town (8NS) 1-2 149 (24; 61, 85)
22 Lincoln United (8NS) v Romulus (8NS) 2-2 171 (53, 70; 63, 90+1) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)

ZONE 3 (20 8IN, all 22 8IS and 16 8SC) plus 6 byes
23 Aylesbury (8SC) v Ware (8IN) 1-3 56 (87; 61, 69, 80)
24 Sittingbourne (8IS) v Bury Town (8IN) 0-2 150 (23, 79)
25 Maldon & Tiptree (8IN) v Great Wakering Rovers (8IN) 3-1 115 (30, 43, 49; 55)
26 East Grinstead Town (8IS) v Three Bridges (8IS) 4-0 141 (17, 66, 82, 88)
27 Witham Town (8IN) v Aveley (8IN) 2-1 102 (21, 90+2; 89)
28 Cray Wanderers (8IS) v Carshalton Athletic (8IS) (3.00 Sunday) 3-3 187 (27, 50, 77; 37, 41, 84) (replay 7.45 Thu 13th Oct) (see notes)
29 Potters Bar Town (8SC) v Horsham (8IS) 0-2 131 (10, 88)
30 Thurrock (8IN) v Bowers & Pitsea (8IN) 1-2 83 (85p; 3, 37)
31 Chipstead (8IS) v Kempston Rovers (8SC) 3-3 65 (32, 56, 69og; 8, 10, 90+1 og) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
32 Aylesbury United (8SC) v Chatham Town (8IS) 4-1 99 (2, 20p, 52, 90+1; 44)
33 Uxbridge (8SC) v A.F.C. Dunstable (8SC) 4-0 64 (16, 48, 77, 80)
34 Lewes (8IS) v Tilbury (8IN) 1-1 422 (58p; 53) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
35 South Park (8IS) v Guernsey (8IS) 2-0 112 (73, 85)
36 Whyteleafe (8IS) v Cheshunt (8IN) 1-3 141 (7; 34, 45+1, 90+1) (F.A. website incorrectly says AET)
37 Haringey Borough (8IN) v Hythe Town (8IS) 1-2 86 (28; 22, 45+1)
38 Dorking Wanderers (8IS) v Northwood (8SC) 3-6 130 (40, 66, 72; 21, 23, 30, 49, 51, 77)
39 Wroxham (8IN) v Godalming Town (8IS) 3-0 71 (9, 72, 90+1)
40 Norwich United (8IN) v Tooting & Mitcham United (8IS) 0-2 156 (35, 82)
41 Ramsgate (8IS) v Hastings United (8IS) 0-3 192 (29, 77, 81)
42 A.F.C. Hornchurch (8IN) v Ashford Town (Middlesex) (8SC) 2-3 162 (50, 86; 14, 31, 81)
43 Molesey (8IS) v Romford (8IN) 1-3 63 (50: 41, 78, 88p)
44 Brentwood Town (8IN) v Marlow (8SC) 1-2 92 (74; 26, 45+1p)
45 Arlesey Town (8SC) v Chalfont St. Peter (8SC) 2-2 72 (1, 39; 35, 74) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
46 Corinthian Casuals (8IS) v Thamesmead Town (8IN) 2-1 121 (70, 77; 52)
47 Brightlingsea Regent (8IN) v Dereham Town (8IN) 2-1 102 (22, 79; 41)
48 V.C.D. Athletic (8IN) v Greenwich Borough (8IS) 1-1 127 (66; 42p) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
49 Royston Town (8SC) v Egham Town (8SC) 3-0 144 (31p, 34, 90+2)
50 Hanwell Town (8SC) v Bedford Town (8SC) 4-0 123 (28, 38, 50, 75)
51 Barton Rovers (8SC) v Herne Bay (8IS) 0-1 101 (26)

ZONE 4 (all 22 8SS and 4 8SC)
52 Slimbridge (8SS) v Swindon Supermarine (8SS) 1-3 60 (76; 38p, 55, 80)
53 Bridgwater Town (8SS) v North Leigh (8SS) 2-2 109 (10, 13; 5, 57) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
54 Winchester City (8SS) v Petersfield Town (8SC) 1-1 140 (23; 29) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
55 Wimborne Town (8SS) v A.F.C. Totton (8SS) 2-2 264 (19, 72; 30, 34) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)
56 Salisbury (8SS) v Hereford (8SS) 4-3 (2, 49, 68, 85; 31, 37, 90+1p) 1,225
57 Paulton Rovers (8SS) v Tiverton Town (8SS) 1-6 112 (52; 1, 18, 25, 27, 30, 65)
58 Bishop’s Cleeve (8SS) v Didcot Town (8SS) 1-0 80 (88)
59 Mangotsfield United (8SS) v Yate Town (8SS) 0-2 310 (2, 67)
60 Farnborough (8SC) v Barnstaple Town (8SS) 1-5 172 (58og; 5, 14, 18, 54, 90+1)
61 Fleet Town (8SC) v Bideford (8SS) 2-1 83 (69, 76p; 52p)
62 Kidlington (8SC) v Wantage Town (8SS) 2-3 79 (65, 90+3; 18, 52, 73)
63 Taunton Town(8SS) v Larkhall Athletic (8SS) 6-2 362 (17, 27p, 37, 38, 76, 77: 12, 69)
64 Shortwood United (8SS) v Evesham United (8SS) 0-1 134 (33)

REPLAYS

7.45 Tuesday 11th October

03 Ossett Albion (8NN) v Prescot Cables (8NN) 0-1 87 (47)
08 Mossley (8NN)
v Northwich Victoria (8NS) 3-2 65 (41, 55, 85; 82, 87)

12 Droylsden (8NN) v Lancaster City (8NN) 1-3 102 (42; 40, 55, 61)
15 Rugby Town (8NS) v Bedworth United (8NS) 0-2 132 (52, 90+5p)
17 Histon (8SC) v A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds (8NS) 1-6 151 (85; 3, 16, 42, 49, 51, 70)
22 Romulus (8NS) v Lincoln United (8NS) 1-3 AET (1-1) 80 (87; 89, 104p, 112)
31 Kempston Rovers (8SC) v Chipstead (8IS) 2-0 88 (26, 90+1)
34 Tilbury (8IN) v Lewes (8IS) 0-3 80 (5, 33, 71)
45 Chalfont St. Peter (8SC) v Arlesey Town (8SC) (at A.F.C. Hayes) 6-0 40 (9, 22, 42, 47, 57, 76)
48 Greenwich Borough (8IS) v V.C.D. Athletic (8IN) 1-2 115 (13; 70, 79)
53 North Leigh (8SS) v Bridgwater Town (8SS) 4-1 37 (11, 80, 85, 90+1; 71)
54 Petersfield Town (8SC) v Winchester City (8SS) 1-3 AET (1-1) 115 (19; 66, 92, 104)
55 A.F.C. Totton (8SS) v Wimborne Town (8SS) 1-2 184 (44; 17, 59)
7.45 Thursday 13th October
28 Carshalton Athletic (8IS) v Cray Wanderers (8IS) (P-P pending F.A. investigation in to C.A. ineligible player)
(F.A. decision was to replay the match at Cray with penalties after extra time, no replay)

7.45 Wednesday 26th October
28 Cray Wanderers (8IS) v Carshalton Athletic (8IS) 3-0 91 (62, 70p, 88)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 29, 2016, 11:08 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 8, 2016, 6:52 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 27844
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


keneastlancs
Reserve Team Regular

Oct 8, 2016, 7:01 PM

Posts: 568
Location: Darwen Lancashire
Team(s): all non league - especially north western teams


Views: 27837
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

how were the preliminary round byes decided? was it pull out of the hat/bag? why just 1 from the southern premier division 1s? both northern leagues teams from division 1 south and from isthmian section 5 teams 3 from north and 2 from south.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 8, 2016, 7:15 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 27831
Re: [keneastlancs] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

luck of the draw within each geographical zone


keneastlancs
Reserve Team Regular

Oct 8, 2016, 7:59 PM

Posts: 568
Location: Darwen Lancashire
Team(s): all non league - especially north western teams


Views: 27809
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
luck of the draw within each geographical zone

but according to post 18 above its six byes from zone 3 2 byes from zone 2 and none from zone 1 and 4


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 9, 2016, 4:11 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 27534
Re: [keneastlancs] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Byes are not split evenly by zones as the zones vary considerably with the number of clubs in each


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 9, 2016, 4:59 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 27508
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Herb Alpert
First Team Sub

Oct 9, 2016, 5:21 PM

Posts: 1020
Location: Romford
Team(s): Leyton Orient, whoever is playing w*** h**


Views: 27486
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
08 Northwich Victoria (8NS) v Mossley (8NN) (3.00 Sunday) 1-1 att? (31; 48p) (replay 7.45 Thu 13th Oct)
28 Cray Wanderers (8IS) v Carshalton Athletic (8IS) (3.00 Sunday) 3-3 187 (27, 50, 77; 37, 41, 84) (replay 7.45 Tue 11th Oct)


According to Friday's FA bulletin, Mossley v Northwich is Tuesday & Carshalton v Cray is Thursday. Carshalton's twitter confirms the latter.


keneastlancs
Reserve Team Regular

Oct 9, 2016, 8:30 PM

Posts: 568
Location: Darwen Lancashire
Team(s): all non league - especially north western teams


Views: 17308
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Byes are not split evenly by zones as the zones vary considerably with the number of clubs in each

yes so how are they decided


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 10, 2016, 9:00 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 17071
Re: [keneastlancs] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

those remaining when all matches required for a zone have already been drawn


keneastlancs
Reserve Team Regular

Oct 10, 2016, 8:15 PM

Posts: 568
Location: Darwen Lancashire
Team(s): all non league - especially north western teams


Views: 16813
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

so will the byes always be from the same zones


Spennyfan_chris
First Team Sub

Oct 11, 2016, 12:48 AM

Posts: 1108
Location: Spennymoor, Co. Durham
Team(s): Spennymoor Town FC & Tokyo Verdy


Views: 16703
Re: [keneastlancs] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

A tweet from Cray Wanderers says "A note for Cray supporters the FA Trophy replay at Carshalton on Thursday night has been postponed. More information to follow."

From -https://twitter.com/OfficialWands

EDIT - The Reason is this - Carshalton Tweeted "Thursdays Trophy fixture has been postponed pending the outcome of an FA charge against Carshalton Ath. for an ineligible player"

From - https://twitter.com/CarshaltonA_FC



Football Love - Spennymoor Town FC (National League North) & Tokyo Verdy (JLeague Division 2)

Spennymoor Volunteer & Camera-Man

(This post was edited by Spennyfan_chris on Oct 11, 2016, 12:51 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 11, 2016, 11:39 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 16319
Re: [keneastlancs] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

usually spread about as this year, all depends on the geography of the zones


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Oct 11, 2016, 2:44 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea


Views: 16141
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Preliminary Qualifying Round


REPLAYS

7.45 Tuesday 11th October

03 Ossett Albion (8NN) v Prescot Cables (8NN)
08 Northwich Victoria (8NS) v Mossley (8NN)

12 Droylsden (8NN) v Lancaster City (8NN)
15 Rugby Town (8NS) v Bedworth United (8NS)
17 Histon (8SC) v A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds (8NS)
22 Romulus (8NS) v Lincoln United (8NS)
31 Kempston Rovers (8SC) v Chipstead (8IS)
34 Tilbury (8IN) v Lewes (8IS)

45 Chalfont St. Peter (8SC) v Arlesey Town (8SC)
CHANGE OF VENUE - NOW AT AFC HAYES

48 Greenwich Borough (8IS) v V.C.D. Athletic (8IN)
53 North Leigh (8SS) v Bridgwater Town (8SS)
54 Petersfield Town (8SC) v Winchester City (8SS)
55 A.F.C. Totton (8SS) v Wimborne Town (8SS)
7.45 Thursday 13th October
28 Carshalton Athletic (8IS) v Cray Wanderers (8IS) POSTPONED




John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 12, 2016, 8:58 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 15501
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Runwell
Chelsea Transfer Target


Oct 16, 2016, 12:25 PM

Posts: 6044
Location: East Angular
Team(s): Team 'Impersonating other Twitter Users' - est. 2011


Views: 14541
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

 
Not sure if this is the right place, but the Horsham v Romford tie is being played on the Sunday, as YMCA have a home League game on the Saturday.



Last match:
Monday 17th October 2016
Aveley 1-1 Phoenix Sports (Isthmian League Division 1 North)

Next scheduled match:
Tuesday 18th October 2016
Burnham Ramblers v Haringey & Waltham (Essex Senior League)

(This post was edited by Runwell on Oct 16, 2016, 12:35 PM)


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Oct 16, 2016, 12:51 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea


Views: 14510
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Chalfont's floodlight problem may yet see a change of venue for their 1Q match on 29th.


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Oct 21, 2016, 12:57 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea


Views: 13352
Re: [Spennyfan_chris] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
A tweet from Cray Wanderers says "A note for Cray supporters the FA Trophy replay at Carshalton on Thursday night has been postponed. More information to follow."

From -https://twitter.com/OfficialWands

EDIT - The Reason is this - Carshalton Tweeted "Thursdays Trophy fixture has been postponed pending the outcome of an FA charge against Carshalton Ath. for an ineligible player"

From - https://twitter.com/CarshaltonA_FC




The match is being played on Wednesday 26th October, at Cray Wanderers, as first match, being played to a finish on the night with extra time and penalties if required, no replay, so that the winning side can still play the following round match on Saturday 29th.




HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Oct 21, 2016, 1:00 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea


Views: 13344
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Chalfont St Peters tie in first qualifying round on 29th has been moved to Chesham's ground, as they had not had paperwork through in time to confirm to FA that Floodlight work completed and passed.


Runwell
Chelsea Transfer Target


Oct 21, 2016, 1:45 PM

Posts: 6044
Location: East Angular
Team(s): Team 'Impersonating other Twitter Users' - est. 2011


Views: 13318
Re: [HarryC] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

The Grays v Wingate tie is also now being played on the Sunday. 3pm KO afaik. Aveley at home in the league on the Saturday.



Last match:
Monday 17th October 2016
Aveley 1-1 Phoenix Sports (Isthmian League Division 1 North)

Next scheduled match:
Tuesday 18th October 2016
Burnham Ramblers v Haringey & Waltham (Essex Senior League)

(This post was edited by Runwell on Oct 21, 2016, 1:45 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 29, 2016, 6:46 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12736
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

First Qualifying Round

3p.m. Saturday 29th October (unless stated)


ZONE 1 (40 teams) (inc. 12 7N)
01 Goole (8NN) v Blyth Spartans (7N) 1-1 252 (53; 28p) (replay 7.45 Tue 1st Nov)
02 Spennymoor Town (7N) v Matlock Town (7N) 1-2 393 (49; 12, 85)
03 Warrington Town (7N) v Nantwich Town (7N) 0-2 274 (35, 64)
04 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8NS) v Lancaster City (8NN) 2-1 128 (22, 83; 3)
05 Whitby Town (7N) v Workington (7N) 4-3 321 (19, 44, 50, 81; 2, 11, 56)
06 Skelmersdale United (7N) v Kendal Town (8NN) 1-3 175 (8; 17, 64, 90+2)
07 Colwyn Bay (8NN) v Witton Albion (8NS) 1-1 298 (52; 29) (replay 7.45 Tue 1st Nov)
08 Mossley (8NN) v Farsley Celtic (8NN) 1-3 124 (47; 6, 41, 80)
09 Ramsbottom United (8NN) v Prescot Cables (8NN) 2-1 216 (30, 68; 90+4)
10 Bamber Bridge (8NN) v Trafford (8NN) 0-2 169 (59, 72)
11 Buxton (7N) v Glossop North End (8NN) 2-0 518 (49, 90+1)
12 Ashton United (7N) v Marine (7N) 0-4 124 (13, 14, 79, 89p)
13 Shaw Lane (8NS) v Frickley Athletic (7N) 6-2 263 (20, 25, 38, 53, 62, 90+1; 12, 17)

ZONE 2 (38 teams) (inc. 12 7N and 8 7S)
14 Stratford Town (7S) v Grantham Town (7N) 2-2 204 (82, 90+7; 5p, 35) (replay 7.45 Tue 1st Nov)
15 Leamington (7S) v Mickleover Sports (7N) 0-1 352 (20)
16 Kidsgrove Athletic (8NS) v Soham Town Rangers (8IN) 5-3 151 (37, 43, 56, 67, 87; 2, 34, 81)
17 Rushall Olympic (7N) v Halesowen Town (7N) 1-2 189 (49; 38, 68)
18 Ilkeston (7N) v Barwell(7N) 0-2 262 (33, 58)
19 Carlton Town (8NS) v St. Ives Town (7S) 1-4 93 (28; 8, 18, 48, 80)
20 Stourbridge (7N) v King’s Lynn Town (7S) 1-2 465 (76og; 11, 41p)
21 Corby Town (7N) v Stafford Rangers (7N) 0-2 435 (69, 90+2)
22 Kettering Town (7S) v Market Drayton Town (8NS) 5-1 357 (23, 59, 64, 84, 89; 83)
23 Redditch United (7S) v Cambridge City (7S) 3-1 242 (7, 27, 36; 20)
24 Stamford (8NS) v Hednesford Town (7N) 1-4 345 (18; 20, 52, 68, 71)
25 Leek Town (8NS) v Sutton Coldfield Town (7N) 2-1 315 (8, 46; 90+2)
26 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds (8NS) v Coalville Town (7N) 1-0 448 (60)
27 Bedworth United (8NS) v St. Neots Town (7S) 2-3 122 (1, 37; 14, 45+3p, 83)
28 Lincoln United (8NS) v Gresley (8NS) 4-2 202 (23, 25, 28, 69; 59, 79)

ZONE 3 (93 teams) (inc. 22 7I and 7 7S)
29 Horsham(8IS) v Romford (8IN) (2.00 Sunday) 1-3 291 (60; 13, 23, 53)
30 East Grinstead Town (8IS) v Phoenix Sports (8IN) (no replay) 2-3 95 (54p, 63p; 48, 58p. 84)
31 Kingstonian (7I) v Lewes (8IS) (3.00 Sunday) 2-1 245 (53, 57; 20)
32 Hastings United (8IS) v Aylesbury United (8SC) 4-0 322 (24, 28, 41, 68) (F.A. website has 0-4)
33 Hythe Town (8IS) v Walton Casuals (8IS) 3-2 179 (16, 34, 78; 49, 54)
34 Burgess Hill Town (7I) v Beaconsfield S.Y.C.O.B. (8SC) 5-1 226 (5, 37, 45+1, 56, 90+1; 8)
35 Leatherhead (7I) v Chesham United (7S) 2-3 255 (25, 78; 10, 30, 53)
36 Waltham Abbey (8IN) v Merstham (7I) 0-5 72 (2, 4, 28, 42, 68)
37 Hanwell Town (8SC) v Bury Town (8IN) 2-1 116 (39, 62; 69)
38 Metropolitan Police (7I) v Brightlingsea Regent (8IN) 2-6 124 (28, 45+2; 2, 20, 49, 61, 75, 88)
39 Needham Market (7I) v Wroxham (8IN) 2-0 205 (57, 84)
40 Slough Town (7S) v Bognor Regis Town (7I) 4-1 543 (12, 22, 45+1, 90+1; 32p)
41 Grays Athletic (7I) v Wingate & Finchley (7I) (3.00 Sunday) 1-1 146 (33; 26) (replay 7.45 Tue 1st Nov)
42 Worthing (7I) v Kempston Rovers (8SC) 3-1 418 (12, 80p, 90+1; 90+2)
43 A.F.C. Sudbury (7I) v Bowers & Pitsea (8IN) 4-0 196 (14p, 44, 52, 61)
44 Tonbridge Angels (7I) v Ashford Town (Middlesex) (8SC) 3-3 381 (55, 68, 82; 15, 27, 53p) (replay 7.45 Tue 1st Nov)
45 Kings Langley (7S) v Heybridge Swifts (8IN) 1-0 61 (65p)
46 Leiston (7I) v Hendon (7I) 5-0 173 (22, 40, 44, 58, 87)
47 V.C.D. Athletic (8IN) v Ware (8IN) 1-3 68 (90+1; 9, 10, 68)
48 Enfield Town (7I) v Canvey Island (7I) 3-2 273 (71, 88, 89; 17, 33)
49 Tooting & Mitcham United (8IS) v Dunstable Town (7S) 2-4 185 (18, 83; 23, 58, 73, 90+1)
50 Billericay Town (7I) v Maldon & Tiptree (8IN) 2-0 337 (9, 23)
51 Chalfont St. Peter (8SC) v Corinthian Casuals (8IS) (at Chesham United) 3-2 69 (31, 45+1, 61; 31, 70)
52 Cray Wanderers (8IS) v Marlow (8SC) 4-0 75 (6, 70, 73, 89)
53 Cheshunt (8IN) v Folkestone Invicta (7I) 1-3 144 (90+1; 1, 17, 51)
54 Royston Town (8SC) v Northwood (8SC) 2-2 155 (22, 60; 11, 67) (replay 7.45 Tue 1st Nov)
55 Lowestoft Town (7I) v Dulwich Hamlet (7I) 1-2 428 (66; 21, 78)
56 Biggleswade Town (7S) v Witham Town (8IN) 1-0 111 (27og)
57 Faversham Town (8IS) v South Park (8IS) 3-4 175 (1, 22, 90+3; 25, 41, 69, 78) (F.A. website originally had 2-4)
58 Uxbridge (8SC) v Harlow Town (7I) 0-1 115 (10)
59 Herne Bay (8IS) v Harrow Borough (7I) 2-2 195 (34, 69; 17, 90+2) (7.45 Tue 1st Nov)
60 Hayes & Yeading United (7S) v Hitchin Town (7S) (at Beaconsfield S.Y.C.O.B.) 0-1 127 (83)

ZONE 4 (37 teams) (inc. 9 7S and 2 7I)
61 Evesham United (8SS) v Frome Town (7S) 1-1 235 (13; 59) (replay 7.45 Wed 2nd Nov)
62 Yate Town (8SS) v North Leigh (8SS) 1-6 118 (48p; 21, 24, 56, 67, 77, 85)
63 Salisbury (8SS) v Chippenham Town (7S) 2-3 904 (1, 43; 8, 38, 90+1)
64 Taunton Town (8SS) v Swindon Supermarine (8SS) 5-0 493 (16, 40, 45+1, 62, 81)
65 Tiverton Town (8SS) v Wimborne Town (8SS) 0-1 191 (10)
66 Cirencester Town (7S) v Havant & Waterlooville (7I) 1-2 147 (71; 32, 90+3)
67 Merthyr Town (7S) v Cinderford Town (7S) 6-1 273 (12p, 18, 31, 33, 45+1, 55; 35)
68 Banbury United (7S) v Bishop’s Cleeve (8SS) 0-1 220 (77)
69 Fleet Town (8SC) v Winchester City (8SS) 1-2 93 (38; 44, 64)
70 Weymouth (7S) v Wantage Town (8SS) 4-0 402 (9, 38, 55, 61)
71 Dorchester Town (7S) v Barnstaple Town (8SS) 3-1 344 (19, 26, 90+3; 73)
72 Staines Town (7I) v Basingstoke Town (7S) 1-4 291 (84; 16, 38, 54, 64)


REPLAYS

7.45 Tuesday 1st November

01 Blyth Spartans (7N) v Goole (8NN) 7-1 440 (16, 28, 37, 42, 80, 87, 89; 54)
07 Witton Albion (8NS) v Colwyn Bay (8NN) 3-1 257 (7, 20, 82; 9)
14 Grantham Town (7N) v Stratford Town (7S) 4-0 143 (19, 48, 80, 87)
41 Wingate & Finchley (7I) v Grays Athletic (7I) 2-0 96 (5, 79)
44 Ashford Town (Middlesex) (8SC) v Tonbridge Angels (7I) 1-4 227 (48; 2, 32, 84, 90+1)
54 Northwood (8SC) v Royston Town (8SC) 1-4 95 (5; 41, 55, 71, 88)
59 Harrow Borough (7I) v Herne Bay (8IS) 3-0 96 (14, 65, 72)

7.45 Wednesday 2nd November
61 Frome Town (7S) v Evesham United (8SS) 1-0 152 (62)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 2, 2016, 9:41 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 30, 2016, 11:42 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12316
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Spennyfan_chris
First Team Sub

Oct 30, 2016, 12:19 PM

Posts: 1108
Location: Spennymoor, Co. Durham
Team(s): Spennymoor Town FC & Tokyo Verdy


Views: 12290
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

The FA website has the Hastings United v Aylesbury United score as 0-4, which is defentily wrong when Hastings won 4-0



Football Love - Spennymoor Town FC (National League North) & Tokyo Verdy (JLeague Division 2)

Spennymoor Volunteer & Camera-Man


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Oct 30, 2016, 5:11 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 12156
Re: [Spennyfan_chris] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Sunday results

29 Horsham 1-3 Romford
31 Kingstonian 2-1 Lewes
41 Grays Athletic 1-1 Wingate & Finchley - replay Tuesday


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 30, 2016, 5:17 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12150
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 31, 2016, 12:47 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11627
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


SparkyRebel
First Team Sub

Nov 1, 2016, 11:50 AM

Posts: 1063
Location: Berkshire, UK
Team(s): Worthing FC


Views: 10951
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Cray Wanderers v Worthing has been scheduled for Sunday 13th November at Bromley FC with a 3pm start.

The home club have announced that the tie will be decided on the day with extra-time and penalties if necessary, therefore there will be no replay for this tie - http://www.cray-wanderers.com/...v-worthing-date-tbc/.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 1, 2016, 9:59 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10705
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


SparkyRebel
First Team Sub

Nov 8, 2016, 6:56 PM

Posts: 1063
Location: Berkshire, UK
Team(s): Worthing FC


Views: 9731
Re: [SparkyRebel] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Cray Wanderers v Worthing has been scheduled for Sunday 13th November at Bromley FC with a 3pm start.

The home club have announced that the tie will be decided on the day with extra-time and penalties if necessary, therefore there will be no replay for this tie - http://www.cray-wanderers.com/...v-worthing-date-tbc/.


The home club have now announced that the tie will no longer be decieded on the day in the event of a draw but instead if required will go to a replay on Tuesday 15th November - http://www.cray-wanderers.com/...-decided-on-the-day/.



Up The Rebels!!!!


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 12, 2016, 6:01 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 9199
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Second Qualifying Round
(draw released Monday 31st October)

3p.m. Saturday 12th November (unless stated)

ZONES 1 & 2 (now combined) (originally 40 & 38 teams) (inc. 24 7N & 8 7S)
01 Nantwich Town (7N) v Kendal Town (8NN) 2-0 251 (81, 83og)
02 Blyth Spartans (7N) v Halesowen Town (7N) 4-3 565 (30, 39, 83. 89; 63, 65, 68)
03 Buxton (7N) v King’s Lynn Town (7S) 1-3 302 (19; 32, 68, 84)
04 Marine (7N) v St. Neots Town (7S) 1-1 288 (62; 89) replay 7.45 Tue 15th Nov
05 Hednesford Town (7N) v Stafford Rangers (7N) 1-1 910 (86; 15) replay 7.45 Tue 15th Nov
06 St. Ives Town (7S) v Leek Town (8NS) 2-1 160 (60, 80; 6og)
07 Shaw Lane (8NS) v Whitby Town (7N) 3-0 320 (28, 75, 79)
08 Ramsbottom United (8NN) v Redditch United (7S) P-P to 7.45 Tue 15th Nov
09 Kidsgrove Athletic (8NS) v Stocksbridge Park Steels (8NS) 3-5 165 (21, 29, 52: 45+1, 53, 63, 71, 77)
10 Barwell(7N) v Farsley Celtic (8NN) 2-3 159 (20, 36; 35, 44, 84)
11 Grantham Town (7N) v Matlock Town (7N) 0-2 259 (19, 43)
12 Trafford (8NN) v Mickleover Sports (7N) 0-1 206 (6)
13 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds (8NS) v Lincoln United (8NS) 3-3 458 (F.A. gives 485) (10, 47, 68: 6, 25, 57) replay 7.45 Tue 15th Nov
14 Witton Albion (8NS) v Kettering Town (7S) 2-1 339 (45+2, 90+6; 9)

ZONES 3 & 4 (now combined) (originally 93 & 37 teams) (inc. 24 7I & 16 7S)
15 Kings Langley (7S) v Enfield Town (7I) 1-0 222 (89)
16 Bishop’s Cleeve (8SS) v Taunton Town (8SS) 0-1 72 (45+2)
17 Dunstable Town (7S) v Weymouth (7S) 1-4 106 (50; 32, 41, 75, 77)
18 Dorchester Town (7S) v Basingstoke Town (7S) 0-3 306 (44, 54p, 89)
19 Merthyr Town (7S) v Slough Town (7S) (1p.m.) 2-2 370 (8, 39; 71, 77) replay 7.30 Tue 15th Nov
20 Havant & Waterlooville (7I) v Billericay Town (7I) 5-0 256 (36, 57, 71p, 75p, 81)
21 Brightlingsea Regent (8IN) v Harlow Town (7I) 0-0 177 (ab 56 mins, floodlight failure) re-match 7.45 Tue 15th Nov
22 Hanwell Town (8SC) v Frome Town (7S) 0-1 104 (27)
23 Chippenham Town (7S) v Leiston (7I) 0-1 306 (77)
24 Dulwich Hamlet (7I) v Chesham United (7S) 4-0 716 (24, 47, 69, 89)
25 Merstham (7I) v Hythe Town (8IS) P-P to 7.45 Tue 15th Nov
26 Burgess Hill Town (7I) v Chalfont St. Peter (8SC) P-P to 7.45 Tue 15th Nov
27 Biggleswade Town (7S) v Hitchin Town (7S) 1-1 325 (88; 39) replay 7.45 Mon 14th Nov 2-3 201 (65p, 84; 43, 48, 70)
28 Folkestone Invicta (7I) v North Leigh (8SS) 2-3 291 (2og, 4; 44, 71, 81)
29 Royston Town (8SC) v Wimborne Town (8SS) 4-0 180 (14, 40, 63, 76)
30 Needham Market (7I) v Harrow Borough (7I) 1-2 203 (46; 41, 78)
31 Cray Wanderers (8IS) v Worthing (7I) (Sun 3p.m.) 1-2 164 (55; 12, 46)
32 Phoenix Sports (8IN) v Winchester City (8SS) 1-3 67 (31; 24p, 35, 69)
33 Hastings United (8IS) v South Park (8IS) 1-1 280 (13; 54) replay 7.45 Wed 16th Nov
34 A.F.C. Sudbury (7I) v Romford (8IN) 4-0 219 (14, 59, 85, 88)
35 Kingstonian (7I) v Tonbridge Angels (7I) 1-1 318 (52; 38) replay 7.45 Tue 15th Nov
36 Ware (8IN) v Wingate & Finchley (7I) 0-2 93 (26, 61)

REPLAYS ETC.

7.45 Mon 14th Nov (replay)
27 Hitchin Town (7S) v Biggleswade Town (7S) replay 3-2 201 (43, 48, 70; 65p, 84)
7.45 Tue 15th Nov (originally postponed/abandoned)
08 Ramsbottom United (8NN) v Redditch United (7S) 4-1 139 (16, 33, 75, 90+1; 90+4)
21 Brightlingsea Regent (8IN) v Harlow Town (7I) 1-1 234 (45; 2) replay 7.45 Tue 22nd Nov
25 Merstham (7I) v Hythe Town (8IS) 0-3 105 (58, 76og, 90)
26 Burgess Hill Town (7I) v Chalfont St. Peter (8SC) 2-2 185 (52, 78; 21p, 65) replay 7.45 Tue 22nd Nov
7.45 Tue 15th Nov (replays)
04 St. Neots Town (7S) v Marine (7N) 2-4 AET (2-2) 178 (14, 51; 18, 76, 120+1, 120+4)
05 Stafford Rangers (7N) v Hednesford Town (7N) 2-1 AET (1-1) 1,005 (80, 115p; 89)
13 Lincoln United (8NS) v A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds (8NS) 2-0 229 (8, 17)
19 Slough Town (7S) v Merthyr Town (7S) 2-0 429 (17, 45)
35 Tonbridge Angels (7I) v Kingstonian (7I) 1-2 286 (54; 66, 74)
7.45 Wed 16th Nov (replay)
33 South Park (8IS) v Hastings United (8IS) 3-2 AET (1-1) 84 (80, 114, 120+1; 22, 98)
7.45 Tue 22nd Nov (replays)
21 Harlow Town (7I) v Brightlingsea Regent (8IN) 2-1 228 (61, 75; 90+1)
26 Chalfont St. Peter (8SC) v Burgess Hill Town (7I) 1-1 AET (1-1) 7-8p 54 (52p; 56)

Exempt to Third Qualifying Round

A.F.C. Fylde (6N)
A.F.C. Telford United (6N)
Alfreton Town (6N)
Altrincham(6N)
Boston United (6N)
Brackley Town (6N)
Bradford (Park Avenue) (6N)
Chorley (6N)
Curzon Ashton (6N)
Darlington 1883 (6N)
F.C. Halifax Town (6N)
F.C. United of Manchester (6N)
Gainsborough Trinity (6N)
Gloucester City (6N)
Harrogate Town (6N)
Kidderminster Harriers (6N)
Nuneaton Town (6N)
Salford City (6N)
Stalybridge Celtic (6N)
Stockport County (6N)
Tamworth (6N)
Worcester City (6N)

Bath City (6S)
Bishop's Stortford (6S)
Chelmsford City (6S)
Concord Rangers (6S)
Dartford (6S)
East Thurrock United (6S)
Eastbourne Borough (6S)
Ebbsfleet United (6S)
Gosport Borough (6S)
Hampton & Richmond Borough (6S)
Hemel Hempstead Town (6S)
Hungerford Town (6S)
Maidenhead United (6S)
Margate (6S)
Oxford City (6S)
Poole Town (6S)
St. Albans City (6S)
Truro City (6S)
Wealdstone (6S)
Welling United (6S)
Weston super Mare (6S)
Whitehawk (6S)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 22, 2016, 10:38 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 13, 2016, 12:54 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8939
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 14, 2016, 1:14 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8661
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 15, 2016, 11:24 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7418
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Nov 16, 2016, 11:13 AM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 12642
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

The Darlington v Marine tie has been moved to Sunday November 27, KO 3pm, according to Darlo's website.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 16, 2016, 11:05 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12501
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 22, 2016, 10:04 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12035
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 26, 2016, 5:20 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11775
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Third Qualifying Round
(draw released Monday 14th November)

3p.m. Saturday 26th November (unless stated)

ZONE 1
01 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8NS) v Stalybridge Celtic (6N) 2-2 142 (45+1, 66; 20, 52) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
02 Harrogate Town (6N) v Salford City (6N) 2-2 571 (2, 45+2; 18, 67) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
03 Witton Albion (8NS) v Boston United (6N) 1-0 (ab 45 mins, fog) 355 (5) re-match 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
04 Mickleover Sports (7N) v Brackley Town (6N) 1-1 150 (90+3; 90+4) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
05 Gainsborough Trinity (6N) v Alfreton Town (6N) 0-0 308 replay 7.45 Wed 30th Nov
06 King’s Lynn Town (7S) v St. Ives Town (7S) 1-0 684 (12)
07 Shaw Lane (8NS) v Nantwich Town (7N) 3-1 215 (27, 70, 88; 51)
(F.A. hearing Fri 9th Dec - Shaw Lane included an ineligible player, Nantwich Town reinstated)
(F.A. hearing Mon 12th Dec - Shaw Lane appeal rejected)
08 Altrincham (6N) v Blyth Spartans (7N) (P-P to 7.45 Tue 29th Nov)
09 Ramsbottom United (8NN) v A.F.C. Telford United (6N) 0-2 319 (63, 81)
10 Matlock Town (7N) v F.C. Halifax Town (6N) 1-1 483 (44; 80) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
11 Farsley Celtic (8NN) v Tamworth (6N) 2-2 227 (55, 88; 70, 90+4) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
12 Chorley (6N) v Stafford Rangers (7N) (P-P to 7.45 Tue 29th Nov)
13 Kidderminster Harriers (6N) v Lincoln United (8NS) 3-1 916 (33, 48, 56: 90)
14 Curzon Ashton (6N) v Worcester City (6N) (P-P to 7.45 Mon 28th Nov)
15 F.C. United of Manchester (6N) v Nuneaton Town (6N) (P-P to 7.45 Tue 29th Nov)
16 Stockport County (6N) v Bradford (Park Avenue) (6N) 2-0 1,164 (31, 90+1)
17 Gloucester City (6N) v A.F.C. Fylde (6N) 2-3 240 (2, 58; 18p, 88, 90+4)
18 Darlington 1883 (6N) v Marine (7N) (Sun 3p.m.) 2-2 743 (39, 65; 29, 31) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov

ZONE 2
19 Ebbsfleet United (6S) v Harrow Borough (7I) 4-2 613 (2, 19, 22, 65p: 53, 82)
20 Slough Town (7S) v Wingate & Finchley (7I) 2-4 352 (31, 88; 4, 21, 58, 89)
21 Truro City (6S) v Frome Town (7S) 6-1 269 (25p, 27, 49p, 52, 57, 84; 75)
22 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6S) v Royston Town (8SC) 0-0 272 replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
23 Concord Rangers (6S) v Welling United (6S) 0-1 161 (83)
24 Kings Langley (7S) v A.F.C. Sudbury (7I) 1-3 151 (48; 45, 63, 74)
25 Weston super Mare (6S) v Dartford (6S) 2-4 240 (28. 55; 43, 50, 65, 76)
26 Worthing (7I) v Hemel Hempstead Town (6S) 1-1 504 (77p; 40) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
27 Hungerford Town (6S) v Gosport Borough (6S) 0-1 144 (37)
28 Oxford City (6S) v South Park (8IS) 1-2 157 (77; 45, 87)
29 Bath City (6S) v Basingstoke Town (7S) 2-0 366 (32p, 48)
30 Chelmsford City (6S) v Taunton Town (8SS) 1-0 507 (89)
31 Margate (6S) v East Thurrock United (6S) 1-1 185 (70p; 5p) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
32 Leiston (7I) v Eastbourne Borough (6S) 1-1 212 (90+1p; 87p) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
33 Poole Town (6S) v Weymouth (7S) 1-1 755 (85; 33) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
34 Havant & Waterlooville (7I) v Harlow Town (7I) 1-3 197 (59; 41, 53, 90)
35 Winchester City (8SS) v Dulwich Hamlet (7I) 0-1 319 (26)
36 Maidenhead United (6S) v Wealdstone (6S) 2-2 555 (36, 81; 32, 68) replay 7.45 Tue 29th Nov
37 Burgess Hill Town (7I) v Hitchin Town (7S) 0-3 243 (14, 22p, 86)
38 Whitehawk (6S) v St. Albans City (6S) 1-1 326 (90; 79) replay 7.45 Tuesday 29th Nov
39 North Leigh (8SS) v Kingstonian (7I) 1-0 203 (65)
40 Hythe Town (8IS) v Bishop's Stortford (6S) 4-2 234 (26, 36, 40, 81; 7, 53p)

REPLAYS / RE-MATCHES (7.45 unless stated)

Monday 28th November
14 Curzon Ashton (6N) v Worcester City (6N) 1-2 193 (22; 33, 80)

Tuesday 29th November
01 Stalybridge Celtic (6N) v Stocksbridge Park Steels (8NS) P-P to 7.45 Tue 6th Dec
02 Salford City (6N) v Harrogate Town (6N) P-P to 7.45 Tue 6th Dec
03 Witton Albion (8NS) v Boston United (6N) P-P to 7.45 Tue 6th Dec
04 Brackley Town (6N) v Mickleover Sports (7N) 3-1 140 (25, 26, 57p; 90+2p)
08 Altrincham (6N) v Blyth Spartans (7N) P-P to 7.45 Tue 6th Dec
10 F.C. Halifax Town (6N) v Matlock Town (7N) 2-3 479 (57, 68; 22, 33, 74)
11 Tamworth (6N) v Farsley Celtic (8NN) 0-4 371 (44, 57, 62, 85)
12 Chorley (6N) v Stafford Rangers (7N) P-P to 7.45 Tue 6th Dec
15 F.C. United of Manchester (6N) v Nuneaton Town (6N) P-P to 7.45 Tue 6th Dec
18 Marine (7N) v Darlington 1883 (6N) P-P to 7.45 Tue 6th Dec
22 Royston Town (8SC) v Hampton & Richmond Borough (6S) P-P to 7.45 Tue 6th Dec
26 Hemel Hempstead Town (6S) v Worthing (7I) 0-1 157 (78)
31 East Thurrock United (6S) v Margate (6S) 2-0 174 (57, 84)
32 Eastbourne Borough (6S) v Leiston (7I) P-P to 7.45 Tue 6th Dec
33 Weymouth (7S) v Poole Town (6S) 2-0 441 (21, 63)
36 Wealdstone (6S) v Maidenhead United (6S) 2-1 254 (59, 75; 80)
38 St. Albans City (6S) v Whitehawk (6S) 0-1 219 (49)

Wednesday 30th November
05 Alfreton Town (6N) v Gainsborough Trinity (6N) 4-1 AET (1-1) 175 (87, 102, 110, 119; 38)

Tuesday 6th December
01 Stalybridge Celtic (6N) v Stocksbridge Park Steels (8NS) 2-3 140 (30, 51; 17, 20, 35)
02 Salford City (6N) v Harrogate Town (6N) 0-3 283 (44, 57, 62)
03 Witton Albion (8NS) v Boston United (6N) 4-2 194 (20, 25, 37, 45+1; 4, 6)
08 Altrincham (6N) v Blyth Spartans (7N) 2-2 276 (10, 39 pen; 23, 42) replay 3.00 Sat 10th Dec
12 Chorley (6N) v Stafford Rangers (7N) 1-0 466 (44)
15 F.C. United of Manchester (6N) v Nuneaton Town (6N) 1-5 736 (48; 3, 7 pen, 27, 67, 90+3)
18 Marine (7N) v Darlington 1883 (6N) 3-2 308 (38, 81, 90+5 pen; 13, 35)
22 Royston Town (8SC) v Hampton & Richmond Borough (6S) 2-1 198 (68 pen, 74; 32)
32 Eastbourne Borough (6S) v Leiston (7I) 2-2 AET (1-1) 3-5p 262 (73, 102; 49, 119)

Saturday 10th December (3.00)
08 Blyth Spartans (7N) v Altrincham (6N) 2-3 523 (61, 89; 6, 41, 43)

Exempt to 1st Round (last 64)
on Saturday 10th December

01 Aldershot Town (5)
02 Barrow (5)
03 Boreham Wood (5)
04 Braintree Town (5)
05 Bromley (5)
06 Chester (5)
07 Dagenham & Redbridge (5)
08 Dover Athletic (5)
09 Eastleigh (5)
10 Forest Green Rovers (5)
11 Gateshead (5)
12 Guiseley (5)
13 Lincoln City (5)
14 Macclesfield Town (5)
15 Maidstone United (5)
16 North Ferriby United (5)
17 Solihull Moors (5)
18 Southport (5)
19 Sutton United (5)
20 Torquay United (5)
21 Tranmere Rovers (5)
22 Woking (5)
23 Wrexham (5)
24 York City (5)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 13, 2016, 11:06 PM)


fermin
Youth Team Sub

Nov 28, 2016, 11:37 AM

Posts: 128
Location:
Team(s): Rochdale, Oxford City


Views: 11262
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Oxford City attendance was 157.

http://oxfordcityfc.proboards.com/...26-south-park-trophy


garethwrexy
Man City Transfer Target!

Nov 28, 2016, 12:17 PM

Posts: 9305
Location: whitford near holywell north wales
Team(s): wrexham and dulwich


Views: 11217
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Any idea what time first round draw is



wrexham fc fa trophy winners 2013 !


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 28, 2016, 1:05 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11122
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


kirby knitters
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 28, 2016, 1:09 PM

Posts: 18508
Location: Kirby Muxloe
Team(s): Hinckley United FC.


Views: 11110
Re: [garethwrexy] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Any idea what time first round draw is

Tranmere at home Gareth. Not the ideal draw for either club but potentially a cracker.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 29, 2016, 9:47 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10567
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


yorkieexile
First Team Star

Nov 30, 2016, 5:41 PM

Posts: 2738
Location: Barwell
Team(s): Halifax, Groundhopper


Views: 10363
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Well FC Halifax Town's defence of the FA Trophy did not last very long!


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Dec 3, 2016, 9:32 AM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 9971
Re: [kirby knitters] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To
Any idea what time first round draw is

Tranmere at home Gareth. Not the ideal draw for either club but potentially a cracker.


The Wrexham-Tranmere game will be settled on the day with extra time and penalties if necessary. Tickets £10 incidentally.


(This post was edited by paulh66 on Dec 3, 2016, 9:46 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 6, 2016, 10:31 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 9678
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 6, 2016, 10:43 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 9664
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Burbo
Junior Team Star

Dec 8, 2016, 6:17 AM

Posts: 80
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 9417
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

John - Replay for Match 32 (Eastbourne v Leiston) - attendance was 262 according to Isthmian League web site results page.


Bigaitch
Reserve Team Star

Dec 8, 2016, 9:07 AM

Posts: 896
Location: Darn sarff
Team(s): Nobody in particular


Views: 9381
Re: [Burbo] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Shaw Lane Association v Lincoln City on Sunday is off due to FA investigation into Shaw Lane's last round tie v Nantwich Town.


Bullet Header
First Team Sub

Dec 9, 2016, 7:35 PM

Posts: 1030
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 9172
Re: [Bigaitch] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Shaw Lane removed from the competition with Nantwich now set to play Lincoln City
http://www.redimps.co.uk/...-update-3460616.aspx


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Dec 9, 2016, 7:54 PM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 9165
Re: [Bullet Header] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Shaw Lane removed from the competition with Nantwich now set to play Lincoln City
http://www.redimps.co.uk/...-update-3460616.aspx


Tie to be played next Tuesday but might get put back. With Tranmere due at Sincil Bank the following Saturday (17th) and already filling up three coaches and quite a few fans on advance rail tickets, expect uproar if this gets binned for a Trophy game. Macclesfield's Trophy tie looks like being the following midweek (thanks to BT showing their league game on Saturday) so hopefully the Nantwich game could be likewise (EDIT: though unlikely as Lincoln are at Solihull that night..)


(This post was edited by paulh66 on Dec 9, 2016, 8:59 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 10, 2016, 5:09 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8976
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

3Q Replay
Saturday 10th December (3.00)
08 Blyth Spartans (7N) v Altrincham (6N) 2-3 523 (61, 89; 6, 41, 43)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 10, 2016, 5:47 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 10, 2016, 5:22 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8963
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

First Round (draw released Monday 28th November)

3p.m. Saturday 10th December (unless stated)

ZONE 1
01 Gateshead (5) v King’s Lynn Town (7S) 2-0 277 (36, 88)
02 Farsley Celtic (8NN) v Southport (5) 0-4 352 (4, 33, 35 pen, 90+2)
03 Solihull Moors (5) v Matlock Town (7N) 1-2 336 (90+3; 19, 61)
04 Shaw Lane (8NS) v Lincoln City (5) (1p.m. Sun 11th Dec) cancelled as at F.A. hearing on Fri 9th Dec -
Shaw Lane had played an ineligible player in the previous round v Nantwich Town and Nantwich Town reinstated.
Nantwich Town (7N) v Lincoln City (5) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec,
(delayed by Shaw Lane's failed appeal on Mon 12th Dec, to 7.45 Tue 20th Dec)
05 Alfreton Town (6N) v North Ferriby United (5) 1-0 290 (63)
06 Kidderminster Harriers (6N) v A.F.C. Telford United (6N) 4-0 1,096 (28, 36, 75, 84)
07 Nuneaton Town (6N) v Stocksbridge Park Steels (8NS) 3-1 346 (45, 64, 69; 42)
08 Harrogate Town (6N) v Barrow (5) 3-3 441 (29, 41, 61; 2, 8, 89) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
09 A.F.C. Fylde (6N) v Brackley Town (6N) 1-1 641 (51; 25) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
10 York City (5) v Worcester City (6N) 3-1 1,033 (3, 14, 87 pen; 74)
11 Chorley (6N) v Guiseley (5) 0-1 612 (17)
12 Witton Albion (8NS) v Chester (5) 1-1 883 (59; 36) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
13 Wrexham (5) v Tranmere Rovers (5) (no replay) 0-1 2,159 (24)
14 Altrincham (6N) v Macclesfield Town (5) (7.45 Tue 20th Dec)
15 Stockport County (6N) v Marine (7N) 3-2 1,411 (42, 85, 87 pen; 7 pen, 45+1)

ZONE 2
16 Ebbsfleet United (6S) v Woking (5) 1-1 825 (86; 48) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
17 Chelmsford City (6S) v Hitchin Town (7S) 1-0 469 (2)
18 Dagenham & Redbridge (5) v Worthing (7I) 1-2 597 (40; 62, 71)
19 Harlow Town (7I) v Eastleigh (5) 2-0 482 (22, 34)
20 Whitehawk (6S) v Weymouth (7S) 2-2 253 (12, 82; 81, 87) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
21 Braintree Town (5) v Torquay United (5) 2-0 301 (73, 76)
22 East Thurrock United (6S) v Aldershot Town (5) 1-1 321 (22; 27) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
23 Dulwich Hamlet (7I) v Royston Town (8SC) 2-2 701 (65, 88; 56, 63) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
24 Welling United (6S) v Hythe Town (8IS) 8-1 355 (18 pen, 34, 38, 42, 53, 82, 87, 90+1; 44)
25 Wealdstone (6S) v Wingate & Finchley (7I) 2-2 364 (46 pen , 81; 41, 86 pen) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
26 Dartford (6S) v Dover Athletic (5) 1-1 813 (58; 35) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
27 South Park (8IS) v North Leigh (8SS) 1-1 148 (24; 1) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
28 A.F.C. Sudbury (7I) v Gosport Borough (6S) 2-1 198 (35, 90+2; 51)
29 Sutton United (5) v Bath City (6S) 1-0 524 (38)
30 Forest Green Rovers (5) v Truro City (6S) 1-1 626 (50; 73) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
31 Boreham Wood (5) v Maidstone United (5) 0-0 201 replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
32 Bromley (5) v Leiston (7I) 1-1 411 (44; 67) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec

REPLAYS ETC.

04 Nantwich Town (7N) v Lincoln City (5) 7.45 Tue 20th Dec (original match) 1-2 482 (90+2; 5, 63)
08 Barrow (5) v Harrogate Town (6N) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 4-2 AET (2-2) 816 (16, 89, 92, 109; 32, 54)
09 Brackley Town (6N) v A.F.C. Fylde (6N) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 4-0 164 (5, 12 pen, 41, 53)
12 Chester (5) v Witton Albion (8NS) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 2-1 921 (86 pen, 90+1; 2 pen)
14 Altrincham (6N) v Macclesfield Town (5) 7.45 Tue 20th Dec (original match) 1-1 717 (39; 60) replay 7.45 Thu 29th Dec P-P frozen pitch,
7.45 Wed 4th Jan 2-1 548 (49, 83; 25)
14 Macclesfield Town (5) v Altrincham (6N) (replay) 7.45 Thu 29th Dec
16 Woking (5) v Ebbsfleet United (6S) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 0-1 613 (52)
20 Weymouth (7S) v Whitehawk (6S) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 1-2 401 (23 pen; 49, 80)
22 Aldershot Town (5) v East Thurrock United (6S) replay 7.45 Mon 12th Dec 3-4 AET (3-3) 566 (28, 53, 90: 31, 44, 78, 107)
23 Royston Town (8SC) v Dulwich Hamlet (7I) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 0-1 312 (85)
25 Wingate & Finchley (7I) v Wealdstone (6s) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 1-2 AET (1-1) 280 (4; 83, 120)
26 Dover Athletic (5) v Dartford (6S) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 1-2 389 (10 o.g.; 14, 43)
27 North Leigh (8SS) v South Park (8IS) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec, P-P waterlogged, 7.45 Tue 20th Dec 1-3 157 (89 pen; 29 pen, 62, 81)
30 Truro City (6S) v Forest Green Rovers (5) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 0-1 AET (0-0) 336 (108)
31 Maidstone United (5) v Boreham Wood (5) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 2-3 538 (20, 90+3; 47, 56, 79)
32 Leiston (7I) v Bromley (5) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec 3-5 306 (28, 30 pen, 58; 23, 50, 60, 66, 86)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 5, 2017, 7:55 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 10, 2016, 5:39 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8946
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Steelback
First Team Star


Dec 10, 2016, 9:15 PM

Posts: 2678
Location: Hampshire
Team(s): Northamptonshire Steelbacks : Peterborough United : San Francisco 49ers


Views: 8794
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Aldershot Town v East Thurrock United replay is Monday 12th December as Chelsea have an FA Youth Cup tie v Cardiff City on Aldershot on Tuesday night



‘Informative’ Posts Only, by order of the Forum KGB

(This post was edited by Steelback on Dec 10, 2016, 9:16 PM)


buckielugger
Youth Team Star


Dec 11, 2016, 9:46 PM

Posts: 288
Location: on a hill top in wales
Team(s):


Views: 8468
Re: [Bullet Header] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Shaw Lane have said they will appeal on Monday morning...given their previous history perhaps little surprise there...
Having read their statement on the matter, would be amazed if they won an appeal...they admit the player in question told them he already had at least one booking at Northwich this season, and whilst they might have seen the FA have two records for the player, it does seem blatantly obvious there is only one player for both records...and presumably the FA have alreaded concluded that in their verdict so far.
Not sure Shaw Lane can possibly try and argue there may have been two Alex Byrne's at Northwich with a slightly different DOB (might only be one day difference and so a simple typo)...
All their appeal will do is drag out the tie further, not very helpful for Nantwich especially for whom a tie with Lincoln City is a big game to organise.
Hope the FA can give a speedy second verdict and let Nantwich & Lincoln get on with the tie in due course (possibly getting moved to Tue 20th..which in turn affects the Solihull v Lincoln NatLge game due that night)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 12, 2016, 1:15 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8278
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Dec 12, 2016, 1:34 PM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 8233
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Tomorrow's Nantwich v Lincoln tie has indeed now been postponed after Shaw Lane submitted their appeal.


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Dec 13, 2016, 12:31 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea


Views: 8270
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To

REPLAYS ETC.

04 Nantwich Town (7N) v Lincoln City (5) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec (original match) (delayed/changed - subject to Shaw Lane appeal of Mon 12th Dec)
08 Barrow (5) v Harrogate Town (6N) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
09 Brackley Town (6N) v A.F.C. Fylde (6N) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
12 Chester (5) v Witton Albion (8NS) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
14 Altrincham (6N) v Macclesfield Town (5) 7.45 Tue 20th Dec (original match)
16 Woking (5) v Ebbsfleet United (6S) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
20 Weymouth (7S) v Whitehawk (6S) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
22 Aldershot Town (5) v East Thurrock United (6S) replay 7.45 Mon 12th Dec 3-4 AET (3-3) 566 (28, 53, 90: 31, 44, 78, 107)
23 Royston Town (8SC) v Dulwich Hamlet (7I) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
25 Wingate & Finchley (7I) v Wealdstone (6s) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
26 Dover Athletic (5) v Dartford (6S) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
27 North Leigh (8SS) v South Park (8IS) replay 7.45 POSTPONED ON Tue 13th Dec WATERLOGGED PITCH, now Tues 20th Dec
30 Truro City (6S) v Forest Green Rovers (5) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
31 Maidstone United (5) v Boreham Wood (5) 7.45 Tue 13th Dec
32 Leiston (7I) v Bromley (5) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec



buckielugger
Youth Team Star


Dec 13, 2016, 8:01 PM

Posts: 288
Location: on a hill top in wales
Team(s):


Views: 12206
Re: [paulh66] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Shaw Lane just released a statement saying their appeal was unsuccessful.
They will now decide on what further steps to take....seems they want to drag it out even more....hope the FA make it clear that nothing further can be pursued and let Nantwich and Lincoln get on with it next Tuesday (20th)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 13, 2016, 11:19 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12120
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 20, 2016, 10:44 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11609
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

04 Nantwich Town (7N) v Lincoln City (5) 7.45 Tue 20th Dec (original match) 1-2 482 (90+2; 5, 63)

14 Altrincham (6N) v Macclesfield Town (5) 7.45 Tue 20th Dec (original match) 1-1 717 (39; 60) replay 7.45 Thu 29th Dec

27 North Leigh (8SS) v South Park (8IS) replay 7.45 Tue 13th Dec, P-P waterlogged, 7.45 Tue 20th Dec 1-3 157 (89 pen; 29 pen, 62, 81)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 21, 2016, 8:46 AM)


Spennyfan_chris
First Team Sub

Dec 20, 2016, 11:07 PM

Posts: 1108
Location: Spennymoor, Co. Durham
Team(s): Spennymoor Town FC & Tokyo Verdy


Views: 11605
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

The Macclesfield Town v Altrincham replay is on the Thursday 29th December



Football Love - Spennymoor Town FC (National League North) & Tokyo Verdy (JLeague Division 2)

Spennymoor Volunteer & Camera-Man


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Dec 21, 2016, 7:33 AM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea


Views: 11542
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

North Leigh att was 157


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 30, 2016, 12:54 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11101
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

14 Macclesfield Town (5) v Altrincham (6N) replay 7.45 Thu 29th Dec P-P frozen pitch, now 7.45 Wed 4th Jan


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 5, 2017, 7:56 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10633
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

14 Macclesfield Town (5) v Altrincham (6N) replay 7.45 Wed 4th Jan 2-1 548 (49, 83; 25)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 5, 2017, 7:57 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10631
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 14, 2017, 5:15 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10089
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Second Round (draw released Monday 12th December)

Draw is now on a national basis

3p.m. Saturday 14th January (unless stated)

01 Worthing (7I) v Sutton United (5) 2-2 1,398 (42, 85; 53, 79)
02 Tranmere Rovers (5) v South Park (8IS) 4-1 2,801 (13, 20 pen, 44, 90+1; 73)
03 Bromley (5) v Welling United (6S) 1-2 519 (6; 31, 83)
04 East Thurrock United (6S) v Braintree Town (5) 2-5 313 (50 pen, 90+1; 39, 45, 46, 55, 76)
05 Nuneaton Town (6N) v Guiseley (5) 6-1 554 (33, 50, 58, 63, 70, 82; 46)
06 Boreham Wood (5) v Alfreton Town (6N) 2-1 213 (37, 90; 55)
07 Barrow (5) v Matlock Town (7N) 3-2 976 (62, 68, 70; 48 pen, 56)
08 Southport (5) v Wealdstone (6S) 1-2 744 (53; 41, 72)
09 Gateshead (5) v Lincoln City (5) (no replay) 1-3 578 (4; 49, 70, 74)
10 Dartford (6S) v Chelmsford City (6S) 0-1 918 (71)
11 Kidderminster Harriers (6N) v Ebbsfleet United (6S) 3-0 1,078 (35, 38, 70)
12 Harlow Town (7I) v York City (5) 1-2 816 (89; 76, 78)
13 A.F.C. Sudbury (7I) v Macclesfield Town (5) 1-3 505 (88; 23, 32, 84)
14 Whitehawk (6S) v Dulwich Hamlet (7I) 1-4 530 (46; 72, 75, 80, 90+6)
15 Chester (5) v Forest Green Rovers (5) 0-2 1,250 (43, 57)
16 Stockport County (6N) v Brackley Town (6N) 1-1 1,605 (90+4; 51)

REPLAYS

01 Sutton United (5) v Worthing (7I) 7.45 Tue 24th Jan 3-2 AET (2-2) 496 (32, 55, 101; 73, 90+3 pen)
16 Brackley Town (6N) v Stockport County (6N) 7.45 Tue 17th Jan 2-0 294 (55, 66)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 24, 2017, 10:26 PM)


stingray
First Team Star

Jan 14, 2017, 8:00 PM

Posts: 2169
Location: Leighton Buzzard
Team(s): Step 4/5 local sides


Views: 9978
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
01 Worthing (7I) v Sutton United (5) 2-2 1,398 (42, 85; 53, 79) replay 7.45 Tue 17th Jan

24th, more likely. Sutton have an FA Cup replay that week.



2019/20 stats

58 goals in 16 games
£161.15 spent


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Jan 16, 2017, 11:07 AM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 9610
Re: [stingray] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Third Round draw
FEBRUARY 4

Welling United v Lincoln City
Braintree Town v Dulwich Hamlet
Barrow v Kidderminster Harriers
Tranmere Rovers v Chelmsford City
Macclesfield Town v Forest Green Rovers
Wealdstone v Stockport County/Brackley Town
Nuneaton Town v York City
Worthing/Sutton United v Boreham Wood


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 16, 2017, 1:29 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 9517
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 17, 2017, 9:50 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 9149
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 24, 2017, 10:18 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8743
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Sutton United (5) v Worthing (7I)
replay 7.45 Tue 24th Jan 3-2 AET (2-2) 496 (32, 55, 101; 73, 90+3 pen)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 24, 2017, 10:18 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 24, 2017, 10:19 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8739
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 4, 2017, 5:04 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8277
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Third Round (draw released Monday 16th January)

3p.m. Saturday 4th February (unless stated)

1 Welling United (6S) v Lincoln City (5) (no replay) att 743
0-1 8 Dayle Southwell
0-2 49 Joe Ward
0-3 51 Joe Ward
1-3 59 Danny Waldren
2 Braintree Town (5) v Dulwich Hamlet (7I) att 608
0-0 (replay 7.45 Tue 7th Feb)
3 Barrow (5) v Kidderminster Harriers (6N) att 1,173
1-0 54 Richie Bennett
4 Tranmere Rovers (5) v Chelmsford City (6S) att 2,473
0-1 30 Robbie Willmott
1-1 70 Cole Stockton
1-1 (replay 7.30 Wed 8th Feb)
5 Macclesfield Town (5) v Forest Green Rovers (5) att 967
1-0 11 Danny Whitehead
6 Wealdstone (6S) v Brackley Town (6N) att 620
0-1 9 Jimmy Armson
0-2 11 Jimmy Armson
0-3 42 David Moyo
1-3 60 Danny Green
1-4 62 Lee Ndlovu
7 Nuneaton Town (6N) v York City (5) att 687
0-1 3 Amari Morgan-Smith
0-2 15 Vadaine Oliver
0-3 19 Sean Newton
8 Sutton United (5) v Boreham Wood (5) att 879
0-0 (replay 7.45 Tue 7th Feb)
29 Ben Jefford (SU) dismissed (two cautions)
75 Craig Eastwood (SU) dismissed

REPLAYS

7.45 Tuesday 7th February

Dulwich Hamlet (7I) v Braintree Town (5) 5-2 att 860
1-0 28 Ashley Carew pen
1-1 38 Jerome Okimo
2-1 50 Manny Parry o.g.
3-1 61 Gavin Tomlin
76 Sean Clohessy (BT) dismissed
4-1 78 Sanchez Ming
4-2 80 Manny Parry
5-2 90+4 Jacob Erskine

Boreham Wood (5) v Sutton United (5) 5-0 att 269
1-0 5 Angelo Balanta
2-0 43 Kenny Davis
3-0 48 Morgan Ferrier
4-0 75 Kenny Davis
5-0 79 Tony Jeffrey

7.30 Wednesday 8th February

Chelmsford City (6S) v Tranmere Rovers (6S) 1-4 att 923
0-1 30 Jake Kirby
0-2 34 Mark Haines (o.g.)
0-3 43 Ritchie Sutton
1-3 62 Elliott Buchanan
1-4 70 Jake Kirby


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Feb 8, 2017, 9:34 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 4, 2017, 5:13 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8274
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Feb 6, 2017, 10:44 AM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 7952
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

QF draw - matches to be played 25/2/17
Tranmere or Chelmsford v Barrow
Dulwich or Braintree v Macclesfield
Sutton U or Boreham Wood v Lincoln
York v Brackley


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 6, 2017, 11:52 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7926
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 8, 2017, 9:36 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7429
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


garethwrexy
Man City Transfer Target!

Feb 20, 2017, 12:18 PM

Posts: 9305
Location: whitford near holywell north wales
Team(s): wrexham and dulwich


Views: 6966
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Hope dulwich get into the semi finals



wrexham fc fa trophy winners 2013 !


buckielugger
Youth Team Star


Feb 20, 2017, 9:28 PM

Posts: 288
Location: on a hill top in wales
Team(s):


Views: 6877
Re: [garethwrexy] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Well if Lincoln can get past Boreham Wood & their excellent defence, Dulwich would be a great draw, always like to visit somewhere new for our team, and with Dulwich's fantastic support it would be a cracking semi.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 25, 2017, 5:05 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 6668
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Quarter-Finals (draw released Monday 6th February)

3p.m. Saturday 25th February (unless stated)

1 Dulwich Hamlet (7I) v Macclesfield Town (5) 2-2 2834
0-1 9 Luke Summerfield
0-2 18 Luke Summerfield (2nd)
1-2 25 Quade Taylor
2-2 87 Ashley Carew
replay 7.45 Tue 28th Feb P-P to 7.45 Tue 7th Mch

2 York City (5) v Brackley Town (6N) 1-0 1994
0-0 9 Jon Parkin (YC) pen saved by Laurie Walker
1-0 29 Jon Parkin
1-0 85 Danny Holmes (YC) dismissed (cautioned 82 & 85)

3 Boreham Wood (5) v Lincoln City (5) 0-2 901
0-1 62 Joe Ward
0-2 73 Matt Paine (own goal)

4 Tranmere Rovers (5) v Barrow (5) 5-1 3487
0-1 12 Jordan Williams
1-1 32 Michael Ihiekwe
2-1 58 Cole Stockton
3-1 72 Cole Stockton (2nd)
4-1 81 Andy Mangan
5-1 83 Cole Stockton (pen) (3rd)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Feb 28, 2017, 8:13 PM)


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Feb 27, 2017, 10:40 AM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 6408
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Semis:

Dulwich/Macclesfield v Tranmere
York v Lincoln

To be played over two legs on 11/3 and 18/3 though Lincoln's tie will be moved as the first leg clashes with the FA Cup QF


(This post was edited by paulh66 on Feb 27, 2017, 10:43 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 27, 2017, 11:44 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 6379
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 28, 2017, 8:14 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8857
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

 


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Mar 8, 2017, 9:01 AM)


Mishi
Man City Transfer Target!

Mar 1, 2017, 4:41 PM

Posts: 6954
Location: South East London.
Team(s): Dulwich Hamlet


Views: 8746
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

We had to resist pressure from the FA, who initially wanted us to try again tonight, and if off then Thursday!

Anyone would think that they only want to look after the full-time clubs! Wink



Grounds visited: 745
Last new ground:Horsham FC; The Camping World Community Stadium, Horsham, West Sussex. (Isthmian League Premier Division)
Last game: Saturday 21st September 2019: Dulwich Hamlet 6, Bognor Regis Town 1. [ FA Cup 2nd qualifying round]
Matches watched this season: 46
2017/18-New English grounds: 7 & foreign: 0




John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Mar 8, 2017, 9:02 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8457
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Quarter-Final Replay

Macclesfield Town (5) v Dulwich Hamlet (7I)
replay 7.45 Tue 28th Feb

P-P to 7.45 Tue 7th Mch
2-0
Rhys Browne (2) 19 & 27
att 1,017


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Mar 8, 2017, 9:04 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8454
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Mishi
Man City Transfer Target!

Mar 10, 2017, 4:33 PM

Posts: 6954
Location: South East London.
Team(s): Dulwich Hamlet


Views: 8181
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

Away fans given at Macclesfield as 144.



Grounds visited: 745
Last new ground:Horsham FC; The Camping World Community Stadium, Horsham, West Sussex. (Isthmian League Premier Division)
Last game: Saturday 21st September 2019: Dulwich Hamlet 6, Bognor Regis Town 1. [ FA Cup 2nd qualifying round]
Matches watched this season: 46
2017/18-New English grounds: 7 & foreign: 0




John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Mar 12, 2017, 9:14 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7965
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Mar 15, 2017, 12:14 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7778
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Mar 18, 2017, 9:11 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7481
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2016-17

Semi-Finals (draw released Monday 27th February) (two legged)

1st Legs 3p.m. Saturday 11th March (unless stated)

1 Macclesfield Town (5) v Tranmere Rovers (5) 1-1 2,358
(Ollie Norburn 54; Jeff Hughes pen 3)
2 York City (5) v Lincoln City (5) (7.45 Tue 14th March) 2-1 3,294
(Vadaine Oliver 53, Aidan Connolly 69; Lee Angol pen 14)

2nd Legs 3p.m. Saturday 18th March (unless stated)

1 Tranmere Rovers (5) v Macclesfield Town (5) 0-1 6,100
(Ollie Norburn 68) 1-2 on aggregate
2 Lincoln City (5) v York City (5) 1-1 AET (1-0 at 90 mins) 8,409
(Sean Raggett 66; Scott Fenwick pen 103) 2-3 on aggregate

Final
Macclesfield Town (5) v York City (5)
4.15 Sunday 21st May at Wembley


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

May 21, 2017, 8:20 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 5890
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2016-17 or Reply Privately

York City won the F.A. Trophy for the second time in five years after a dramatic victory over Macclesfield Town at Wembley Stadium.

The Minstermen may have suffered relegation from the National League but their season ended in a blaze of glory by emerging victorious at the home of English football.

With eight minutes on the clock, York gleefully accepted their first goalscoring chance of the game, veteran striker Jon Parkin, playing at Wembley for the third time after previously featuring for both Fleetwood Town and Forest Green Rovers, glancing home a header from a Danny Holmes delivery.

But it took just six minutes for Macclesfield to get back on level terms, Rhys Browne latching onto the ball on the right side of the penalty area and firing into the net through the legs of Minstermen keeper Scott Flinders.

With just 22 minutes gone, York went ahead again as Sean Newton was set free in the box and slid a low cross towards the far post, where Vadaine Oliver was on hand to slide home his third Trophy goal of the season.

But back came Macclesfield, with Minstermen keeper Kyle Letheren forced to take flight to spectacularly tip away Danny Whitaker’s curling long range attempt just past the half hour mark.

Five minutes later, two more opportunities for the Silkmen to draw went begging as Whitaker was denied by Letheren at close range before goalscorer Browne left his marker for dead and weaved his way toward the six yard box superbly but blazed his attempted finish over the bar.

York looked set to safeguard their 2-1 lead right through until half-time but in added time before the break, Macclesfield’s Ollie Norburn powered home an unstoppable scorcher from 25 yards to tie things up.

Three minutes into the second period, the Minstermen almost regained their lead in freak fashion as a clearance smacked Oliver square in the face and the ball flew not far past the post, with Flinders caught unawares.

As the half wore on, Antigua & Barbuda international Browne stung the palms of Letheren while the dangerous Whitaker snapped a volley just wide of the upright as he connected with a York defensive header.

In the 65th minute, Chris Holroyd and Browne combined to tee up Mitch Hancox, whose strike was beaten away by Letheren, and shortly afterwards, Kingsley James volleyed effort was superbly headed off the line by York’s ex-Macclesfield man Hamza Bencherif.

With just over 10 minutes to go, Silkmen midfielder James slipped in Browne, whose effort was charged down by stopper Letheren – and then came the late drama.

Parkin bustled and barged his way into a shooting position and let fly, with his strike looping towards goal and being poked over the line by substitute Aidan Connolly to win the day for the Minstermen.

Macclesfield Town
22 Scott Flinders; 2 Andy Halls (capt), 4 Neill Byrne, 5 George Pilkington, 3 David Fitzpatrick; 7 Rhys Browne,
14 Kingsley James, 15 Ollie Norburn, 23 Danny Whitaker, 16 Mitch Hancox; 9 Chris Holroyd
Substitutes
6 John McCombe for Byrne 67
30 Luke Summerfield for Hancox 87
29 Anthony Dudley for Norburn 89
Not Used
13 Craig Ross (GK)
8 Danny Whitehead

Manager
John Askey

Goals: Browne 13, Norburn 45+2

York City
28 Kyle Letheren; 36 Daniel Parslow, 10 Yan Klukowski, 37 Hamza Bencherif; 8 Simon Heslop (capt), 33 Sean Newton,
17 Asa Hall, 35 Danny Holmes, 9 Amari Morgan-Smith; 29 Vadaine Oliver, 31 Jon Parkin
Substitutes
34 Adriano Moke for Klukowski 46
12 Aidan Connolly for Hall 69
2 Shaun Rooney for Holmes 75
Not Used
13 Luke Simpson (GK)
21 Scott Fenwick

Manager
Gary Mills

Goals: Parkin 8, Oliver 22, Connolly 86

Referee - Paul Tierney (Lancashire)
Assistant - Ian Hussin (Merseyside)
Assistant - Edward Smart (West Midlands)
Fourth Official - Ben Toner (Lancashire)

Attendance: 38,224 (jointly with F.A. Vase Final)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on May 21, 2017, 8:29 PM)