Home: Non League Football Information: FA Competitions:
F.A. Trophy 2017-18



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jul 1, 2017, 4:36 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 35388
F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

For draws and results


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 7, 2017, 1:57 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 35168
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Preliminary Round

1 Ossett Albion v Droylsden
2 Ramsbottom United v Colwyn Bay
3 Bamber Bridge v Brighouse Town
4 Cleethorpes Town v Hyde United
5 Mossley v Skelmersdale United
6 Kendal Town v Radcliffe Borough
7 Stocksbridge Park Steels v Atherton Collieries
8 Scarborough Athletic v South Shields
9 Tadcaster Albion v Glossop North End
10 Ossett Town v Goole
11 Prescot Cables v Trafford
12 Clitheroe v Colne
13 Sheffield v Frickley Athletic
14 Romulus v Corby Town
15 Newcastle Town v Soham Town Rangers
16 Chasetown v Market Drayton Town
17 AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Kidsgrove Athletic
18 Basford United v Peterborough Sports
19 Stamford v Loughborough Dynamo
20 Belper Town v Alvechurch
21 Gresley v Bedworth United
22 Leek Town v Lincoln United
23 Thamesmead Town v AFC Hornchurch
24 Greenwich Borough v Hanwell Town
25 Heybridge Swifts v Carshalton Athletic
26 Hertford Town v Guernsey
(walkover for Hertford Town – Guernsey withdrawn)
27 Kempston Rovers v Hythe Town
28 Potters Bar Town v Tilbury
29 Ashford United v Sittingbourne
30 Egham Town v Shoreham
31 Northwood v Maldon & Tiptree
32 AFC Sudbury v Aylesbury United
33 Waltham Abbey v Faversham Town
34 Romford v Hastings United
35 VCD Athletic v Bedford Town
36 Haringey Borough v Whyteleafe
37 Bowers & Pitsea v Dereham Town
38 Cray Wanderers v Horsham
39 Chipstead v Barking
40 East Grinstead Town v Lewes
41 Corinthian-Casuals v AFC Dunstable
42 Cheshunt v Herne Bay
43 Ramsgate v Bury Town
44 Hayes & Yeading United v Barton Rovers
45 Brentwood Town v South Park
46 Walton Casuals v Canvey Island
47 Phoenix Sports v Chalfont St Peter
48 Ashford Town (Middx) v Uxbridge
49 Grays Athletic v Norwich United
50 Aylesbury v Molesey
51 Marlow v Aveley
52 Taunton Town v AFC Totton
53 Mangotsfield United v Thame United
54 Bishop’s Cleeve v Larkhall Athletic
55 Shortwood United v Didcot Town
56 Fleet Town v Yate Town
57 Evesham United v Cirencester Town
58 North Leigh v Wimborne Town
59 Moneyfields v Bideford
60 Swindon Supermarine v Barnstable Town
61 Salisbury v Paulton Rovers
62 Slimbridge v Hartley Wintney
63 Bristol Manor Farm v Cinderford Town
64 Kidlington v Winchester City


Ropemaker
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 12, 2017, 1:02 PM

Posts: 7635
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Hailsham Town


Views: 34362
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

First Qualifying Round

1 Ashton United v Sheffield or Frickley Athletic
2 Tadcaster Albion or Glossop North End v Matlock Town
3 Mossley or Skelmersdale United v Lancaster City
4 Ossett Town or Goole v Ossett Albion or Droylsden
5 Altrincham v Clitheroe or Colne
6 Farsley Celtic v Scarborough Athletic or South Shields
7 Buxton v Cleethorpes Town or Hyde United
8 Warrington Town v Bamber Bridge or Brighouse Town
9 Shaw Lane Association v Ramsbottom United or Colwyn Bay
10 Whitby Town v Marine
11 Prescot Cables or Trafford v Stalybridge Celtic
12 Kendal Town or Radcliffe Borough v Stocksbridge Park Steels or Atherton Collieries
13 Workington v Witton Albion
14 Grantham Town v Halesowen Town
15 Rushall Olympic v Nantwich Town
16 Hednesford Town v Mickleover Sports
17 Newcastle Town or Soham Town Rangers v AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Kidsgrove Athletic
18 Stratford Town v Gresley or Bedworth United
19 Chasetown or Market Drayton Town v Spalding United
20 Stafford Rangers v St Ives Town
21 Barwell v Carlton Town
22 Stamford or Loughborough Dynamo v Sutton Coldfield Town
23 St Neots Town v Romulus or Corby Town
24 Redditch United v Coalville Town
25 Cambridge City v Belper Town or Alvechurch
26 Leek Town or Lincoln United v Kettering Town
27 Stourbridge v Basford United or Peterborough Sports
28 Hitchin Town v Cheshunt or Herne Bay
29 Dorking Wanderers v Ware
30 Northwood or Maldon & Tiptree v Walton Casuals or Canvey Island
31 Billericay Town v Tooting & Mitcham United
32 Leatherhead v Kempston Rovers or Hythe Town
33 Ashford United or Sittingbourne v Merstham
34 Bishop’s Stortford v Greenwich Borough or Hanwell Town
35 Needham Market v Arlesey Town
36 King’s Lynn Town v Mildenhall Town
37 Hendon v Kings Langley
38 Aylesbury or Molesey v Harlow Town
39 Chipstead or Barking v Beaconsfield Town
40 Brentwood Town or South Park v VCD Athletic or Bedford Town
41 Tonbridge Angels v Heybridge Swifts or Carshalton Athletic
42 Ramsgate or Bury Town v Phoenix Sports or Chalfont St Peter
43 Romford or Hastings United v Ashford Town (Middx) or Uxbridge
44 Metropolitan Police v AFC Sudbury or Aylesbury United
45 Dunstable Town v East Grinstead Town or Lewes
46 Corinthian-Casuals or AFC Dunstable v Hertford Town
47 Cray Wanderers or Horsham v Grays Athletic or Norwich United
48 Worthing v Lowestoft Town
49 Staines Town v Margate
50 Waltham Abbey or Faversham Town v Dulwich Hamlet
51 Thamesmead Town or AFC Hornchurch v Brighlingsea Regent
52 Royston Town v Enfield Town
53 Potters Bar Town or Tilbury v Witham Town
54 Harrow Borough v Haringey Borough or Whyteleafe
55 Leiston v Folkestone Invicta
56 Burgess Hill Town v Marlow or Aveley
57 Bowers & Pitsea or Dereham Town v Egham Town or Shoreham
58 Biggleswade Town v Wingate & Finchley
59 Kingstonian v Thurrock
60 Hayes & Yeading United or Barton Rovers v Chesham United
61 Taunton Town or AFC Totton v Merthyr Town
62 Dorchester Town v Basingstoke Town
63 Salisbury or Paulton Rovers v Evesham United or Cirencester Town
64 Gosport Borough v Bristol Manor Farm or Cinderford Town
65 Fleet Town or Yate Town v Moneyfields or Bideford
66 Mangotsfield United or Thame United v North Leigh or Wimborne Town
67 Bishop’s Cleeve or Larkhall Athletic v Farnborough
68 Swindon Supermarine or Barnstaple Town v Slimbridge or Hartley Wintney
69 Hereford v Weymouth
70 Tiverton Town v Banbury United
71 Kidlington or Winchester City v Slough Town
72 Shortwood United or Didcot Town v Frome Town



Just because you're paranoid, it doesn't mean they're not out to get you.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 7, 2017, 7:08 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 31526
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

PLEASE PRIVATE MESSAGE ANY CORRECTIONS

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Preliminary Qualifying Round (136 Level 8 teams)

Draw released Friday 7th July

3p.m. Saturday 7th October

Zone 1 (all 22 NPN, 4 NPS 8)
01 Ossett Albion (NPN 8) v Droylsden (NPN 8) 1-1 139 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-1 AET (1-1) 2-4p 120
02 Ramsbottom United (NPN 8) v Colwyn Bay (NPN 8) 3-0 282
03 Bamber Bridge (NPN 8) v Brighouse Town (NPN 8) 4-2 304
04 Cleethorpes Town (NPS 8) v Hyde United (NPN 8) 2-1 297
05 Mossley (NPN 8) v Skelmersdale United (NPN 8) 3-1 138
06 Kendal Town (NPN 8) v Radcliffe Borough (NPN 8) 2-1 111
07 Stocksbridge Park Steels (NPS 8) v Atherton Collieries (NPN 8) 1-4 158
08 Scarborough Athletic (NPN 8) v South Shields (NPN 8) 2-5 1,338
09 Tadcaster Albion (NPN 8) v Glossop North End (NPN 8) 0-2 227
10 Ossett Town (NPN 8) v Goole (NPN 8) 3-0 154
11 Prescot Cables (NPN 8) v Trafford (NPN 8) 3-1 373
12 Clitheroe (NPN 8) v Colne (NPN 8) 3-0 398
13 Sheffield (NPS 8) v Frickley Athletic (NPS 8) 0-3 402

Zone 2 (16 NPS, 1 IS1N 8, 1 SL1E 8)
14 Romulus (NPS 8) v Corby Town (NPS 8) (Sun 2.00) 0-2 139
15 Newcastle Town (NPS 8) v Soham Town Rangers (IS1N 8) 3-0 108
16 Chasetown (NPS 8) v Market Drayton Town (NPS 8) 2-0 289
17 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds (SL1E 8) v Kidsgrove Athletic (NPS 8) 1-3 430
18 Basford United (NPS 8) v Peterborough Sports (NPS 8) 3-0 139
19 Stamford (NPS 8) v Loughborough Dynamo (NPS 8) 3-0 205
20 Belper Town (NPS 8) v Alvechurch (NPS 8) 1-2 also 205
21 Gresley (NPS 8) v Bedworth United (NPS 8) 0-1 230
22 Leek Town (NPS 8) v Lincoln United (NPS 8) 4-1 269

Zone 3 (all 24 IS1S 8, 20 IS1N 8, 14 SL1E 8)
23 Thamesmead Town (IS1S 8) v A.F.C. Hornchurch (IS1N 8) (Sun 2.00) 1-1 116 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-1 126
24 Greenwich Borough (IS1S 8) v Hanwell Town (SL1E 8) 0-1 80
25 Heybridge Swifts (IS1N 8) v Carshalton Athletic (IS1S 8) 2-0 181
26 Hertford Town (IS1N 8) (walkover) v Guernsey (IS1S 8) (withdrawn)
27 Kempston Rovers (SL1E 8) v Hythe Town (IS1S 8) 0-1 132
28 Potters Bar Town (IS1N 8) v Tilbury ((IS1N 8) 4-0 89
29 Ashford United (IS1S 8) v Sittingbourne (IS1S 8) 0-3 325
30 Egham Town (SL1E 8) v Shoreham (IS1S 8) 7-1 68
31 Northwood (SL1E 8) v Maldon & Tiptree (IS1N 8) 2-5 97
32 A.F.C. Sudbury (IS1N 8) v Aylesbury United (SL1E 8) 2-2 279 (replay Wed 7.45) 2-1 95
33 Waltham Abbey (IS1N 8) v Faversham Town (IS1S 8) 2-1 75
34 Romford (IS1N 8) v Hastings United (IS1S 8) (Sun 1.30) 0-1 130
35 V.C.D. Athletic (IS1S 8) v Bedford Town (SL1E 8) 0-1 65
36 Haringey Borough (IS1N 8) v Whyteleafe (IS1S 8) 3-0 175
37 Bowers & Pitsea (IS1N 8) v Dereham Town(IS1N 8) 2-2 173 (replay Tue 7.45) 4-1 180
38 Cray Wanderers (IS1S 8) v Horsham (IS1S 8) 8-0 124
39 Chipstead (IS1S 8) v Barking (IS1N 8) 1-1 69 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-2 67
40 East Grinstead Town (IS1S 8) v Lewes (IS1S 8) 2-4 203
41 Corinthian-Casuals (IS1S 8) v A.F.C. Dunstable (SL1E 8) 2-0 153
42 Cheshunt (IS1N 8) v Herne Bay (IS1S 8) 3-0 144
43 Ramsgate (IS1S 8) v Bury Town (IS1N 8) 3-5 209
44 Hayes & Yeading United (SL1E 8) v Barton Rovers (SL1E 8) 3-1 116
45 Brentwood Town (IS1N 8) v South Park (IS1S 8) 3-3 113 (replay Tue 7.45) 7-2 140
46 Walton Casuals (IS1S 8) v Canvey Island (IS1N 8) 3-0 196
47 Phoenix Sports (IS1S 8) v Chalfont St. Peter (SL1E 8) 0-3 93
48 Ashford Town (M'x) (SL1E 8) v Uxbridge (SL1E 8) 4-1 121
49 Grays Athletic (IS1N 8) v Norwich United (IS1N 8) 4-3 201
50 Aylesbury (SL1E 8) v Molesey (IS1S 8) 4-3 77
51 Marlow (SL1E 8) v Aveley (IS1N 8) 0-0 101 (replay Mon 7.45) 3-5 AET (3-3) 115

Zone 4 (all 22 SL1W 8, 4 SL1E)
52 Taunton Town (SL1W 8) v A.F.C. Totton (SL1W 8) 1-1 335 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-1 AET (1-1) 228
53 Mangotsfield United (SL1W 8) v Thame United (SL1E 8) 0-1 110
54 Bishop’s Cleeve (SL1W 8) v Larkhall Athletic (SL1W 8) 0-1 43
55 Shortwood United (SL1W 8) v Didcot Town (SL1W 8) 1-0 71
56 Fleet Town (SL1E 8) v Yate Town (SL1W 8) 1-1 89 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-2 112
57 Evesham United (SL1W 8) v Cirencester Town (SL1W 8) (Sun 3.00) 2-3 236
58 North Leigh (SL1W 8) v Wimborne Town (SL1W 8) 1-3 85
59 Moneyfields (SL1E 8) v Bideford (SL1W 8) 4-2 185
60 Swindon Supermarine (SL1W 8) v Barnstaple Town (SL1W 8) 1-0 117
61 Salisbury (SL1W 8) v Paulton Rovers (SL1W 8) 2-3 541
62 Slimbridge (SL1W 8) v Hartley Wintney (SL1E 8) 0-1 106
63 Bristol Manor Farm (SL1W 8) v Cinderford Town (SL1W 8) 4-1 160
64 Kidlington (SL1W 8) v Winchester City (SL1W 8) 3-1 78

Byes (8)
Carlton Town (NPS 8)
Spalding United (NPS 8)
Mildenhall Town (IS1N 8)
Ware (IS1N 8)
Witham Town (IS1N 8)
Arlesey Town (SL1E 8)
Beaconsfield Town (SL1E 8)
Cambridge City (SL1E 8)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 28, 2017, 5:36 PM)


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Oct 9, 2017, 1:29 PM

Posts: 465
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general


Views: 30965
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

REVISED 1st QUALIFYING ROUND DRAW

1 Ashton United v Frickley Athletic
2 Glossop North End v Matlock Town
3 Mossley v Lancaster City
4 Ossett Town v Ossett Albion or Droylsden
5 Altrincham v Clitheroe
6 Farsley Celtic v South Shields
7 Buxton v Cleethorpes Town
8 Warrington Town v Bamber Bridge
9 Shaw Lane Association v Ramsbottom United
10 Whitby Town v Marine
11 Prescot Cables v Stalybridge Celtic
12 Kendal Town v Atherton Collieries
13 Workington v Witton Albion
14 Grantham Town v Halesowen Town
15 Rushall Olympic v Nantwich Town
16 Hednesford Town v Mickleover Sports
17 Newcastle Town v Kidsgrove Athletic
18 Stratford Town v Bedworth United
19 Chasetown v Spalding United
20 Stafford Rangers v St Ives Town
21 Barwell v Carlton Town
22 Stamford v Sutton Coldfield Town
23 St Neots Town v Corby Town
24 Redditch United v Coalville Town
25 Cambridge City v Alvechurch
26 Leek Town v Kettering Town
27 Stourbridge v Basford United
28 Hitchin Town v Cheshunt
29 Dorking Wanderers v Ware
30 Maldon & Tiptree v Walton Casuals
31 Billericay Town v Tooting & Mitcham United
32 Leatherhead v Hythe Town
33 Sittingbourne v Merstham
34 Bishop’s Stortford v Hanwell Town
35 Needham Market v Arlesey Town
36 King’s Lynn Town v Mildenhall Town
37 Hendon v Kings Langley
38 Aylesbury or Molesey v Harlow Town
39 Chipstead or Barking v Beaconsfield Town
40 Brentwood Town or South Park v Bedford Town
41 Tonbridge Angels v Heybridge Swifts
42 Bury Town v Chalfont St Peter
43 Hastings United v Ashford Town (Middlesex)
44 Metropolitan Police v AFC Sudbury or Aylesbury United
45 Dunstable Town v Lewes
46 Corinthian-Casuals v Hertford Town
47 Cray Wanderers v Grays Athletic
48 Worthing v Lowestoft Town
49 Staines Town v Margate
50 Waltham Abbey v Dulwich Hamlet
51 Thamesmead Town or AFC Hornchurch v Brighlingsea Regent
52 Royston Town v Enfield Town
53 Potters Bar Town v Witham Town
54 Harrow Borough v Haringey Borough
55 Leiston v Folkestone Invicta
56 Burgess Hill Town v Marlow or Aveley
57 Bowers & Pitsea or Dereham Town v Egham Town
58 Biggleswade Town v Wingate & Finchley
59 Kingstonian v Thurrock
60 Hayes & Yeading United v Chesham United
61 Taunton Town or AFC Totton v Merthyr Town
62 Dorchester Town v Basingstoke Town
63 Paulton Rovers v Cirencester Town
64 Gosport Borough v Bristol Manor Farm
65 Fleet Town or Yate Town v Moneyfields
66 Thame United v Wimborne Town
67 Larkhall Athletic v Farnborough
68 Swindon Supermarine v Hartley Wintney
69 Hereford v Weymouth
70 Tiverton Town v Banbury United
71 Kidlington v Slough Town
72 Didcot Town v Frome Town

REPLAYS

01 Droylsden v Ossett Albion
23 AFC Hornchurch v Thamesmead Town
32 Aylesbury United v AFC Sudbury
37 Dereham Town v Bowers & Pitsea
39 Barking v Chipstead
45 South Park v Brentwood Town
52 AFC Totton v Taunton Town
56 Yate Town v Fleet Town



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 12, 2017, 8:33 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 30107
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 12, 2017, 8:37 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 30105
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 28, 2017, 5:44 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 28937
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

PLEASE PRIVATE MESSAGE ANY CORRECTIONS

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

First Qualifying Round (72 Level 8 survivors & 72 Level 7 teams exempt to this round)

3p.m. Saturday 28th October

Draw released Friday 7th July

Level 8 survivors guaranteed from 18 ties -
04, 12, 17, 19, 25, 30, 39, 40, 42,
43, 46, 47, 53, 57, 63, 65, 66, 68

They will be joined by eight Level 8 clubs that
defeated Level 7 clubs -
2, 7, 22, 26, 36, 45, 61, 72

and a further seven level 8 clubs are to replay
after drawing with Level 7 clubs -
6, 9, 11, 33, 38, 41, 54

Zone 1
01 Ashton United (NPP 7) v Frickley Athletic (NPS 8) 4-1 121
02 Glossop North End (NPN 8) v Matlock Town (NPP 7) 3-2 310
03 Mossley (NPN 8) v Lancaster City (NPP 7) 0-1 174
04 Ossett Town (NPN 8) v Droylsden (NPN 8) 1-3 139
05 Altrincham (NPP 7) v Clitheroe (NPN 8) 3-0 517
06 Farsley Celtic (NPP 7) v South Shields (NPN 8) 1-1 382 (replay Tue 7.45) 3-4 AET (1-1) 1,012
07 Buxton (NPP 7) v Cleethorpes Town (NPS 8) 1-2 261
08 Warrington Town (NPP 7) v Bamber Bridge (NPN 8) 2-1 239
09 Shaw Lane (NPP 7) v Ramsbottom United (NPN 8) 2-2 183 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-4 AET (1-1) 174
10 Whitby Town (NPP 7) v Marine (NPP 7) 1-3 279
11 Prescot Cables (NPN 8) v Stalybridge Celtic (NPP 7) 0-0 285 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-5 171
12 Kendal Town (NPN 8) v Atherton Collieries (NPN 8) 2-4 166
13 Workington (NPP 7) v Witton Albion (NPP 7) 4-0 401

Zone 2
14 Grantham Town (NPP 7) v Halesowen Town (NPP 7) 1-0 226
15 Rushall Olympic (NPP 7) v Nantwich Town (NPP 7) 2-0 136
16 Hednesford Town (NPP 7) v Mickleover Sports (NPP 7) 1-0 308
17 Newcastle Town (NPS 8) v Kidsgrove Athletic (NPS 8) 2-2 137 (replay Wed 7.45) 1-2 189
18 Stratford Town (SLP 7) v Bedworth United (NPS 8) 2-1 178
19 Chasetown (NPS 8) v Spalding United (NPS 8) 2-1 144
20 Stafford Rangers (NPP 7) v St. Ives Town (SLP 7) 6-0 495
21 Barwell (NPP 7) v Carlton Town (NPS 8) 1-0 138
22 Stamford (NPS 8) v Sutton Coldfield Town (NPP 7) 3-0 229
23 St. Neots Town (SLP 7) v Corby Town (NPS 8) 3-2 275
24 Redditch United (SLP 7) v Coalville Town (NPP 7) 0-1 208
25 Cambridge City (SL1E 8) v Alvechurch (NPS 8) 0-2 171
26 Leek Town (NPS 8) v Kettering Town (SLP 7) 3-2 390
27 Stourbridge (NPP 7) v Basford United (NPS 8) 1-0 404

Zone 3
28 Hitchin Town (SLP 7) v Cheshunt (IS1N 8) 5-0 265
29 Dorking Wanderers (ISP 7) v Ware (IS1N 8) 5-0 175
30 Maldon & Tiptree (IS1N 8) v Walton Casuals (IS1S 8) 3-0 105
31 Billericay Town (ISP 7) v Tooting & Mitcham United (ISP 7) 3-1 864
32 Leatherhead (ISP 7) v Hythe Town (IS1S 8) 1-0 201
33 Sittingbourne (IS1S 8) v Merstham (ISP 7) (2.30) 1-1 165 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-0 126
34 Bishop’s Stortford (SLP 7) v Hanwell Town (SL1E 8) 4-0 205
35 Needham Market (ISP 7) v Arlesey Town (SL1E 8) 3-1 173
36 King’s Lynn Town (SLP 7) v Mildenhall Town (IS1N 8) 0-1 534
37 Hendon (ISP 7) v Kings Langley (SLP 7) 3-1 171
38 Aylesbury (SL1E 8) v Harlow Town (ISP 7) 0-0 91 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-4 121
39 Barking (IS1N 8) v Beaconsfield Town (SL1E 8) 0-2 71
40 Brentwood Town (IS1N 8) v Bedford Town (SL1E 8) 0-0 156 (replay Tue 7.45) 4-2 145
41 Tonbridge Angels (ISP 7) v Heybridge Swifts (IS1N 8) 3-3 405 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-2 224
42 Bury Town (IS1N 8) v Chalfont St. Peter (SL1E 8) 1-1 273 (replay Tue 7.45) 3-0 81
43 Hastings United (IS1S 8) v Ashford Town (M'x) (SL1E 8) 3-4 299
44 Metropolitan Police (ISP 7) v A.F.C. Sudbury (IS1N 8) 3-0 90
45 Dunstable Town (SLP 7) v Lewes (IS1S 8) 1-4 102
46 Corinthian Casuals (IS1S 8) v Hertford Town (IS1N 8) 3-1 150
47 Cray Wanderers (IS1S 8) v Grays Athletic (IS1N 8) 2-2 133 (replay Wed 7.45) 2-0 152
48 Worthing (ISP 7) v Lowestoft Town (ISP 7) 3-0 512
49 Staines Town (ISP 7) v Margate (ISP 7) 0-3 247
50 Waltham Abbey (IS1N 8) v Dulwich Hamlet (ISP 7) 0-3 203
51 Thamesmead Town (IS1S 8) v Brightlingsea Regent (ISP 7) (Sun 2.00) 3-1 156
52 Royston Town (SLP 7) v Enfield Town (ISP 7) 2-0 303
53 Potters Bar Town (IS1N 8) v Witham Town (IS1N 8) 3-0 83
54 Harrow Borough (ISP 7) v Haringey Borough (IS1N 8) 1-1 103 (replay Mon 7.45) 0-1 170
55 Leiston (ISP 7) v Folkestone Invicta (ISP 7) 1-1 191 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-1 AET (0-0) 6-5p 301
56 Burgess Hill Town (ISP 7) v Aveley (IS1N 8) 2-0 197
57 Bowers & Pitsea (IS1N 8) v Egham Town (SL1E 8) 1-1 102 (replay Tue 7.45) P-P (floodlight failure)
(Tue 7th Nov 7.45) 5-3 AET (2-2) 77 (ineligible player, Egham Town reinstated Wed 15th Nov)
58 Biggleswade Town (SLP 7) v Wingate & Finchley (ISP 7) 0-5 144
59 Kingstonian (ISP 7) v Thurrock (ISP 7) (Fri 7.45) 3-3 225 (replay Tue 7.45) 4-1 84
60 Hayes & Yeading United (SL1E 8) v Chesham United (SLP 7) 0-3 182

Zone 4
61 Taunton Town (SL1W 8) v Merthyr Town (SLP 7) 2-1 456
62 Dorchester Town (SLP 7) v Basingstoke Town (SLP 7) 2-1 290
63 Paulton Rovers (SL1W 8) v Cirencester Town (SL1W 8) 2-2 199 (replay Tue 7.45) 4-0 109
64 Gosport Borough (SLP 7) v Bristol Manor Farm (SL1W 8) 1-0 160
65 Yate Town (SL1W 8) v Moneyfields (SL1E 8) 0-1 118
66 Thame United (SL1E 8) v Wimborne Town (SL1W 8) 5-0 99
67 Larkhall Athletic (SL1W 8) v Farnborough (SLP 7) 1-3 130
68 Swindon Supermarine (SL1W 8) v Hartley Wintney (SL1E 8) 0-3 157
69 Hereford (SLP 7) v Weymouth (SLP 7) 4-1 1,552
70 Tiverton Town (SLP 7) v Banbury United (SLP 7) 2-2 248 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-3 AET (2-2) 230
71 Kidlington (SL1W 8) v Slough Town (SLP 7) 1-4 201
72 Shortwood United (SL1W 8) v Frome Town (SLP 7) 2-0 96


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 16, 2017, 5:37 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 29, 2017, 9:29 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 28347
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 30, 2017, 2:04 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 28040
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 8, 2017, 3:15 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 26475
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Deaf Leopard
Reserve Team Regular

Nov 9, 2017, 7:42 AM

Posts: 680
Location: Suffolk
Team(s):


Views: 26276
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

I understand Bowers & Pitsea have played a suspended player on Tuesday night. The match against Margate on Saturday is off, pending an investigation.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 9, 2017, 8:16 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 26270
Re: [Deaf Leopard] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Bowers & Pitsea - The club can confirm that we have received a charge from the F.A. with regards to the breach of F.A. Rule E10. As this is an ongoing matter, we shall not be commenting further until it is appropriate to do so.

Margate - Our fixture on Saturday against Bowers & Pitsea in the F.A. Trophy has been postponed due to our visitors being charged with fielding a player whilst under suspension. The charge will be heard at Wembley on Wednesday 15th November 2017.


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 9, 2017, 8:17 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 11, 2017, 5:27 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 25880
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

PLEASE PRIVATE MESSAGE ANY CORRECTIONS

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Second Qualifying Round (72 Level 7 & 8 survivors)

3p.m. Saturday 11th November

Draw released Monday 30th October

31 Level 8 & 41 Level 7 survivors

Level 8 survivors guaranteed from ties - 7, 8, 16, 26, 32, 36

Level 8 victories over Level 7 in ties - 13, 17, 20, 21, 29, 31

Zone 1 (previous round Zones 1 & 2 now combined) (Mildenhall Town transferred from Q1 Zone 3)
01 Lancaster City (NPP 7) v Stratford Town (SLP 7) 3-0 252
02 Kidsgrove Athletic (NPS 8) v Grantham Town (NPP 7) 0-2 242
03 Alvechurch (NPS 8) v Coalville Town (NPP 7) 1-5 213
04 Warrington Town (NPP 7) v Ashton United (NPP 7) 1-1 313 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-2 AET (2-2) 4-2p 163
05 Altrincham (NPP 7) v Ramsbottom United (NPN 8) 4-1 781
06 Stalybridge Celtic (NPP 7) v Rushall Olympic (NPP 7) 3-2 240
07 Glossop North End (NPN 8) v Leek Town (NPS 8) 4-3 469
08 Stamford (NPS 8) v Droylsden (NPN 8) 1-2 297
09 Chasetown (NPS 8) v Workington (NPP 7) 1-3 257
10 Hednesford Town (NPP 7) v Cleethorpes Town (NPS 8) 1-1 369 (replay Wed 7.45) 1-2 225
11 Atherton Collieries (NPN 8) v Marine (NPP 7) 1-5 462
12 St. Neots Town (SLP 7) v Stourbridge (NPP 7) 2-3 323
13 Barwell (NPP 7) v Mildenhall Town (IS1N 8) 0-1 176
14 Stafford Rangers (NPP 7) v South Shields (NPN 8) 3-1 955

Zone 2 (previous round Zones 3 & 4 now combined)
15 Chesham United (SLP 7) v Hitchin Town (SLP 7) 3-1 297
16 Taunton Town (SL1W 8) v Beaconsfield Town (SL1E 8) 1-1 476 (replay Mon 7.45) 1-1 AET (1-1) 7-6p 86
17 Brentwood Town (IS1N 8) v Needham Market (ISP 7) 3-1 166
18 Hereford (SLP 7) v Potters Bar Town (IS1N 8) 0-0 1,368 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-1 230
19 Corinthian Casuals (IS1S 8) v Wingate & Finchley (ISP 7) 1-3 180
20 Lewes (IS1S 8) v Bishop’s Stortford (SLP 7) 2-0 568
21 Dorchester Town (SLP 7) v Heybridge Swifts (IS1N 8) 1-2 319
22 Harlow Town (ISP 7) v Dulwich Hamlet (ISP 7) 2-1 363
23 Hendon (ISP 7) v Burgess Hill Town (ISP 7) 3-0 165
24 Ashford Town (M'x) (SL1E 8) v Kingstonian (ISP 7) 2-2 163 (replay Mon 7.45) 0-2 175
25 Maldon & Tiptree (IS1N 8) v Slough Town (SLP 7) 1-4 179
26 Sittingbourne (IS1S 8) v Haringey Borough (IS1N 8) 1-1 134 (replay Mon 7.45) 0-1 177
27 Thamesmead Town (IS1S 8) v Metropolitan Police (ISP 7) 0-1 82
28 Royston Town (SLP 7) v Leatherhead (ISP 7) 3-2 219
29 Hartley Wintney (SL1E 8) v Gosport Borough (SLP 7) 3-0 216
30 Farnborough (SLP 7) v Banbury United (SLP 7) 3-3 269 (replay Tue 7.45) P-P (Farnborough delayed by severe motorway problems) (new date T.B.A., subject F.A. investigation on Mon 20th Nov) (Sat 25th Nov 3.00) 2-3 AET (2-2) 380
31 Thame United (SL1E 8) v Worthing (ISP 7) 1-0 136
32 Paulton Rovers (SL1W 8) v Shortwood United (SL1W 8) 1-2 163
33 Margate (ISP 7) v Egham Town (SL1E 8) (delayed as awaiting outcome of F.A. hearing on Wed 15th Nov and then an appeal hearing on Wed 22nd Nov) (Sat 25th Nov 3.00) 2-0 370
34 Billericay Town (ISP 7) v Bury Town (IS1N 8) 6-2 1,376
35 Dorking Wanderers (ISP 7) v Leiston (ISP 7) 4-1 188
36 Moneyfields (SL1E 8) v Cray Wanderers (IS1S 8) P-P (Tue 7.45) 1-1 148 (replay Wed 22nd Nov 7.45) 1-4 139


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 25, 2017, 8:26 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 12, 2017, 6:52 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 25492
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 13, 2017, 1:57 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 25141
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 13, 2017, 10:36 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 24820
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Mr. T
Chelsea Transfer Target


Nov 14, 2017, 9:07 PM

Posts: 5383
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 24500
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Tonight's replay between Banbury and Farnborough was postponed. The visitors couldn't field a team. Players were 'stuck in traffic'...

Farnborough have had difficulties lately. It was significant that in Saturday's draw they didn't use any of their youthful subs.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 14, 2017, 9:23 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 24494
Re: [Mr. T] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Numerous delayed KO's tonight due to motorway problems


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Nov 15, 2017, 1:08 AM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 24370
Re: [Mr. T] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Tonight's replay between Banbury and Farnborough was postponed. The visitors couldn't field a team. Players were 'stuck in traffic'...

Farnborough have had difficulties lately. It was significant that in Saturday's draw they didn't use any of their youthful subs.


The M40 northbound was a real pain up to the A43 Towcester turn off late this afternoon as a result of traffic (myself included) diverting to avoid the M1, which was closed around Luton. I passed through around 5pm and it was going to get much worse before it got better.


(This post was edited by paulh66 on Nov 15, 2017, 1:09 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 15, 2017, 9:57 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 24044
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

10 Hednesford Town (NPP 7) v Cleethorpes Town (NPS 8) 1-1 369 (replay Wed 7.45) 1-2 225


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 16, 2017, 1:17 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea


Views: 23835
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

The FA website now shows 3rd Qualifying Round fixture as Bath City v Margate/Egham Town. which would confirm the expected outcome of the inquiry. so now a 2nd Qualifying Round match Margate vEgham Town can be arranged (for next week?)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 16, 2017, 5:46 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 23738
Re: [HarryC] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Bowers & Pitsea

Outcome of Hearing

Following the meeting that took place today between the F.A. Trophy Sub-Committee, we can confirm that the charge brought against us, F.A. Trophy Rule 15(d), has been proven against us.

As such, the members have decided that Bowers & Pitsea shall be removed from the competition, and that Egham Town shall face Margate F.C.

However, we can confirm that the Club shall be appealing this charge.

We shall not be commenting further until the outcome of the appeal is known.

Margate (before knowing of the appeal)

On Wednesday 15th November, Margate F.C. received correspondence from The F.A. informing us that Bowers and Pitsea have been removed from The F.A. Trophy competition, subject to appeal.

Bowers and Pitsea have until noon on Friday 17th November to appeal this decision.

If Bowers and Pitsea elect not to appeal the decision, Margate will host Egham at on Tuesday 21st November.,

The winner of this tie will then go on to face Bath City away on Saturday 25th  November.

If Bowers and Pitsea elect to appeal, depending on the outcome, the second qualifying round game will take place at Hartsdown Park on Saturday 25th November.

Egham Town (Thursday 9th November)

Egham Town has been informed by the F.A. that Bowers & Pitsea player Jamie Dicks is unfortunately alleged to have played whilst suspended in our match away at Bowers & Pitsea in a match that finished 1 - 1 when Jamie Dicks scored.

We now await the outcome of the F.A. investigation.

Rob Small (Bowers & Pitsea manager) in the Basildon Echo (Tuesday 14th November)

When you see news that a club has been charged with what we have (rule E10 - failure to comply with an automatic suspension), you only see the black and white.

You don’t see the administrative errors outside of our control, you don’t see that we brought this to the attention of the powers that be before the F.A. Trophy replay at Egham Town and you don’t see the disappointment it brings to all involved at our club.

I’ve got to say, if it wasn’t classless enough for Margate’s Twitter to announce the news within minutes of a charge being brought against us, the person responsible for Egham Town’s Twitter should hang their head in shame for publishing details the way they did.

I appreciate Margate’s need to share the news with their supporters ahead of the weekend, although it wouldn’t have hurt to sit tight for more than five minutes, but for Egham to post the details, including the player’s name, is shameful. That really did leave a sour taste in the mouth.

Hopefully common sense will prevail at the hearing tomorrow.

If it doesn’t, then we will do what we have always done and pick ourselves up and go again.

Of course, there are always a minority that take pleasure at things like this. All I will say is it has all been noted. I’m always so grateful to those people because they keep us honest and motivate us in these difficult moments.

Egham Town in response to the above (Wednesday 15th November)

Blown completely out of proportion.

I tweeted it in the same way it was reported to the club.

It could affect our fixtures so tweeted as soon as I got it as I always do.

It really is as simple as that.

No malice and no offence intended.


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 16, 2017, 6:05 PM)


Mr. T
Chelsea Transfer Target


Nov 17, 2017, 11:42 AM

Posts: 5383
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 23500
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Banbury v. Farnborough 3Q replay. From the Banbury website:-

Following the postponement of Tuesday's Buildbase FA Trophy Second Qualifying Round replay v. Farnborough, the club can confirm that they have been notified of a charge against Farnborough FC for the breaching of FA Trophy Rule 7:
PROVISIONS FOR WITHDRAWING FROM THE COMPETITION
(e) Where a club fails to fulfill any fixture the National Game Board shall take such action as it deems appropriate.

Farnborough have been invited to make submissions. We have already submitted a report to the FA.

The matter will be considered by an FA Trophy sub-committee on Monday.


Looks like either an expulsion or a re-arrangement for Sat 25th.


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 17, 2017, 12:22 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea


Views: 23480
Re: [Mr. T] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Banbury v. Farnborough 3Q replay. From the Banbury website:-

Following the postponement of Tuesday's Buildbase FA Trophy Second Qualifying Round replay v. Farnborough, the club can confirm that they have been notified of a charge against Farnborough FC for the breaching of FA Trophy Rule 7:
PROVISIONS FOR WITHDRAWING FROM THE COMPETITION
(e) Where a club fails to fulfill any fixture the National Game Board shall take such action as it deems appropriate.

Farnborough have been invited to make submissions. We have already submitted a report to the FA.

The matter will be considered by an FA Trophy sub-committee on Monday.


Looks like either an expulsion or a re-arrangement for Sat 25th.


By Coincidence 25th is when Banbury were due to have played Farnborough in the League


Mr. T
Chelsea Transfer Target


Nov 17, 2017, 1:18 PM

Posts: 5383
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 12495
Re: [HarryC] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

And better to play it then rather than in midweek leading to more league postponements.

EDIT:
And Hartley Wintney could put their rearranged league match at Aylesbury Utd back to its original Saturday date.


(This post was edited by Mr. T on Nov 17, 2017, 1:32 PM)


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 20, 2017, 7:11 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea


Views: 12117
Re: [Mr. T] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Bowers & Pitsea Appeal

Hearing at the FA on Wednesday 22nd November

http://www.margate-fc.co.uk/news/17-nov-2017/Bowers-And-Pitsea-Appeal-Means-The-Wait-Goes-On


Mr. T
Chelsea Transfer Target


Nov 21, 2017, 12:34 PM

Posts: 5383
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 11944
Re: [Mr. T] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Banbury v. Farnborough 3Q replay. From the Banbury website:-

Following the postponement of Tuesday's Buildbase FA Trophy Second Qualifying Round replay v. Farnborough, the club can confirm that they have been notified of a charge against Farnborough FC for the breaching of FA Trophy Rule 7:
PROVISIONS FOR WITHDRAWING FROM THE COMPETITION
(e) Where a club fails to fulfill any fixture the National Game Board shall take such action as it deems appropriate.

Farnborough have been invited to make submissions. We have already submitted a report to the FA.

The matter will be considered by an FA Trophy sub-committee on Monday.


Looks like either an expulsion or a re-arrangement for Sat 25th.


Now Saturday 25th. Farnborough's excuses were accepted yet the FA has ordered that they pay all their travel expenses (postponement and rearrangement) and will get no share of the gate.


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 22, 2017, 1:12 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea


Views: 11705
Re: [Mr. T] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

The Electrical / floodlight problems at Bromley that caused the Bromley v Aldershot match to be called off at 7.38pm on Tuesday are reportably fixed so the Cray v Moneyfields Replay can go ahead tonight (22nd)


Mr. T
Chelsea Transfer Target


Nov 22, 2017, 3:33 PM

Posts: 5383
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 11652
Re: [HarryC] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Bowers & Pitsea Appeal

Hearing at the FA on Wednesday 22nd November

http://www.margate-fc.co.uk/...ans-The-Wait-Goes-On


Their appeal has failed: https://twitter.com/...s/933349466253529088


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 25, 2017, 8:43 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10889
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

PLEASE PRIVATE MESSAGE ANY CORRECTIONS

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Third Qualifying Round (36 Level 7 & 8 survivors plus 44 Level 6 exemptions)

3p.m. Saturday 25th November

Draw released Monday 13th November

Non Level 6 survivors guaranteed from ties - 14, 17, 24, 26, 30, 32 (Level 8), 40

Zone 1
01 Brackley Town (NLN 6) v Salford City (NLN 6) 4-0 428
02 York City (NLN 6) v Coalville Town (NPP 7) 3-1 1,001
03 Cleethorpes Town (NPS 8) v Spennymoor Town (NLN 6) 1-2 306
04 Grantham Town (NPP 7) v Chorley (NLN 6) 3-4 361
05 Tamworth (NLN 6) v Warrington Town (NPP 7) 2-2 468 (replay Tue 7.45) 0-3 223
06 A.F.C. Telford United (NLN 6) v Droylsden (NPN 8) 4-2 522
07 Darlington (NLN 6) v Harrogate Town (NLN 6) (Fri 7.45) 2-3 1,127
08 Gainsborough Trinity (NLN 6) v Stafford Rangers (NPP 7) 2-0 299
09 Bradford (Park Avenue) (NLN 6) v Stourbridge (NPP 7) 1-1 256 (replay Mon 7.45) 1-2 385
10 Boston United (NLN 6) v Kidderminster Harriers (NLN 6) 2-2 732 (replay Tue 7.45) 0-2 604
11 Nuneaton Town (NLN 6) v North Ferriby United (NLN 6) 5-1 306
12 Stockport County (NLN 6) v Southport (NLN 6) 2-2 1,215 (replay Wed 7.45) 3-0 424
13 Blyth Spartans (NLN 6) v Stalybridge Celtic (NPP 7) 2-1 482
14 Glossop North End (NPN 8) v Workington (NPP 7) 0-0 368 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-5 351
15 Alfreton Town (NLN 6) v Altrincham (NPP 7) 0-2 329
16 Leamington (NLN 6) v Curzon Ashton (NLN 6) 3-1 249
17 Lancaster City (NPP 7) v Mildenhall Town (IS1N 8) 1-0 242
18 Marine (NPP 7) v F.C. United of Manchester (NLN 6) 1-0 778

Zone 2
19 Lewes (IS1S 8) v Truro City (NLS 6) 1-3 619
20 Havant & Waterlooville (NLS 6) v Dorking Wanderers (ISP 7) 3-1 233
21 East Thurrock United (NLS 6) v Shortwood United (SL1W 8) 3-1 128
22 Taunton Town (SL1W 8) v Concord Rangers (NLS 6) 3-2 479
23 Hemel Hempstead Town (NLS 6) v Bognor Regis Town (NLS 6) 1-1 301 (replay Tue 7.45) 0-1 306
24 Farnborough (SLP 7) v Hartley Wintney (SL1E 8) (delayed to Wed 7.45 as previous round played on 25th Nov) 1-2 255
25 Oxford City (NLS 6) v Hereford (SLP 7) 1-2 480
26 Hendon (ISP 7) v Slough Town (SLP 7) 1-1 251 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-1 AET (1-1) 3-0p 626
27 Braintree Town (NLS 6) v Cray Wanderers (IS1S 8) 3-0 214
28 Welling United (NLS 6) v Weston super Mare (NLS 6) 0-1 322
29 St. Albans City (NLS 6) v Poole Town (NLS 6) 3-1 317
30 Metropolitan Police (ISP 7) v Wingate & Finchley (ISP 7) 0-1 63
31 Whitehawk (NLS 6) v Chippenham Town (NLS 6) 2-1 138
32 Haringey Borough (IS1N 8) v Thame United (SL1E 8) 3-1 121
33 Brentwood Town (IS1N 8) v Dartford (NLS 6) 1-2 296
34 Chesham United (SLP 7) v Gloucester City (NLS 6) 2-1 246
35 Hungerford Town (NLS 6) v Billericay Town (ISP 7) 0-2 261
36 Hampton & Richmond Borough (NLS 6) v Harlow Town (ISP 7) 5-1 289
37 Bath City (NLS 6) v Margate (ISP 7) (delayed to Tue 7.45 as previous round played on 25th Nov) 0-0 341 (replay Tue 5th Dec 7.45) 2-2 AET (2-2) 5-4p 275
38 Wealdstone (NLS 6) v Chelmsford City (NLS 6) 1-1 520 (replay Wed 7.30) 2-1 367
39 Eastbourne Borough (NLS 6) v Royston Town (SLP 7) 1-1 277 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-2 AET (2-2) 4-3p 189
40 Kingstonian (ISP 7) v Heybridge Swifts (IS1N 8) (Sun 3.00) 2-2 251 (replay Wed 7.45) 1-5 187

1st Round - 16th December (inc. 24 Level 5 exemptions)
2nd Round - 13th January
3rd Round - 3rd February
Quarter-Finals - 24th February
Semi-Final (1st Legs) - 17th March
Semi-Final (2nd Legs) - 24th March
Final - 20th May


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 5, 2017, 11:06 PM)


Single Malt
Junior Team Sub


Nov 26, 2017, 5:31 AM

Posts: 26
Location: Coventry
Team(s): Leamington FC


Views: 10685
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Is the 1st Round draw regionalised or not?

Teams in the hat (today's game pending) seem to be:

Northern:
AFC Fylde
Barrow AFC
Chester FC
FC Halifax Town
Gateshead FC
Guiseley AFC
Hartlepool United FC
Macclesfield Town FC
Solihull Moors FC
Tranmere Rovers FC
Wrexham AFC
------
Harrogate Town FC
Brackley Town FC
York City FC
Spennymoor Town FC
Chorley FC
Tamworth FC or Warrington Town FC
AFC Telford United
Gainsborough Trinity FC
Bradford (Park Avenue) FC or Stourbridge FC
Boston United FC or Kidderminster Harriers FC
Nuneaton Town FC
Stockport County FC or Southport FC
Blyth Spartans AFC
Glossop North End FC or Workington AFC
Altrincham FC
Leamington FC
Lancaster City FC
Marine FC

Southern:
Aldershot Town FC
Boreham Wood
Bromley FC
Dagenham & Redbridge FC
Dover Athletic FC
Eastleigh FC
Ebbsfleet United FC
Leyton Orient FC
Maidenhead United FC
Maidstone United FC
Sutton United FC
Torquay United FC
Woking FC
------
Truro City FC
Havant & Waterlooville FC
East Thurrock United FC
Taunton Town FC
Hemel Hempstead Town FC or Bognor Regis Town FC
Hereford FC
Hendon FC or Slough Town FC
Braintree Town FC
Weston Super Mare FC
St Albans City FC
Wingate & Finchley FC
Whitehawk FC
Haringey Borough FC
Dartford FC
Chesham United FC
Billericay Town FC
Hampton & Richmond Borough FC
Wealdstone FC or Chelmsford City FC
Eastbourne Borough FC or Royston Town FC
Kingstonian FC or Heybridge Swifts FC
Bath City FC or Margate FC
Farnborough FC or Hartley Wintney FC


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 26, 2017, 8:03 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10643
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


borninchesham
Youth Team Star

Nov 26, 2017, 3:59 PM

Posts: 273
Location: Ipswich
Team(s): Queens Park Rangers & Chesham United


Views: 10459
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Is it more likely that Brackley would be moved south or Hereford to go north?


Mark Hardy
First Team Sub


Nov 26, 2017, 4:47 PM

Posts: 938
Location: Blackwater
Team(s): Farnborough


Views: 10438
Re: [borninchesham] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Farnborough v Hartley Wintney is on Wednesday 29th November.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 26, 2017, 5:01 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10416
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 27, 2017, 1:47 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10041
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 27, 2017, 9:43 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 9617
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Nov 28, 2017, 3:21 PM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 9331
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Solihull v Tranmere will be settled on the day, extra time and penalties if necessary.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 29, 2017, 10:44 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8783
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

Dec 1, 2017, 9:36 PM

Posts: 4885
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland


Views: 8444
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Not surprisingly the Haringey Borough v Leyton Orient tie is ALL TICKET. Home tickets will be on sale at tommorrow's game vs Hertford Town from 1pm to 6pm and at Monday's U23 game vs Hornchurch from 6:30pm to 10:30pm. Away tickets are only available to O's season ticket holders. Normal matchday prices will apply - £7 (£3 concessions)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 16, 2017, 5:57 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7293
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

First Round (40 Level 6, 7 & 8 survivors plus 24 Level 5 exemptions)

3p.m. Saturday 16th December

Draw released Monday 27th November

Four Level 8 survivors - Haringey Borough, Hartley Wintney, Heybridge Swifts and Taunton Town

Ten Level 7 survivors - Altrincham, Billericay Town, Chesham United, Hendon, Hereford, Marine, Stourbridge, Warrington Town, Wingate & Finchley and Workington

Level 7 and 8 survivors are only guaranteed progress in tie 11

Brackley Town transferred to the South Zone

Zone 1
01 Solihull Moors (NL 5) v Tranmere Rovers (NL 5) (no replay) 0-1 ab 40 mins, floodlights 363 (re-match Mon 7.45) 2-0 215
02 Blyth Spartans (NLN 6) v A.F.C. Telford United (NLN 6) P-P (Tue 7.45) 1-0 476
03 Kidderminster Harriers (NLN 6) v York City (NLN 6) 2-1 1,138
04 Chorley (NLN 6) v Marine (NPP 7) 1-3 708
05 F.C. Halifax Town (NL 5) v Macclesfield Town (NL 5) P-P (Tue 7.45) P-P (Tue 9th Jan 7.45) (now no replay) 1-0 (36) 503
06 Spennymoor Town (NLN 6) v Gainsborough Trinity (NLN 6) P-P (Tue 7.45) (now no replay) P-P (Sat 30th Dec 3.00) P-P (Thu 4th Jan 7.45) P-P
(Tue 9th Jan 7.45) 4-4 AET (3-3) 5-3p (14, 28, 86, 93; 19, 32, 64, 97) 239
07 Chester (NL 5) v A.F.C. Fylde (NL 5) (no replay) 2-2 AET (1-1) 5-4p 886
08 Wrexham (NL 5) v Harrogate Town (NLN 6) 0-2 1,370
09 Leamington (NLN 6) v Stourbridge (NPP 7) 0-1 404
10 Lancaster City (NPP 7) v Stockport County (NLN 6) 1-3 578
11 Warrington Town (NPP 7) v Altrincham (NPP 7) 0-0 545 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-1 453
12 Gateshead (NL 5) v Guiseley (NL 5) (no replay) P-P (Tue 7.45) P-P (Wed 7.45) 2-1 AET (1-1) 290
13 Nuneaton Town (NLN 6) v Barrow (NL 5) 0-1 415
14 Workington (NPP 7) v Hartlepool United (NL 5) 1-0 771

Zone 2
15 Haringey Borough (IS1N 8) v Leyton Orient (NL 5) (all ticket) 1-2 1,033
16 Dover Athletic (NL 5) v Eastbourne Borough (NLS 6) 3-0 424
17 Wealdstone (NLS 6) v Wingate & Finchley (ISP 7) 1-0 371
18 Billericay Town (ISP 7) v Havant & Waterlooville (NLS 6) 3-1 705
19 Chesham United (SLP 7) v Weston super Mare (NLS 6) P-P (Tue 7.45) 0-2 193
20 Sutton United (NL 5) v Truro City (NLS 6) 1-0 576
21 Woking (NL 5) v Maidenhead United (NL 5) 0-2 648
22 Whitehawk (NLS 6) v St. Albans City (NLS 6) 1-2 143
23 East Thurrock United (NLS 6) v Aldershot Town (NL 5) 4-0 252
24 Hendon (ISP 7) v Bath City (NLS 6) 2-1 256
25 Ebbsfleet United (NL 5) v Eastleigh (NL 5) 2-1 733
26 Hereford (SLP 7) v Dagenham & Redbridge (NL 5) (Sun 3.00) 3-2 1,518
27 Torquay United (NL 5) v Maidstone United (NL 5) 0-4 804
28 Hartley Wintney (SL1E 8) v Bromley (NL 5) 0-2 482
29 Braintree Town (NLS 6) v Brackley Town (NLN 6) 0-0 249 (replay Tue 7.45) 0-2 238
30 Taunton Town (SL1W 8) v Bognor Regis Town (NLS 6) 1-4 508
31 Hampton & Richmond Borough (NLS 6) v Heybridge Swifts (IS1N 8) 1-1 294 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-3 206
32 Dartford (NLS 6) v Boreham Wood (NL 5) 1-1 607 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-2 AET (2-2) 1-3p 173

2nd Round - 13th January
3rd Round - 3rd February
Quarter-Finals - 24th February
Semi-Final (1st Legs) - 17th March
Semi-Final (2nd Legs) - 24th March
Final - 20th May


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 13, 2018, 2:23 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 16, 2017, 7:28 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7216
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Dec 17, 2017, 1:05 PM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 6899
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

The latest shambles at Solihull means they'll try to play the abandoned Tranmere tie tomorrow night, Dec 18, KO 7.45.


Oxford Stone
Chelsea Transfer Target


Dec 18, 2017, 9:58 AM

Posts: 5569
Location: Abingdon-on-Thames
Team(s): Maidstone United


Views: 6571
Re: [paulh66] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Hereford beat Dagenham & R 3-2 (HT 2-1) crowd 1518 - source footballwebpages, so accuracy not guaranteed...


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 18, 2017, 1:36 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 6452
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 18, 2017, 10:09 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 5995
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Burbo
Junior Team Star

Dec 19, 2017, 3:02 PM

Posts: 80
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 5731
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

FA Trophy 1st Round. Match 12 - Gateshead v Guiseley AFC - Match Postponed due to waterlogged pitch (re-arranged for Wednesday 20th December; 1945)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 19, 2017, 10:40 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 5568
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Ashtree RockBee
First Team Star


Dec 20, 2017, 9:46 PM

Posts: 2060
Location: Ashford, Middlesex
Team(s): Ashford Town (Middlesex), Bognor Regis Town, Brentford


Views: 5253
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

The 2nd round tie on January 13th between Bognor Regis Town and Leyton Orient will be decided on the day, with extra time and penalties if necessary.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 20, 2017, 10:28 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12180
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Burbo
Junior Team Star

Dec 22, 2017, 6:05 AM

Posts: 80
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 11905
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

First Round - Re-arranged dates:

005 - FC Halifax Town v Macclesfield Town - 9th January 2018
006 - Spennymoor Town v Gainsborough Trinity - 30th December.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 13, 2018, 5:55 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 9521
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Second Round (32 survivors)

3p.m. Saturday 13th January

Draw released Monday 18th December

One Level 8 survivor - Heybridge Swifts (lost)

Seven Level 7 survivors - Billericay Town (won), Hendon (lost), Hereford (lost), Marine (lost), Stourbridge (lost), Warrington Town (won replay), Workington (won replay)

Non Level 5 survivors guaranteed from ties 2, 6, 7, 12 & 16

01 Ebbsfleet United (NL 5) v Warrington Town (NPP 7) 1-1 911 (90+2; 83) (replay Tue 7.45) 0-2 334 (51, 67)
02 Kidderminster Harriers (NLN 6) v Stockport County (NLN 6) 2-2 1,348 (77, 80; 42, 70) (KH pen saved 57, KH sent off 86) (replay Tue 7.45) 0-3 883 (25, 73, 89 pen)
03 East Thurrock United (NLS 6) v Chester (NL 5) 1-0 347 (17) (C sent off 80)
04 Bognor Regis Town (NLS 6) v Leyton Orient (NL 5) (no replay) 1-2 AET (1-1) 1,371 (89; 83, 105+1) (BR sent off 58, LO sent off 78)
05 Brackley Town (NLN 6) v Barrow (NL 5) 0-0 512 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-0 430 (40, 62)
06 Weston super Mare (NLS 6) v Workington (NPP 7) 1-1 361 (15; 67) (replay Tue 7.45) 1-2 576 (54; 32, 70) (WSM sent off 69)
07 Billericay Town (ISP 7) v Stourbridge (NPP 7) 3-2 1,081 (18, 65, 90+3; 47, 50)
08 F.C. Halifax Town (NL 5) v Maidenhead United (NL 5) 1-4 802 (1; 45+1, 53, 59, 73 pen)
09 Maidstone United (NL 5) v Heybridge Swifts (IS1N 8) 2-1 1,276 (28, 43; 80)
10 Dover Athletic (NL 5) v Marine (NPP 7) 4-3 565 (6, 28, 53, 82; 10 pen, 75 pen, 86) (M sent off 43)
11 Gateshead (NL 5) v Boreham Wood (NL 5) 3-3 284 (77 pen, 83, 90+2; 51, 55, 90+5 pen) (replay Tue 7.45) 2-1 183 (69, 76; 20)
12 Wealdstone (NLS 6) v Hereford (SLP 7) 1-0 909 (26) (H sent off 15)
13 Sutton United (NL 5) v Hendon (ISP 7) 3-0 785 (36, 74, 86)
14 Blyth Spartans (NLN 6) v Bromley (NL 5) 1-4 647 (79; 16, 39, 69, 90+1)
15 Spennymoor Town (NLN 6) v Solihull Moors (NL 5) (no replay) 2-0 570 (34, 79)
16 St. Albans City (NLS 6) v Harrogate Town (NLN 6) 1-1 634 (66; 90+3) (replay Tue 7.45) 0-5 362 (12, 64, 72, 74, 90+3)

3rd Round - 3rd February
Quarter-Finals - 24th February
Semi-Final (1st Legs) - 17th March
Semi-Final (2nd Legs) - 24th March
Final - 20th May


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 17, 2018, 12:56 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 13, 2018, 6:04 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 9511
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 15, 2018, 1:30 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 9066
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jan 17, 2018, 12:56 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 8444
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 3, 2018, 5:25 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7545
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Third Round

3p.m. Saturday 3rd February

Draw released Monday 15th January

Three Level 7 survivors - Billericay Town, Warrington Town, Workington

5 National North, 4 National South, 10 National

Non National survivors guaranteed from ties 1, 4 & 7

1 Harrogate Town (NLN 6) v Billericay Town (ISP 7) 2-2 (12, 65; 11, 70) 846 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-3 (38 pen, 88; 22, 34, 54) (B.T. sent off, second caution 70) 820
2 Maidstone United (NL 5) v Gateshead (NL 5) 2-2 (60, 89; 72, 82) 1,186 (replay Tue 7.45) 0-3 (15, 72, 85) (M.U. pen saved 11) 338
3 Maidenhead United (NL 5) v Stockport County (NLN 6) 1-1 (58; 8) 855 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-3 AET (2-2) (56, 60; 82, 90+1, 94) (S.C. sent off, second caution 99) 1,131
4 Wealdstone (NLS 6) v Warrington Town (NPP 7) 2-1 (64 pen, 82; 78) 601
5 Brackley Town (NLN 6) v Sutton United (NL 5) 3-1 (28, 39 pen, 56; 89) 767
6 Dover Athletic (NL 5) v Leyton Orient (NL 5) 3-4 (57, 81, 83; 35, 49, 53, 90+1) 1,016
7 Spennymoor Town (NLN 6) v East Thurrock United (NLS 6) 1-1 (66, 29) 743 (replay Tue 7.45) 5-2 (35, 45+1, 49, 59, 62; 5, 51 pen) (S.T. sent off, second caution 50) 236
8 Workington (NPP 7) v Bromley (NL 5) 1-1 (49; 75) 890 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-7 (6; 4, 43, 53, 69, 77, 84, 88) 604

Total attendance (exc. replays) 6,904, average 863

All of the Trophy attendances were exceeded by the one at Melksham Town in the Vase (Vase average 639)

Quarter-Finals - 24th February
Semi-Final (1st Legs) - 17th March
Semi-Final (2nd Legs) - 24th March
Final - 20th May

Odds
11-4 Leyton Orient
4 Billericay Town
4 Bromley
7 Gateshead
8 Brackley Town
10 Stockport County
10 Wealdstone
12 Spennymoor Town


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Feb 7, 2018, 8:38 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 4, 2018, 5:15 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7240
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 5, 2018, 1:34 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 7034
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 6, 2018, 10:29 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 6575
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

1 Harrogate Town (NLN 6) v Billericay Town (ISP 7) 2-2 (12, 65; 11, 70) 846 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-3 (38 pen, 88; 22, 34, 54) (B.T. sent off, second caution 70) 820

2 Maidstone United (NL 5) v Gateshead (NL 5) 2-2 (60, 89; 72, 82) 1,186 (replay Tue 7.45) 0-3 (15, 72, 85) (M.U. pen saved 11) 338

3 Maidenhead United (NL 5) v Stockport County (NLN 6) 1-1 (58; 8) 855 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-3 AET (2-2) (56, 60; 82, 90+1, 94) (S.C. sent off, second caution 99) 1,131

7 Spennymoor Town (NLN 6) v East Thurrock United (NLS 6) 1-1 (66, 29) 743 (replay Tue 7.45) 5-2 (35, 45+1, 49, 59, 62; 5, 51 pen) (S.T. sent off, second caution 50) 236

8 Workington (NPP 7) v Bromley (NL 5) 1-1 (49; 75) 890 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-7 (6; 4, 43, 53, 69, 77, 84, 88) 604


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Feb 7, 2018, 8:20 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 24, 2018, 5:16 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 5631
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Fourth Round (Quarter-Finals)

3p.m. Saturday 24th February

Draw released Monday 5th February

One Level 7 survivor - Billericay Town

1 Stockport County (NLN 6) v Brackley Town (NLN 6) 1-1 (73; 69) 2,213 (replay 7.45 Tue 27th Feb) P-P (7.45 Tue 6th Mch) 1-2 506 (49; 4, 51)
2 Billericay Town (ISP 7) v Wealdstone (NLS 6) 2-5 (27, 66; 20, 29, 38, 43, 49) 1,823
3 Leyton Orient (NL 5) v Gateshead (NL 5) 3-3 (36, 52, 57; 68, 78, 89) 3,771 (replay 7.45 Tue 27th Feb) P-P (7.45 Tue 6th Mch) 2-3 684 (53, 70; 2, 16 pen, 80)
4 Bromley (NL 5) v Spennymoor Town (NLN 6) 0-0 1,504 (replay 7.45 Tue 27th Feb) P-P (7.45 Tue 6th Mch) P-P (7.45 Tue 13th Mch) re-arranged (7.45 Wed 14th Mch) (at Darlington) 2-1 (7, 55; 5) 802

Semi-Final (1st Legs) - 17th March
Semi-Final (2nd Legs) - 24th March
Final - 20th May


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Mar 14, 2018, 9:54 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 26, 2018, 1:35 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 5137
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


leohoenig
Administrator

Feb 27, 2018, 3:43 AM

Posts: 13657
Location: Outer Cheltenhamshire
Team(s): Cheltenham Town


Views: 4824
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Imagine the FA is more than happy with the prospect of a Stockport v Orient final
[Gateshead v Brackley would be their worst fear, crowd wise]



Fat AND Pompous.
The proof that you can have too much of a good thing
Now blogging at http://www.leohoenig.com



WestBerksPalace
First Team Star


Feb 27, 2018, 12:44 PM

Posts: 1491
Location: Didcot, South Oxfordshire.
Team(s): Palace/Epsom and Ewell/Didcot Town and Djurgardens IF.


Views: 4713
Re: [leohoenig] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Imagine the FA is more than happy with the prospect of a Stockport v Orient final
[Gateshead v Brackley would be their worst fear, crowd wise]


Indeed.
Especially as none of the Vase Semi Finalists are likely to bring more than 5,000 each. Certainly not the 12,000 that South Shields sold last season.



2019-20 - 45 games, last Chepstow T v STM Sports - 16/11, goals 146, avgpg 3.24, new grounds 12. Last - Chepstow Town 16/11.
New Grounds in 2019 - 26. 2018 - 44. 2017 -44. Grounds in Total - 1219.
RL Grounds - 34 (Last - Craven Park, Barrow - 8/9/19), Speedway Tracks 50.


bmavfc
Reserve Team Sub

Feb 27, 2018, 12:47 PM

Posts: 508
Location: Peterborough
Team(s): Aston Villa Peterborough Sports


Views: 4707
Re: [WestBerksPalace] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

I’m not so sure the FA care,probably would rather fewer the better so it’s a nice easy day to police.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Feb 28, 2018, 7:07 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 4512
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Mar 6, 2018, 8:09 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 4135
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

4 Bromley (NL 5) v Spennymoor Town (NLN 6) 0-0 1,504 (replay 7.45 Tue 27th Feb) P-P (7.45 Tue 6th Mch) P-P (7.45 Tue 13th Mch)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Mar 8, 2018, 8:50 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Mar 6, 2018, 9:48 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 4106
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

1 Stockport County (NLN 6) v Brackley Town (NLN 6) 1-1 (73; 69) 2,213 (replay 7.45 Tue 27th Feb) P-P (7.45 Tue 6th Mch) 1-2 506 (49; 4, 51)

3 Leyton Orient (NL 5) v Gateshead (NL 5) 3-3 (36, 52, 57; 68, 78, 89) 3,771 (replay 7.45 Tue 27th Feb) P-P (7.45 Tue 6th Mch) 2-3 684 (53, 70; 2, 16 pen, 80)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Mar 7, 2018, 6:46 AM)


leohoenig
Administrator

Mar 7, 2018, 2:08 AM

Posts: 13657
Location: Outer Cheltenhamshire
Team(s): Cheltenham Town


Views: 4015
Re: [leohoenig] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Imagine the FA is more than happy with the prospect of a Stockport v Orient final
[Gateshead v Brackley would be their worst fear, crowd wise]




Crazy



Fat AND Pompous.
The proof that you can have too much of a good thing
Now blogging at http://www.leohoenig.com



gcnc
Man City Transfer Target!

Mar 8, 2018, 8:18 AM

Posts: 11500
Location: Pontypool
Team(s): Newport County


Views: 3711
Re: [leohoenig] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Wealdstone v Bromley has a nice Amateur Cup Final 'feel' about it, though doesn't it?


Ipeland
First Team Sub

Mar 12, 2018, 3:08 PM

Posts: 1074
Location: Newcastle/Salford/Wrexham
Team(s): Bolton Wanderers, local non-league teams


Views: 3413
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

The Spennymoor vs Bromley replay has been switched to Darlington's ground and is now being played on Wednesday 14th March, subject to a pitch inspection tomorrow. If Darlington's pitch is unplayable then the game will be played at Bromley on Saturday 17th March.

https://spennymoortownfc.co.uk/...ie-vs-bromley-moved/



Grounds visited: 303
Last new ground: Broadfields Stadium (Crawley Town)
Next planned fixture: Unsure


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Mar 14, 2018, 9:55 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 3167
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

4 Bromley (NL 5) v Spennymoor Town (NLN 6) 0-0 1,504 (replay 7.45 Tue 27th Feb) P-P (7.45 Tue 6th Mch) P-P (7.45 Tue 13th Mch) re-arranged (7.45 Wed 14th Mch) (at Darlington) 2-1 (7, 55; 5) 802


Mister TwoU
First Team Star


Mar 16, 2018, 2:05 PM

Posts: 2498
Location: Back in hilly Malvern.
Team(s): Malvern Town FC


Views: 2902
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Semi-Finals

1st Leg - 3p.m. Saturday 17th March
2nd Leg - 3p.m. Saturday 24th March

Draw released Monday 26th February (first named at home in first leg)

1 Brackley Town (NLN 6) v Wealdstone (NLS 6)
2 Bromley (NL 5) v Gateshead (NL 5)

Final - 20th May

Odds
9-4 Gateshead
11-4 Brackley Town
11-4 Wealdstone
4-1 Bromley


What's happening with the S/Fs now, please? Assuming none on 17/03 anymore as not published on FA.com.?



Professional cretin.


Geoff
First Team Sub

Mar 16, 2018, 2:28 PM

Posts: 966
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 2886
Re: [Mister TwoU] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Bromley's website is showing the first leg on Saturday. Probably just the FA being slow to update as usual.


DonQuixote
Chelsea Transfer Target


Mar 17, 2018, 8:18 PM

Posts: 6047
Location: Crossrail - Zone 6
Team(s): Romford, Everton, @BrentwoodSunLge


Views: 2628
Re: [Geoff] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

Brackley 1-0 Wealdstone
Bromley 3-2 Gateshead




FA Vase semi programme wanted: 2001 Taunton v Clitheroe.



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Mar 17, 2018, 8:27 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 2903
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Mar 24, 2018, 5:11 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 2528
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Semi-Finals

1st Leg - 3p.m. Saturday 17th March
2nd Leg - 3p.m. Saturday 24th March

Draw released Monday 26th February (first named at home in first leg)

1 Brackley Town (NLN 6) v Wealdstone (NLS 6) 1-0 (85) 1,250 - 2nd Leg 2-0 (55, 81) 3-0 agg 2,008
2 Bromley (NL 5) v Gateshead (NL 5) 3-2 (15 pen, 51, 82; 1, 40) 1,254 - 2nd Leg 1-1 (5 o.g., 69) 4-3 agg 2,264


(This post was edited by John Treleven on May 20, 2018, 7:01 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

May 20, 2018, 7:00 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 1675
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 or Reply Privately

F.A. Trophy Final 2017-18

Sunday 20th May 2018 (4.15 at Wembley)

Brackley Town (NLN 6) v Bromley (NL 5)
1-1 AET (Gareth Dean 90+4; Omar Bugiel 20)
(1-1 at 90 minutes)
Brackley Town won 5-4 on "penalties"

Shoot Out (at the Brackley supporters end)
(Bromley went first)
Sutherland (Bromley) 1-0
Byrne (Brackley Town) saved 1-0
Raymond (Bromley) 2-0
Williams (Brackley Town) 2-1
Hanlan (Bromley) 3-1
Diggin (Brackley Town) 3-2
Rees (Bromley) 4-2
Armson (Brackley Town) 4-3
Bugiel (Bromley) to win it, over the bar 4-3
Walker (Brackley Town) 4-4
Holland (Bromley) hits post 4-4
Brown (Brackley Town) to win it 5-4

Referee - Chris Kavanagh (Manchester)
Assistant - Dan Cook (Hampshire)
Assistant - Daniel Robathan (Norfolk)
Fourth - Michael Salisbury (Lancashire)

Cautions -

Managers
Kevin Wilkin (B.T.) & Neil Smith (B)

Captains
Gareth Dean (B.T.) & Jack Holland (B)

Attendance - 31,430 (F.A. site transposes last two digits)
(joint attendance with F.A. Vase earlier in the day)

Brackley Town (no sub GK)
Danny Lewis, Matt Lowe, Connor Franklin, Shane Byrne, Alex Gudger, Gareth Dean(c), Glenn Walker, James Armson, Lee Ndlovu, Aaron Williams, Adam Walker
Substitutes
Ellis Myles (Franklin 77), Andy Brown (Ndlovu 53), Luke Graham, Theo Streete, Steve Diggin (Lowe 110)

Bromley (no sub GK)
David Gregory, Jack Holland(c), Frankie Raymond, Louis Dennis, Adam Mekki, Jordan Higgs, Tyrone Sterling, George Porter, Roger Johnson, Frankie Sutherland, Omar Bugiel
Substitutes
Alan Dunne, Josh Rees (Porter 61), Ben Chorley (Mekki 72), Brandon Hanlan (Dennis 68), Dan Johnson


(This post was edited by John Treleven on May 21, 2018, 8:11 AM)