Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

THIS FORUM IS NOW READ ONLY - PLEASE HEAD OVER TO THE NEW FORUM HERE (CLICK LINK) TO REGISTER A NEW ACCOUNT - THANKS

Home: Non League Football Information: FA Competitions:
F.A. Trophy 2017-18

 

First page Previous page 1 2 3 4 Next page Last page  View All


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jul 1, 2017, 4:36 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #1 of 78 (35352 views)
Shortcut
F.A. Trophy 2017-18 Can't Post or Reply Privately

For draws and results


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 7, 2017, 1:57 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):

Post #2 of 78 (35132 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Preliminary Round

1 Ossett Albion v Droylsden
2 Ramsbottom United v Colwyn Bay
3 Bamber Bridge v Brighouse Town
4 Cleethorpes Town v Hyde United
5 Mossley v Skelmersdale United
6 Kendal Town v Radcliffe Borough
7 Stocksbridge Park Steels v Atherton Collieries
8 Scarborough Athletic v South Shields
9 Tadcaster Albion v Glossop North End
10 Ossett Town v Goole
11 Prescot Cables v Trafford
12 Clitheroe v Colne
13 Sheffield v Frickley Athletic
14 Romulus v Corby Town
15 Newcastle Town v Soham Town Rangers
16 Chasetown v Market Drayton Town
17 AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Kidsgrove Athletic
18 Basford United v Peterborough Sports
19 Stamford v Loughborough Dynamo
20 Belper Town v Alvechurch
21 Gresley v Bedworth United
22 Leek Town v Lincoln United
23 Thamesmead Town v AFC Hornchurch
24 Greenwich Borough v Hanwell Town
25 Heybridge Swifts v Carshalton Athletic
26 Hertford Town v Guernsey
(walkover for Hertford Town – Guernsey withdrawn)
27 Kempston Rovers v Hythe Town
28 Potters Bar Town v Tilbury
29 Ashford United v Sittingbourne
30 Egham Town v Shoreham
31 Northwood v Maldon & Tiptree
32 AFC Sudbury v Aylesbury United
33 Waltham Abbey v Faversham Town
34 Romford v Hastings United
35 VCD Athletic v Bedford Town
36 Haringey Borough v Whyteleafe
37 Bowers & Pitsea v Dereham Town
38 Cray Wanderers v Horsham
39 Chipstead v Barking
40 East Grinstead Town v Lewes
41 Corinthian-Casuals v AFC Dunstable
42 Cheshunt v Herne Bay
43 Ramsgate v Bury Town
44 Hayes & Yeading United v Barton Rovers
45 Brentwood Town v South Park
46 Walton Casuals v Canvey Island
47 Phoenix Sports v Chalfont St Peter
48 Ashford Town (Middx) v Uxbridge
49 Grays Athletic v Norwich United
50 Aylesbury v Molesey
51 Marlow v Aveley
52 Taunton Town v AFC Totton
53 Mangotsfield United v Thame United
54 Bishop’s Cleeve v Larkhall Athletic
55 Shortwood United v Didcot Town
56 Fleet Town v Yate Town
57 Evesham United v Cirencester Town
58 North Leigh v Wimborne Town
59 Moneyfields v Bideford
60 Swindon Supermarine v Barnstable Town
61 Salisbury v Paulton Rovers
62 Slimbridge v Hartley Wintney
63 Bristol Manor Farm v Cinderford Town
64 Kidlington v Winchester City


Ropemaker
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 12, 2017, 1:02 PM

Posts: 7635
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Hailsham Town

Post #3 of 78 (34326 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

First Qualifying Round

1 Ashton United v Sheffield or Frickley Athletic
2 Tadcaster Albion or Glossop North End v Matlock Town
3 Mossley or Skelmersdale United v Lancaster City
4 Ossett Town or Goole v Ossett Albion or Droylsden
5 Altrincham v Clitheroe or Colne
6 Farsley Celtic v Scarborough Athletic or South Shields
7 Buxton v Cleethorpes Town or Hyde United
8 Warrington Town v Bamber Bridge or Brighouse Town
9 Shaw Lane Association v Ramsbottom United or Colwyn Bay
10 Whitby Town v Marine
11 Prescot Cables or Trafford v Stalybridge Celtic
12 Kendal Town or Radcliffe Borough v Stocksbridge Park Steels or Atherton Collieries
13 Workington v Witton Albion
14 Grantham Town v Halesowen Town
15 Rushall Olympic v Nantwich Town
16 Hednesford Town v Mickleover Sports
17 Newcastle Town or Soham Town Rangers v AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Kidsgrove Athletic
18 Stratford Town v Gresley or Bedworth United
19 Chasetown or Market Drayton Town v Spalding United
20 Stafford Rangers v St Ives Town
21 Barwell v Carlton Town
22 Stamford or Loughborough Dynamo v Sutton Coldfield Town
23 St Neots Town v Romulus or Corby Town
24 Redditch United v Coalville Town
25 Cambridge City v Belper Town or Alvechurch
26 Leek Town or Lincoln United v Kettering Town
27 Stourbridge v Basford United or Peterborough Sports
28 Hitchin Town v Cheshunt or Herne Bay
29 Dorking Wanderers v Ware
30 Northwood or Maldon & Tiptree v Walton Casuals or Canvey Island
31 Billericay Town v Tooting & Mitcham United
32 Leatherhead v Kempston Rovers or Hythe Town
33 Ashford United or Sittingbourne v Merstham
34 Bishop’s Stortford v Greenwich Borough or Hanwell Town
35 Needham Market v Arlesey Town
36 King’s Lynn Town v Mildenhall Town
37 Hendon v Kings Langley
38 Aylesbury or Molesey v Harlow Town
39 Chipstead or Barking v Beaconsfield Town
40 Brentwood Town or South Park v VCD Athletic or Bedford Town
41 Tonbridge Angels v Heybridge Swifts or Carshalton Athletic
42 Ramsgate or Bury Town v Phoenix Sports or Chalfont St Peter
43 Romford or Hastings United v Ashford Town (Middx) or Uxbridge
44 Metropolitan Police v AFC Sudbury or Aylesbury United
45 Dunstable Town v East Grinstead Town or Lewes
46 Corinthian-Casuals or AFC Dunstable v Hertford Town
47 Cray Wanderers or Horsham v Grays Athletic or Norwich United
48 Worthing v Lowestoft Town
49 Staines Town v Margate
50 Waltham Abbey or Faversham Town v Dulwich Hamlet
51 Thamesmead Town or AFC Hornchurch v Brighlingsea Regent
52 Royston Town v Enfield Town
53 Potters Bar Town or Tilbury v Witham Town
54 Harrow Borough v Haringey Borough or Whyteleafe
55 Leiston v Folkestone Invicta
56 Burgess Hill Town v Marlow or Aveley
57 Bowers & Pitsea or Dereham Town v Egham Town or Shoreham
58 Biggleswade Town v Wingate & Finchley
59 Kingstonian v Thurrock
60 Hayes & Yeading United or Barton Rovers v Chesham United
61 Taunton Town or AFC Totton v Merthyr Town
62 Dorchester Town v Basingstoke Town
63 Salisbury or Paulton Rovers v Evesham United or Cirencester Town
64 Gosport Borough v Bristol Manor Farm or Cinderford Town
65 Fleet Town or Yate Town v Moneyfields or Bideford
66 Mangotsfield United or Thame United v North Leigh or Wimborne Town
67 Bishop’s Cleeve or Larkhall Athletic v Farnborough
68 Swindon Supermarine or Barnstaple Town v Slimbridge or Hartley Wintney
69 Hereford v Weymouth
70 Tiverton Town v Banbury United
71 Kidlington or Winchester City v Slough Town
72 Shortwood United or Didcot Town v Frome Town



Just because you're paranoid, it doesn't mean they're not out to get you.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 7, 2017, 7:08 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #4 of 78 (31490 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

PLEASE PRIVATE MESSAGE ANY CORRECTIONS

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Preliminary Qualifying Round (136 Level 8 teams)

Draw released Friday 7th July

3p.m. Saturday 7th October

Zone 1 (all 22 NPN, 4 NPS 8)
01 Ossett Albion (NPN 8) v Droylsden (NPN 8) 1-1 139 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-1 AET (1-1) 2-4p 120
02 Ramsbottom United (NPN 8) v Colwyn Bay (NPN 8) 3-0 282
03 Bamber Bridge (NPN 8) v Brighouse Town (NPN 8) 4-2 304
04 Cleethorpes Town (NPS 8) v Hyde United (NPN 8) 2-1 297
05 Mossley (NPN 8) v Skelmersdale United (NPN 8) 3-1 138
06 Kendal Town (NPN 8) v Radcliffe Borough (NPN 8) 2-1 111
07 Stocksbridge Park Steels (NPS 8) v Atherton Collieries (NPN 8) 1-4 158
08 Scarborough Athletic (NPN 8) v South Shields (NPN 8) 2-5 1,338
09 Tadcaster Albion (NPN 8) v Glossop North End (NPN 8) 0-2 227
10 Ossett Town (NPN 8) v Goole (NPN 8) 3-0 154
11 Prescot Cables (NPN 8) v Trafford (NPN 8) 3-1 373
12 Clitheroe (NPN 8) v Colne (NPN 8) 3-0 398
13 Sheffield (NPS 8) v Frickley Athletic (NPS 8) 0-3 402

Zone 2 (16 NPS, 1 IS1N 8, 1 SL1E 8)
14 Romulus (NPS 8) v Corby Town (NPS 8) (Sun 2.00) 0-2 139
15 Newcastle Town (NPS 8) v Soham Town Rangers (IS1N 8) 3-0 108
16 Chasetown (NPS 8) v Market Drayton Town (NPS 8) 2-0 289
17 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds (SL1E 8) v Kidsgrove Athletic (NPS 8) 1-3 430
18 Basford United (NPS 8) v Peterborough Sports (NPS 8) 3-0 139
19 Stamford (NPS 8) v Loughborough Dynamo (NPS 8) 3-0 205
20 Belper Town (NPS 8) v Alvechurch (NPS 8) 1-2 also 205
21 Gresley (NPS 8) v Bedworth United (NPS 8) 0-1 230
22 Leek Town (NPS 8) v Lincoln United (NPS 8) 4-1 269

Zone 3 (all 24 IS1S 8, 20 IS1N 8, 14 SL1E 8)
23 Thamesmead Town (IS1S 8) v A.F.C. Hornchurch (IS1N 8) (Sun 2.00) 1-1 116 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-1 126
24 Greenwich Borough (IS1S 8) v Hanwell Town (SL1E 8) 0-1 80
25 Heybridge Swifts (IS1N 8) v Carshalton Athletic (IS1S 8) 2-0 181
26 Hertford Town (IS1N 8) (walkover) v Guernsey (IS1S 8) (withdrawn)
27 Kempston Rovers (SL1E 8) v Hythe Town (IS1S 8) 0-1 132
28 Potters Bar Town (IS1N 8) v Tilbury ((IS1N 8) 4-0 89
29 Ashford United (IS1S 8) v Sittingbourne (IS1S 8) 0-3 325
30 Egham Town (SL1E 8) v Shoreham (IS1S 8) 7-1 68
31 Northwood (SL1E 8) v Maldon & Tiptree (IS1N 8) 2-5 97
32 A.F.C. Sudbury (IS1N 8) v Aylesbury United (SL1E 8) 2-2 279 (replay Wed 7.45) 2-1 95
33 Waltham Abbey (IS1N 8) v Faversham Town (IS1S 8) 2-1 75
34 Romford (IS1N 8) v Hastings United (IS1S 8) (Sun 1.30) 0-1 130
35 V.C.D. Athletic (IS1S 8) v Bedford Town (SL1E 8) 0-1 65
36 Haringey Borough (IS1N 8) v Whyteleafe (IS1S 8) 3-0 175
37 Bowers & Pitsea (IS1N 8) v Dereham Town(IS1N 8) 2-2 173 (replay Tue 7.45) 4-1 180
38 Cray Wanderers (IS1S 8) v Horsham (IS1S 8) 8-0 124
39 Chipstead (IS1S 8) v Barking (IS1N 8) 1-1 69 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-2 67
40 East Grinstead Town (IS1S 8) v Lewes (IS1S 8) 2-4 203
41 Corinthian-Casuals (IS1S 8) v A.F.C. Dunstable (SL1E 8) 2-0 153
42 Cheshunt (IS1N 8) v Herne Bay (IS1S 8) 3-0 144
43 Ramsgate (IS1S 8) v Bury Town (IS1N 8) 3-5 209
44 Hayes & Yeading United (SL1E 8) v Barton Rovers (SL1E 8) 3-1 116
45 Brentwood Town (IS1N 8) v South Park (IS1S 8) 3-3 113 (replay Tue 7.45) 7-2 140
46 Walton Casuals (IS1S 8) v Canvey Island (IS1N 8) 3-0 196
47 Phoenix Sports (IS1S 8) v Chalfont St. Peter (SL1E 8) 0-3 93
48 Ashford Town (M'x) (SL1E 8) v Uxbridge (SL1E 8) 4-1 121
49 Grays Athletic (IS1N 8) v Norwich United (IS1N 8) 4-3 201
50 Aylesbury (SL1E 8) v Molesey (IS1S 8) 4-3 77
51 Marlow (SL1E 8) v Aveley (IS1N 8) 0-0 101 (replay Mon 7.45) 3-5 AET (3-3) 115

Zone 4 (all 22 SL1W 8, 4 SL1E)
52 Taunton Town (SL1W 8) v A.F.C. Totton (SL1W 8) 1-1 335 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-1 AET (1-1) 228
53 Mangotsfield United (SL1W 8) v Thame United (SL1E 8) 0-1 110
54 Bishop’s Cleeve (SL1W 8) v Larkhall Athletic (SL1W 8) 0-1 43
55 Shortwood United (SL1W 8) v Didcot Town (SL1W 8) 1-0 71
56 Fleet Town (SL1E 8) v Yate Town (SL1W 8) 1-1 89 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-2 112
57 Evesham United (SL1W 8) v Cirencester Town (SL1W 8) (Sun 3.00) 2-3 236
58 North Leigh (SL1W 8) v Wimborne Town (SL1W 8) 1-3 85
59 Moneyfields (SL1E 8) v Bideford (SL1W 8) 4-2 185
60 Swindon Supermarine (SL1W 8) v Barnstaple Town (SL1W 8) 1-0 117
61 Salisbury (SL1W 8) v Paulton Rovers (SL1W 8) 2-3 541
62 Slimbridge (SL1W 8) v Hartley Wintney (SL1E 8) 0-1 106
63 Bristol Manor Farm (SL1W 8) v Cinderford Town (SL1W 8) 4-1 160
64 Kidlington (SL1W 8) v Winchester City (SL1W 8) 3-1 78

Byes (8)
Carlton Town (NPS 8)
Spalding United (NPS 8)
Mildenhall Town (IS1N 8)
Ware (IS1N 8)
Witham Town (IS1N 8)
Arlesey Town (SL1E 8)
Beaconsfield Town (SL1E 8)
Cambridge City (SL1E 8)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 28, 2017, 5:36 PM)


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Oct 9, 2017, 1:29 PM

Posts: 465
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #5 of 78 (30929 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

REVISED 1st QUALIFYING ROUND DRAW

1 Ashton United v Frickley Athletic
2 Glossop North End v Matlock Town
3 Mossley v Lancaster City
4 Ossett Town v Ossett Albion or Droylsden
5 Altrincham v Clitheroe
6 Farsley Celtic v South Shields
7 Buxton v Cleethorpes Town
8 Warrington Town v Bamber Bridge
9 Shaw Lane Association v Ramsbottom United
10 Whitby Town v Marine
11 Prescot Cables v Stalybridge Celtic
12 Kendal Town v Atherton Collieries
13 Workington v Witton Albion
14 Grantham Town v Halesowen Town
15 Rushall Olympic v Nantwich Town
16 Hednesford Town v Mickleover Sports
17 Newcastle Town v Kidsgrove Athletic
18 Stratford Town v Bedworth United
19 Chasetown v Spalding United
20 Stafford Rangers v St Ives Town
21 Barwell v Carlton Town
22 Stamford v Sutton Coldfield Town
23 St Neots Town v Corby Town
24 Redditch United v Coalville Town
25 Cambridge City v Alvechurch
26 Leek Town v Kettering Town
27 Stourbridge v Basford United
28 Hitchin Town v Cheshunt
29 Dorking Wanderers v Ware
30 Maldon & Tiptree v Walton Casuals
31 Billericay Town v Tooting & Mitcham United
32 Leatherhead v Hythe Town
33 Sittingbourne v Merstham
34 Bishop’s Stortford v Hanwell Town
35 Needham Market v Arlesey Town
36 King’s Lynn Town v Mildenhall Town
37 Hendon v Kings Langley
38 Aylesbury or Molesey v Harlow Town
39 Chipstead or Barking v Beaconsfield Town
40 Brentwood Town or South Park v Bedford Town
41 Tonbridge Angels v Heybridge Swifts
42 Bury Town v Chalfont St Peter
43 Hastings United v Ashford Town (Middlesex)
44 Metropolitan Police v AFC Sudbury or Aylesbury United
45 Dunstable Town v Lewes
46 Corinthian-Casuals v Hertford Town
47 Cray Wanderers v Grays Athletic
48 Worthing v Lowestoft Town
49 Staines Town v Margate
50 Waltham Abbey v Dulwich Hamlet
51 Thamesmead Town or AFC Hornchurch v Brighlingsea Regent
52 Royston Town v Enfield Town
53 Potters Bar Town v Witham Town
54 Harrow Borough v Haringey Borough
55 Leiston v Folkestone Invicta
56 Burgess Hill Town v Marlow or Aveley
57 Bowers & Pitsea or Dereham Town v Egham Town
58 Biggleswade Town v Wingate & Finchley
59 Kingstonian v Thurrock
60 Hayes & Yeading United v Chesham United
61 Taunton Town or AFC Totton v Merthyr Town
62 Dorchester Town v Basingstoke Town
63 Paulton Rovers v Cirencester Town
64 Gosport Borough v Bristol Manor Farm
65 Fleet Town or Yate Town v Moneyfields
66 Thame United v Wimborne Town
67 Larkhall Athletic v Farnborough
68 Swindon Supermarine v Hartley Wintney
69 Hereford v Weymouth
70 Tiverton Town v Banbury United
71 Kidlington v Slough Town
72 Didcot Town v Frome Town

REPLAYS

01 Droylsden v Ossett Albion
23 AFC Hornchurch v Thamesmead Town
32 Aylesbury United v AFC Sudbury
37 Dereham Town v Bowers & Pitsea
39 Barking v Chipstead
45 South Park v Brentwood Town
52 AFC Totton v Taunton Town
56 Yate Town v Fleet Town



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 12, 2017, 8:33 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #6 of 78 (30071 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 12, 2017, 8:37 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #7 of 78 (30069 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 28, 2017, 5:44 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #8 of 78 (28901 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

PLEASE PRIVATE MESSAGE ANY CORRECTIONS

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

First Qualifying Round (72 Level 8 survivors & 72 Level 7 teams exempt to this round)

3p.m. Saturday 28th October

Draw released Friday 7th July

Level 8 survivors guaranteed from 18 ties -
04, 12, 17, 19, 25, 30, 39, 40, 42,
43, 46, 47, 53, 57, 63, 65, 66, 68

They will be joined by eight Level 8 clubs that
defeated Level 7 clubs -
2, 7, 22, 26, 36, 45, 61, 72

and a further seven level 8 clubs are to replay
after drawing with Level 7 clubs -
6, 9, 11, 33, 38, 41, 54

Zone 1
01 Ashton United (NPP 7) v Frickley Athletic (NPS 8) 4-1 121
02 Glossop North End (NPN 8) v Matlock Town (NPP 7) 3-2 310
03 Mossley (NPN 8) v Lancaster City (NPP 7) 0-1 174
04 Ossett Town (NPN 8) v Droylsden (NPN 8) 1-3 139
05 Altrincham (NPP 7) v Clitheroe (NPN 8) 3-0 517
06 Farsley Celtic (NPP 7) v South Shields (NPN 8) 1-1 382 (replay Tue 7.45) 3-4 AET (1-1) 1,012
07 Buxton (NPP 7) v Cleethorpes Town (NPS 8) 1-2 261
08 Warrington Town (NPP 7) v Bamber Bridge (NPN 8) 2-1 239
09 Shaw Lane (NPP 7) v Ramsbottom United (NPN 8) 2-2 183 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-4 AET (1-1) 174
10 Whitby Town (NPP 7) v Marine (NPP 7) 1-3 279
11 Prescot Cables (NPN 8) v Stalybridge Celtic (NPP 7) 0-0 285 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-5 171
12 Kendal Town (NPN 8) v Atherton Collieries (NPN 8) 2-4 166
13 Workington (NPP 7) v Witton Albion (NPP 7) 4-0 401

Zone 2
14 Grantham Town (NPP 7) v Halesowen Town (NPP 7) 1-0 226
15 Rushall Olympic (NPP 7) v Nantwich Town (NPP 7) 2-0 136
16 Hednesford Town (NPP 7) v Mickleover Sports (NPP 7) 1-0 308
17 Newcastle Town (NPS 8) v Kidsgrove Athletic (NPS 8) 2-2 137 (replay Wed 7.45) 1-2 189
18 Stratford Town (SLP 7) v Bedworth United (NPS 8) 2-1 178
19 Chasetown (NPS 8) v Spalding United (NPS 8) 2-1 144
20 Stafford Rangers (NPP 7) v St. Ives Town (SLP 7) 6-0 495
21 Barwell (NPP 7) v Carlton Town (NPS 8) 1-0 138
22 Stamford (NPS 8) v Sutton Coldfield Town (NPP 7) 3-0 229
23 St. Neots Town (SLP 7) v Corby Town (NPS 8) 3-2 275
24 Redditch United (SLP 7) v Coalville Town (NPP 7) 0-1 208
25 Cambridge City (SL1E 8) v Alvechurch (NPS 8) 0-2 171
26 Leek Town (NPS 8) v Kettering Town (SLP 7) 3-2 390
27 Stourbridge (NPP 7) v Basford United (NPS 8) 1-0 404

Zone 3
28 Hitchin Town (SLP 7) v Cheshunt (IS1N 8) 5-0 265
29 Dorking Wanderers (ISP 7) v Ware (IS1N 8) 5-0 175
30 Maldon & Tiptree (IS1N 8) v Walton Casuals (IS1S 8) 3-0 105
31 Billericay Town (ISP 7) v Tooting & Mitcham United (ISP 7) 3-1 864
32 Leatherhead (ISP 7) v Hythe Town (IS1S 8) 1-0 201
33 Sittingbourne (IS1S 8) v Merstham (ISP 7) (2.30) 1-1 165 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-0 126
34 Bishop’s Stortford (SLP 7) v Hanwell Town (SL1E 8) 4-0 205
35 Needham Market (ISP 7) v Arlesey Town (SL1E 8) 3-1 173
36 King’s Lynn Town (SLP 7) v Mildenhall Town (IS1N 8) 0-1 534
37 Hendon (ISP 7) v Kings Langley (SLP 7) 3-1 171
38 Aylesbury (SL1E 8) v Harlow Town (ISP 7) 0-0 91 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-4 121
39 Barking (IS1N 8) v Beaconsfield Town (SL1E 8) 0-2 71
40 Brentwood Town (IS1N 8) v Bedford Town (SL1E 8) 0-0 156 (replay Tue 7.45) 4-2 145
41 Tonbridge Angels (ISP 7) v Heybridge Swifts (IS1N 8) 3-3 405 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-2 224
42 Bury Town (IS1N 8) v Chalfont St. Peter (SL1E 8) 1-1 273 (replay Tue 7.45) 3-0 81
43 Hastings United (IS1S 8) v Ashford Town (M'x) (SL1E 8) 3-4 299
44 Metropolitan Police (ISP 7) v A.F.C. Sudbury (IS1N 8) 3-0 90
45 Dunstable Town (SLP 7) v Lewes (IS1S 8) 1-4 102
46 Corinthian Casuals (IS1S 8) v Hertford Town (IS1N 8) 3-1 150
47 Cray Wanderers (IS1S 8) v Grays Athletic (IS1N 8) 2-2 133 (replay Wed 7.45) 2-0 152
48 Worthing (ISP 7) v Lowestoft Town (ISP 7) 3-0 512
49 Staines Town (ISP 7) v Margate (ISP 7) 0-3 247
50 Waltham Abbey (IS1N 8) v Dulwich Hamlet (ISP 7) 0-3 203
51 Thamesmead Town (IS1S 8) v Brightlingsea Regent (ISP 7) (Sun 2.00) 3-1 156
52 Royston Town (SLP 7) v Enfield Town (ISP 7) 2-0 303
53 Potters Bar Town (IS1N 8) v Witham Town (IS1N 8) 3-0 83
54 Harrow Borough (ISP 7) v Haringey Borough (IS1N 8) 1-1 103 (replay Mon 7.45) 0-1 170
55 Leiston (ISP 7) v Folkestone Invicta (ISP 7) 1-1 191 (replay Tue 7.45) 1-1 AET (0-0) 6-5p 301
56 Burgess Hill Town (ISP 7) v Aveley (IS1N 8) 2-0 197
57 Bowers & Pitsea (IS1N 8) v Egham Town (SL1E 8) 1-1 102 (replay Tue 7.45) P-P (floodlight failure)
(Tue 7th Nov 7.45) 5-3 AET (2-2) 77 (ineligible player, Egham Town reinstated Wed 15th Nov)
58 Biggleswade Town (SLP 7) v Wingate & Finchley (ISP 7) 0-5 144
59 Kingstonian (ISP 7) v Thurrock (ISP 7) (Fri 7.45) 3-3 225 (replay Tue 7.45) 4-1 84
60 Hayes & Yeading United (SL1E 8) v Chesham United (SLP 7) 0-3 182

Zone 4
61 Taunton Town (SL1W 8) v Merthyr Town (SLP 7) 2-1 456
62 Dorchester Town (SLP 7) v Basingstoke Town (SLP 7) 2-1 290
63 Paulton Rovers (SL1W 8) v Cirencester Town (SL1W 8) 2-2 199 (replay Tue 7.45) 4-0 109
64 Gosport Borough (SLP 7) v Bristol Manor Farm (SL1W 8) 1-0 160
65 Yate Town (SL1W 8) v Moneyfields (SL1E 8) 0-1 118
66 Thame United (SL1E 8) v Wimborne Town (SL1W 8) 5-0 99
67 Larkhall Athletic (SL1W 8) v Farnborough (SLP 7) 1-3 130
68 Swindon Supermarine (SL1W 8) v Hartley Wintney (SL1E 8) 0-3 157
69 Hereford (SLP 7) v Weymouth (SLP 7) 4-1 1,552
70 Tiverton Town (SLP 7) v Banbury United (SLP 7) 2-2 248 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-3 AET (2-2) 230
71 Kidlington (SL1W 8) v Slough Town (SLP 7) 1-4 201
72 Shortwood United (SL1W 8) v Frome Town (SLP 7) 2-0 96


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 16, 2017, 5:37 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 29, 2017, 9:29 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #9 of 78 (28311 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 30, 2017, 2:04 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #10 of 78 (28004 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 8, 2017, 3:15 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #11 of 78 (26439 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


Deaf Leopard
Reserve Team Regular

Nov 9, 2017, 7:42 AM

Posts: 680
Location: Suffolk
Team(s):

Post #12 of 78 (26240 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

I understand Bowers & Pitsea have played a suspended player on Tuesday night. The match against Margate on Saturday is off, pending an investigation.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 9, 2017, 8:16 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #13 of 78 (26234 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Deaf Leopard] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Bowers & Pitsea - The club can confirm that we have received a charge from the F.A. with regards to the breach of F.A. Rule E10. As this is an ongoing matter, we shall not be commenting further until it is appropriate to do so.

Margate - Our fixture on Saturday against Bowers & Pitsea in the F.A. Trophy has been postponed due to our visitors being charged with fielding a player whilst under suspension. The charge will be heard at Wembley on Wednesday 15th November 2017.


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 9, 2017, 8:17 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 11, 2017, 5:27 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #14 of 78 (25844 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

PLEASE PRIVATE MESSAGE ANY CORRECTIONS

F.A. Trophy 2017-18

Second Qualifying Round (72 Level 7 & 8 survivors)

3p.m. Saturday 11th November

Draw released Monday 30th October

31 Level 8 & 41 Level 7 survivors

Level 8 survivors guaranteed from ties - 7, 8, 16, 26, 32, 36

Level 8 victories over Level 7 in ties - 13, 17, 20, 21, 29, 31

Zone 1 (previous round Zones 1 & 2 now combined) (Mildenhall Town transferred from Q1 Zone 3)
01 Lancaster City (NPP 7) v Stratford Town (SLP 7) 3-0 252
02 Kidsgrove Athletic (NPS 8) v Grantham Town (NPP 7) 0-2 242
03 Alvechurch (NPS 8) v Coalville Town (NPP 7) 1-5 213
04 Warrington Town (NPP 7) v Ashton United (NPP 7) 1-1 313 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-2 AET (2-2) 4-2p 163
05 Altrincham (NPP 7) v Ramsbottom United (NPN 8) 4-1 781
06 Stalybridge Celtic (NPP 7) v Rushall Olympic (NPP 7) 3-2 240
07 Glossop North End (NPN 8) v Leek Town (NPS 8) 4-3 469
08 Stamford (NPS 8) v Droylsden (NPN 8) 1-2 297
09 Chasetown (NPS 8) v Workington (NPP 7) 1-3 257
10 Hednesford Town (NPP 7) v Cleethorpes Town (NPS 8) 1-1 369 (replay Wed 7.45) 1-2 225
11 Atherton Collieries (NPN 8) v Marine (NPP 7) 1-5 462
12 St. Neots Town (SLP 7) v Stourbridge (NPP 7) 2-3 323
13 Barwell (NPP 7) v Mildenhall Town (IS1N 8) 0-1 176
14 Stafford Rangers (NPP 7) v South Shields (NPN 8) 3-1 955

Zone 2 (previous round Zones 3 & 4 now combined)
15 Chesham United (SLP 7) v Hitchin Town (SLP 7) 3-1 297
16 Taunton Town (SL1W 8) v Beaconsfield Town (SL1E 8) 1-1 476 (replay Mon 7.45) 1-1 AET (1-1) 7-6p 86
17 Brentwood Town (IS1N 8) v Needham Market (ISP 7) 3-1 166
18 Hereford (SLP 7) v Potters Bar Town (IS1N 8) 0-0 1,368 (replay Tue 7.45) 2-1 230
19 Corinthian Casuals (IS1S 8) v Wingate & Finchley (ISP 7) 1-3 180
20 Lewes (IS1S 8) v Bishop’s Stortford (SLP 7) 2-0 568
21 Dorchester Town (SLP 7) v Heybridge Swifts (IS1N 8) 1-2 319
22 Harlow Town (ISP 7) v Dulwich Hamlet (ISP 7) 2-1 363
23 Hendon (ISP 7) v Burgess Hill Town (ISP 7) 3-0 165
24 Ashford Town (M'x) (SL1E 8) v Kingstonian (ISP 7) 2-2 163 (replay Mon 7.45) 0-2 175
25 Maldon & Tiptree (IS1N 8) v Slough Town (SLP 7) 1-4 179
26 Sittingbourne (IS1S 8) v Haringey Borough (IS1N 8) 1-1 134 (replay Mon 7.45) 0-1 177
27 Thamesmead Town (IS1S 8) v Metropolitan Police (ISP 7) 0-1 82
28 Royston Town (SLP 7) v Leatherhead (ISP 7) 3-2 219
29 Hartley Wintney (SL1E 8) v Gosport Borough (SLP 7) 3-0 216
30 Farnborough (SLP 7) v Banbury United (SLP 7) 3-3 269 (replay Tue 7.45) P-P (Farnborough delayed by severe motorway problems) (new date T.B.A., subject F.A. investigation on Mon 20th Nov) (Sat 25th Nov 3.00) 2-3 AET (2-2) 380
31 Thame United (SL1E 8) v Worthing (ISP 7) 1-0 136
32 Paulton Rovers (SL1W 8) v Shortwood United (SL1W 8) 1-2 163
33 Margate (ISP 7) v Egham Town (SL1E 8) (delayed as awaiting outcome of F.A. hearing on Wed 15th Nov and then an appeal hearing on Wed 22nd Nov) (Sat 25th Nov 3.00) 2-0 370
34 Billericay Town (ISP 7) v Bury Town (IS1N 8) 6-2 1,376
35 Dorking Wanderers (ISP 7) v Leiston (ISP 7) 4-1 188
36 Moneyfields (SL1E 8) v Cray Wanderers (IS1S 8) P-P (Tue 7.45) 1-1 148 (replay Wed 22nd Nov 7.45) 1-4 139


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 25, 2017, 8:26 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 12, 2017, 6:52 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #15 of 78 (25456 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 13, 2017, 1:57 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #16 of 78 (25105 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 13, 2017, 10:36 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #17 of 78 (24784 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


Mr. T
Chelsea Transfer Target


Nov 14, 2017, 9:07 PM

Posts: 5383
Location:
Team(s):

Post #18 of 78 (24464 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Tonight's replay between Banbury and Farnborough was postponed. The visitors couldn't field a team. Players were 'stuck in traffic'...

Farnborough have had difficulties lately. It was significant that in Saturday's draw they didn't use any of their youthful subs.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 14, 2017, 9:23 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #19 of 78 (24458 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mr. T] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Numerous delayed KO's tonight due to motorway problems


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Nov 15, 2017, 1:08 AM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird

Post #20 of 78 (24334 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mr. T] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Tonight's replay between Banbury and Farnborough was postponed. The visitors couldn't field a team. Players were 'stuck in traffic'...

Farnborough have had difficulties lately. It was significant that in Saturday's draw they didn't use any of their youthful subs.


The M40 northbound was a real pain up to the A43 Towcester turn off late this afternoon as a result of traffic (myself included) diverting to avoid the M1, which was closed around Luton. I passed through around 5pm and it was going to get much worse before it got better.


(This post was edited by paulh66 on Nov 15, 2017, 1:09 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 15, 2017, 9:57 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #21 of 78 (24008 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

10 Hednesford Town (NPP 7) v Cleethorpes Town (NPS 8) 1-1 369 (replay Wed 7.45) 1-2 225


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 16, 2017, 1:17 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea

Post #22 of 78 (23799 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

The FA website now shows 3rd Qualifying Round fixture as Bath City v Margate/Egham Town. which would confirm the expected outcome of the inquiry. so now a 2nd Qualifying Round match Margate vEgham Town can be arranged (for next week?)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 16, 2017, 5:46 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #23 of 78 (23702 views)
Shortcut
Re: [HarryC] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Bowers & Pitsea

Outcome of Hearing

Following the meeting that took place today between the F.A. Trophy Sub-Committee, we can confirm that the charge brought against us, F.A. Trophy Rule 15(d), has been proven against us.

As such, the members have decided that Bowers & Pitsea shall be removed from the competition, and that Egham Town shall face Margate F.C.

However, we can confirm that the Club shall be appealing this charge.

We shall not be commenting further until the outcome of the appeal is known.

Margate (before knowing of the appeal)

On Wednesday 15th November, Margate F.C. received correspondence from The F.A. informing us that Bowers and Pitsea have been removed from The F.A. Trophy competition, subject to appeal.

Bowers and Pitsea have until noon on Friday 17th November to appeal this decision.

If Bowers and Pitsea elect not to appeal the decision, Margate will host Egham at on Tuesday 21st November.,

The winner of this tie will then go on to face Bath City away on Saturday 25th  November.

If Bowers and Pitsea elect to appeal, depending on the outcome, the second qualifying round game will take place at Hartsdown Park on Saturday 25th November.

Egham Town (Thursday 9th November)

Egham Town has been informed by the F.A. that Bowers & Pitsea player Jamie Dicks is unfortunately alleged to have played whilst suspended in our match away at Bowers & Pitsea in a match that finished 1 - 1 when Jamie Dicks scored.

We now await the outcome of the F.A. investigation.

Rob Small (Bowers & Pitsea manager) in the Basildon Echo (Tuesday 14th November)

When you see news that a club has been charged with what we have (rule E10 - failure to comply with an automatic suspension), you only see the black and white.

You don’t see the administrative errors outside of our control, you don’t see that we brought this to the attention of the powers that be before the F.A. Trophy replay at Egham Town and you don’t see the disappointment it brings to all involved at our club.

I’ve got to say, if it wasn’t classless enough for Margate’s Twitter to announce the news within minutes of a charge being brought against us, the person responsible for Egham Town’s Twitter should hang their head in shame for publishing details the way they did.

I appreciate Margate’s need to share the news with their supporters ahead of the weekend, although it wouldn’t have hurt to sit tight for more than five minutes, but for Egham to post the details, including the player’s name, is shameful. That really did leave a sour taste in the mouth.

Hopefully common sense will prevail at the hearing tomorrow.

If it doesn’t, then we will do what we have always done and pick ourselves up and go again.

Of course, there are always a minority that take pleasure at things like this. All I will say is it has all been noted. I’m always so grateful to those people because they keep us honest and motivate us in these difficult moments.

Egham Town in response to the above (Wednesday 15th November)

Blown completely out of proportion.

I tweeted it in the same way it was reported to the club.

It could affect our fixtures so tweeted as soon as I got it as I always do.

It really is as simple as that.

No malice and no offence intended.


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 16, 2017, 6:05 PM)


Mr. T
Chelsea Transfer Target


Nov 17, 2017, 11:42 AM

Posts: 5383
Location:
Team(s):

Post #24 of 78 (23464 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Banbury v. Farnborough 3Q replay. From the Banbury website:-

Following the postponement of Tuesday's Buildbase FA Trophy Second Qualifying Round replay v. Farnborough, the club can confirm that they have been notified of a charge against Farnborough FC for the breaching of FA Trophy Rule 7:
PROVISIONS FOR WITHDRAWING FROM THE COMPETITION
(e) Where a club fails to fulfill any fixture the National Game Board shall take such action as it deems appropriate.

Farnborough have been invited to make submissions. We have already submitted a report to the FA.

The matter will be considered by an FA Trophy sub-committee on Monday.


Looks like either an expulsion or a re-arrangement for Sat 25th.


HarryC
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 17, 2017, 12:22 PM

Posts: 3191
Location: Fleet
Team(s): Fleet, Aldershot, Chelsea

Post #25 of 78 (23444 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mr. T] F.A. Trophy 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Banbury v. Farnborough 3Q replay. From the Banbury website:-

Following the postponement of Tuesday's Buildbase FA Trophy Second Qualifying Round replay v. Farnborough, the club can confirm that they have been notified of a charge against Farnborough FC for the breaching of FA Trophy Rule 7:
PROVISIONS FOR WITHDRAWING FROM THE COMPETITION
(e) Where a club fails to fulfill any fixture the National Game Board shall take such action as it deems appropriate.

Farnborough have been invited to make submissions. We have already submitted a report to the FA.

The matter will be considered by an FA Trophy sub-committee on Monday.


Looks like either an expulsion or a re-arrangement for Sat 25th.


By Coincidence 25th is when Banbury were due to have played Farnborough in the League

First page Previous page 1 2 3 4 Next page Last page  View All
 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3