Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

THIS FORUM IS NOW READ ONLY - PLEASE HEAD OVER TO THE NEW FORUM HERE (CLICK LINK) TO REGISTER A NEW ACCOUNT - THANKS

Home: Archive: 2011-2012 CUP Results:
Some December 2011 Results

 



hawkwind
First Team Star

Jan 1, 2012, 10:39 AM

Posts: 2029
Location:
Team(s):

Post #1 of 4 (4949 views)
Shortcut
Some December 2011 Results Quote | Reply or Reply Privately

UNKNOWN - HELP PLEASE
Isthmian League (Alan Boon) Cup
East Thurrock United 2-3 Redbridge (15/11)
reason tie awarded to East Thurrock United

UNKNOWN - UNRESOLVED FROM PREVIOUSLY - HELP PLEASE
Combined Counties League Cup
Badshot Lea 1-0 Mole Valley SCR ABANDONED 15 or 30 minutes (8/11)
conflicting reports on time of abandonment

Hellenic League Supplementary Cup
Cricklade Town v Purton ABANDONED 30 minutes - serious player injury (26/11)
score at time of abandonment

Essex Senior League Cup
reason for award of round 1 tie to Eton Manor (versus Bethnal Green United 31/8 & 28/9)

RECTIFICATIONS
Cornwall Senior Cup
Round 1
St Agnes 3-1 Falmouth Athletic (8/10)
after appeal result stands

Hampshire Senior Cup
Round 2
Aldershot Town 4-1 Eastleigh (11/10) Aldershot fielded an ineligible player in round 3,
tie awarded to Eastleigh after Aldershot had withdrawn from the competition
Farnborough 2-1 AET Fleet Town (19/10) Farnborough fielded an ineligible player,
tie awarded to Fleet Town

Somerset Premier Cup
Round 1
Wellington 0-2 Odd Down (5/10) Odd Down fielded a suspended player,
tie awarded to Wellington

Wiltshire Senior Cup
Round 1
Trowbridge Town 2-5 Sanford (8/10) Sanford fielded an ineligible player,
Wiltshire FA ordered the game to be replayed
Trowbridge Town 2-4 Sanford (26/11)

Isthmian League (Alan Boon) Cup
Round 2
East Thurrock United 2-3 Redbridge (15/11)
tie awarded to East Thurrock United

Northern Counties East League President's Cup
QF
Handsworth 0-1 Pontefract Collieries (30/11) Pontefract fielded an unregistered player,
tie awarded to Handsworth

PREVIOUSLY MISSED
Hinchingbrooke Cup
Round 1
Huntingdon Town 1-0 Eynesbury Rovers (30/11)

NATIONAL
FA Cup & all other FA competitions
see http://www.thefa.com/...ompetitionsBulletins

COUNTY
Birmingham Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=348485)
Round 2
Leamington 3-0 Banbury United (13th)
Bedworth United 1-2 Tamworth (21st)
QF
Hednesford Town 2-3 West Bromwich Albion (20th)

Cheshire Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=346494)
QF
Macclesfield Town 0-0 AET Warrington Town (6th) Macclesfield won 5-3 penalties
Woodley Sports 2-3 Nantwich Town (13th)
Stalybridge Celtic 2-1 Northwich Victoria (20th)

Cornwall Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=347200)
Round 2
Foxhole Stars 4-1 Perranporth (3rd)
Hayle 2-3 AET Callington Town (3rd)
Mousehole 1-6 Truro City (3rd)
Newquay 0-0 AET Liskeard Athletic (3rd) Liskeard won 5-4 penalties
Penzance 3-4 AET Godolphin Atlantic (3rd)
Polperro 0-1 Illogan Rbl (3rd)
St Austell 1-0 Helston Athletic (3rd)
St Just 4-1 Millbrook (3rd)
Troon 2-3 Camelford (3rd)
Edgcumbe 0-10 Falmouth Town (10th)
Porthleven 9-3 St Agnes (10th)
St Teath 1-3 St Dennis (10th)
Wadebridge Town 2-2 Penryn Athletic ABANDONED full time floodlight failure (10th)
St Blazey 0-3 Saltash United (21st)
Torpoint Athletic 3-0 Dobwalls (21st)
Wadebridge Town 1-3 Penryn Athletic @ Penryn Athletic (21st)

Derbyshire Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=355577)
Round 3
Belper Town 3-9 Derby County (13th)
Chesterfield 5-3 Heanor Town (13th)
Gresley 3-2 Alfreton Town (13th)
Ilkeston 4-1 Dronfield Town (13th)
Mickleover Sports 4-3 Graham St. Prims (13th)
New Mills 2-1 AET Matlock Town (13th)
Blackwell Miners Welfare 2-3 Pinxton (14th)
Buxton 2-0 Long Eaton United (14th)

Devon St Lukes Bowl (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=340146)
Round 1
Elburton Villa 4-2 Elmore @ Elmore (7th)
Round 2
Buckland Athletic 7-1 Tavistock Association (6th)
Plymouth Parkway 1-1 Bideford (20th) Bideford won 4-3 penalties

Dorset Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=352265)
QF
Holt United 0-3 Wimborne Town (3rd)

Essex Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=344074)
Round 4
Brightlingsea Regent 1-0 Tilbury (6th)
Colchester United 4-1 Hornchurch (6th)
Dagenham & Redbridge 3-1 Stanway Rovers (6th)
Romford 0-3 Canvey Island (6th)
QF
Canvey Island 4-0 Witham Town (20th)
Concord Rangers 3-2 Grays Athletic (20th)

Gloucestershire Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=359078)
Round 1
Cheltenham Town 3-2 Cinderford Town @ Cinderford Town (6th)
QF
Bishops Cleeve 1-0 Bristol Rovers (7th)

Gloucestershire Challenge Trophy
Round 3
Brimscombe & Thrupp 3-2 AET Roman Glass St George (3rd)
DRG Stapleton 2-5 Patchway Town (3rd)
Gloucester City reserves 6-4 Cheltenham Saracens (3rd)
Hallen 0-1 Bristol Manor Farm (7th)
Winterbourne United 0-3 Cadbury Heath (7th)
Taverners 0-2 Shortwood United (10th)

Hampshire Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=338814)
Round 3
Gosport Borough 1-0 Christchurch (5th)
NB: Gosport alleged to have fielded an ineligible player, Hampshire FA to deliberate
Blackfield & Langley 0-2 Havant & Waterlooville (6th)
Fareham Town 1-4 Totton (6th)
New Milton Town 0-5 Romsey Town (6th)
Portchester 5-1 Ringwood Town (6th)
Sholing 2-2 AET Basingstoke Town (7th) Sholing won 6-5 penalties
Winchester City 2-1 AET Bashley (7th)
Eastleigh 4-0 Fleet Town (20th)

Hertfordshire Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=366202 part)
Round 2
Hemel Hempstead Town 1-2 AET Barnet (5th)
Berkhamsted 0-4 Bishop's Stortford (6th)
Boreham Wood 0-1 Leverstock Green (6th)
Cheshunt 6-3 Hatfield Town (6th)
Hitchin Town 0-2 Stevenage (6th)
Royston Town 2-1 St Margaretsbury (6th)
Sawbridgeworth Town 2-0 Broxbourne Borough (6th)
Hadley 1-3 Oxhey Jets (7th)

Hertfordshire Charity Shield (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=333470)
QF
Oxhey Jets 6-4 London Colney (13th)

Kent Senior Cup
Round 2
Folkestone Invicta 1-4 Dartford (7th)
Tonbridge Angels 3-1 Sittingbourne (13th)

Kent Senior Trophy
Round 1
Deal Town 2-0 Corinthian (10th)
Round 2
Herne Bay 0-1 Sevenoaks Town (10th)
Hollands And Blair 3-2 West Wickham (10th)
Lordswood 0-3 Vickers Crayford Dartford Athletic (10th)
Phoenix Sports 0-4 Erith & Belvedere (10th)
Woodstock Sports 1-1 AET Tunbridge Wells (10th) Tunbridge Wells won 4-3 penalties
Beckenham Town 3-0 Lewisham Borough (13th)

Lancashire Senior Cup
QF
Blackburn Rovers 0-4 Manchester United (22nd)

Lancashire Challenge Trophy (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=347535)
QF
Fylde 1-1 Kendal Town (6th) Kendal won 5-3 penalties
Bamber Bridge 0-4 Chorley (13th)
Wigan Robin Park 4-2 Lancaster City @ Lancaster City (13th)
Radcliffe Borough 1-1 Barrow (20th) Radcliffe won 3-1 penalties

Leicestershire Challenge Cup
Round 1
Kirby Muxloe 0-6 Coalville Town (6th)
Loughborough Dynamo 2-1 Loughborough University (6th)
Shepshed Dynamo 4-3 AET Bardon Hill Sports (6th)

Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
QF
Barton Town Old Boys 5-0 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (6th)

London Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=340882)
Round 4
Erith & Belvedere 4-2 AET Haringey & Waltham Development (12th)
Round 5
Harrow Borough 5-0 Lewisham Borough (10th)
Bromley 1-2 Cray Wanderers (11th)
Welling United 0-4 Kingstonian (14th)

Manchester Senior Cup
Group Stage
Manchester City 3-2 Rochdale (8th)
Oldham Athletic 0-0 Bolton Wanderers (20th) Bolton won 4-2 penalties

Middlesex Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=344070)
Round 2
Hampton & Richmond Borough 2-1 Hayes & Yeading United (3rd)
Bedfont Town 2-0 Staines Town (6th)
Enfield 1893 1-3 Hayes (ex-Brook House) (6th)
Enfield Town 0-6 Wealdstone (6th)
Hendon 1-1 AET Uxbridge (6th) Hendon won 4-2 penalties
North Greenford United 1-0 Harrow Borough (6th)
Wingate & Finchley 2-0 Hanwell Town (6th)
Hanworth Villa 5-3 AET Hillingdon Borough (13th)

Middlesex Charity Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=344069)
Round 2
Uxbridge 3-1 Wembley (20th)

Northamptonshire Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=350423)
Round 1
Daventry Town 0-4 Corby Town @ Corby Town (21st)

Oxfordshire Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=345277)
Round 3
Bletchingdon 1-3 Henley Town (17th)
Headington Amateurs 4-2 Adderbury Park (17th)
Ardley United 7-3 Hinksey (20th)
Oxford City Nomads 0-1 Thame United @ Thame United (21st)

Shropshire Challenge Cup
Round 2
Broseley Juniors 1-4 Ellesmere Rangers (3rd)
Haughmond 1-3 Bridgnorth Town (3rd)
Morda United 4-1 Ludlow Town (3rd)
Newport Town 4-3 Church Stretton Town (3rd)
Shifnal Town 0-1 Hanwood United (3rd)
Shifnal United 97 2-3 Wellington Amateurs (3rd)
Wem Town 2-3 Shawbury United (3rd)
Whitchurch Alport 3-2 Dawley Villa (3rd)

Staffordshire Senior Cup
Round 1
Newcastle Town 2-3 Hednesford Town (13th)

Surrey Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=343391)
Round 2
Chertsey Town 0-1 Walton Casuals (6th)
Epsom & Ewell 0-1 Sutton United (6th)

Sussex Senior Challenge Cup
Round 3
Crawley Down 3-1 Hastings United (6th)
Littlehampton Town 2-1 Horsham (6th)
Pagham 0-1 Three Bridges (10th)
Bognor Regis Town 3-0 Burgess Hill Town (13th)

Sussex RUR Charity Cup
QF
Arundel 1-7 Three Bridges (17th)
Hassocks 3-1 Southwick (17th)
Rye United 4-2 Oakwood (17th)
Selsey 8-1 Lingfield (17th)

West Riding County Cup
Round 2
Albion Sports 1-1 AET Ossett Albion @ Ossett Albion (13th) Ossett Albion won 3-2 penalties

Wiltshire Premier Shield
SF Leg 1
Chippenham Town 1-8 Swindon Supermarine (6th)

Wiltshire Senior Cup
Round 2
Calne Town 4-0 Sanford (7th)

Worcestershire Urn
QF
Lye Town 4-2 AET Dudley Sports (6th)

LEAGUE
Isthmian League (Alan Boon) Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=348649)
Round 3
East Thurrock United 2-0 Thamesmead Town (6th)
Round 4
Bury Town 2-1 Corinthian-Casuals (6th)
Lowestoft Town 1-0 Dulwich Hamlet (6th)
Maidstone United 3-0 Leatherhead (7th)
Metropolitan Police 1-2 Lewes (7th)
Canvey Island 2-0 Cheshunt (13th)
East Thurrock United 5-1 Ramsgate (13th)
Leiston 0-1 Hastings United (13th)
Needham Market 2-2 Sudbury (13th) Sudbury won 4-3 penalties

Northern Premier League Cup
Round 3
Newcastle Town 2-2 AET Nantwich Town (6th) Newcastle won 4-3 penalties
Witton Albion 3-1 Stafford Rangers (7th)
Burscough 0-2 United of Manchester (14th)
Woodley Sports 0-2 Kendal Town (20th)

Southern League Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=342527)
Round 2
Redditch United 0-2 Banbury United (6th)

Combined Counties League Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=336238)
Round 3
Cobham 3-2 CB Hounslow United (10th)
Raynes Park Vale 3-0 Farleigh Rovers (13th)

Eastern Counties League Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=363088)
Round 2
Mildenhall Town 0-1 Kirkley & Pakefield (6th)

Essex Senior League Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=335183)
Round 2 Leg 1
Eton Manor 0-1 Bowers & Pitsea (14th)

Essex Senior League Gordon Brasted Memorial Trophy
Round 2
Basildon United 1-3 Hullbridge Sports (6th)
Clapton 1-2 Barkingside (6th)
Stansted 1-2 London APSA (6th)
Witham Town 3-1 Barking (6th)
Haringey & Waltham Development 0-3 Burnham Ramblers (7th)
Sporting Bengal United 2-0 Takeley (7th)
Bethnal Green United 3-1 Enfield 1893 (14th)

Hellenic League Challenge Cup
Round 2
Witney Town 2-1 Malmesbury Victoria (20th)
Woodley Town 2-2 AET Newbury (27th) Woodley won 4-3 penalties

Hellenic League Floodlit Cup
Round 3
Fairford Town 2-3 Wantage Town (6th)
Witney Town 0-3 Rayners Lane (6th)

Hellenic League Supplementary Cup
Round 2
Cirencester Town 'Dev' 0-3 Reading Town (6th)
Hungerford Town reserves 5-1 Shrivenham (6th)

Northern Counties East League Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=335646)
Round 2
Pickering Town 5-0 Brighouse Town (6th) Pickering fielded a cup-tied player
tie awarded to Brighouse
Worksop Parramore 1-2 AET Thackley (6th)

Northern Counties East League President's Cup
QF
Tadcaster Albion 4-3 Staveley Miners Welfare (14th)

North West Counties League Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=340778)
Round 2
Norton United 2-0 Darwen (10th)

Spartan South Midlands League Challenge Trophy
Round 3
Risborough Rangers 2-3 AET Leverstock Green (10th)

Sussex County League Cup (John O'Hara)
QF
Pagham 2-0 East Preston (13th)
Peacehaven & Telscombe 2-3 Rye United (13th)

United Counties League Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=333413)
Round 2
Long Buckby 2-3 Deeping Rangers (17th)

Wessex League Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=347802)
Round 3
Alton Town 2-4 Moneyfields (6th)
Bournemouth 5-0 Lymington Town (6th)
Cowes Sports 2-2 AET Bemerton Heath Harlequins (6th) Bemerton Heath Harlequins won 5-4 penalties
GE Hamble 1-2 Downton (6th)
Brockenhurst 4-1 Laverstock & Ford (7th)

OTHER
Aldershot Senior Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=349040)
Round 2
Badshot Lea 1-0 Hale Rovers (6th)
Yateley Green 1-5 Farnham Town @ Farnham Town (6th)

Basingstoke Senior Cup
QF
New Inn Sports 4-2 Censo (17th)
Whitchurch United 6-0 Basingstoke Royals (20th)

Buckingham Charity Cup
QF Leg 2
Cogenhoe United 3-3 Olney Town (6th) Cogenhoe won 8-3 aggregate

Hinchingbrooke Cup
Round 1
Deeping Rangers 5-1 Peterborough Northern Star (6th)

J W Hunt Cup (http://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/...orum.cgi?post=354091)
Round 2
Wellington Amateurs 1-2 Cadbury Athletic @ Wolverhampton Casuals (6th)
Stafford Town 0-7 Tividale (13th)

North Bedfordshire Charity Cup
Round 1
Barton Rovers 3-4 Biggleswade Town (6th)
Stotfold 2-3 Cranfield United (6th)

North Hampshire Senior Cup
SF
Whitchurch United 1-2 Andover New Street (6th)

Portsmouth Senior Cup
QF
Horndean 2-1 University of Portsmouth (13th)

Reading Senior Cup
Round 2
Mortimer 5-4 Westwood United (3rd)
Wokingham & Emmbrook 2-0 REME (Arborfield) (5th)

South Midlands Floodlit Cup
QF
Ampthill Town 1-6 Cockfosters (13th)
Broxbourne Borough 3-1 St Margaretsbury (13th)

Walsall Senior Cup
Round 2
Stafford Town 2-0 Darlaston Town (6th)

Wycombe Senior Cup
Round 1
Burnham 6-2 AET Penn & Tylers Green (5th)
QF
Amersham Town 6-1 Bierton (6th)


southend statto
First Team Star

Jan 2, 2012, 1:15 PM

Posts: 2062
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #2 of 4 (4912 views)
Shortcut
Re: [hawkwind] Some December 2011 Results [In reply to] Quote | Reply or Reply Privately

ESL Cup 1st Rd. Tie was not awarded to Eton Manor.
The tie was won by Bethnal Green on penalties following a drawn two-legged tie.
During November, Bethnal Green withdrew from the competition. Eton Manor were awarded Bethnal Green's place in the 2nd Rd.


hawkwind
First Team Star

Jan 2, 2012, 1:45 PM

Posts: 2029
Location:
Team(s):

Post #3 of 4 (4909 views)
Shortcut
Re: [southend statto] Some December 2011 Results [In reply to] Quote | Reply or Reply Privately


In Reply To
ESL Cup 1st Rd. Tie was not awarded to Eton Manor.
The tie was won by Bethnal Green on penalties following a drawn two-legged tie.
During November, Bethnal Green withdrew from the competition. Eton Manor were awarded Bethnal Green's place in the 2nd Rd.


I took the info from the mitoo site.

If nothing was untoward why did Bethnal Green withdraw from the competition?

There are plenty of examples of clubs withdrawing because of fixture congestion or the like and these don't lead to eliminated clubs being reinstated. On the other hand you have the example of Aldershot in this season's Hampshire Senior Cup where they fielded an ineligible player before withdrawing and reinstatement did occur.

I may be missing something but I cannot see why the reason has to remain secret, surely there's nothing sinister.

In passing I note that mitoo also now has Sawbridgeworth Town awarded their tie against Stansted.


southend statto
First Team Star

Jan 2, 2012, 3:13 PM

Posts: 2062
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #4 of 4 (4899 views)
Shortcut
Re: [hawkwind] Some December 2011 Results [In reply to] Quote | Reply or Reply Privately

Don't know why they withdrew - it says that in the League's weekly "Centre Spot".

You could try emailing the BGU sec? or the ESL sec?

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3