Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non-League Football Discussion: Restructuring Discussion:
Essex Olympian League 2019/20

 



Martin9
Reserve Team Sub


Jun 8, 2019, 9:30 AM

Posts: 396
Location: London, UK
Team(s):

Post #1 of 1 (619 views)
Shortcut
Essex Olympian League 2019/20 Can't Post or Reply Privately

The link to the proposed constitution on the league website is currently broken so possible has been taken down whilst further changes are made. Below is the announcement from 3rd June.


The proposed 2019-20 constitution as agreed at the May Management Committee meeting, is shown below.
There will, due to not having enough teams to run, be no Under 21 Division. This means there are 82 teams in six divisions for the 2019-20 season as against the 69 teams in these six divisions that finished the current season.
It has therefore been necessary to shuffle some teams around to fill gaps in higher divisions and accommodate the additional teams
Whilst some teams may have their own views as to which divisions their teams should be placed in, the Management Committee has to look at what benefits the league membership as a whole and this is reflected in these proposals which will be voted on at the A.G.M. on 06 June 2019.
*Amended to reflect merger of Ongar Town and Ongar Jubilee and withdrawal of May & Baker A
PREMIER DIVISION (14)
Bishops Stortford Swifts
Basildon Town
Buckhurst Hill
Canning Town
Catholic United
Harold Wood Athletic
Hutton
Kelvedon Hatch
Leigh Ramblers
Old Southendian
Rayleigh Town
Shenfield A.F.C.
Springfield
Sungate
DIVISION ONE (14)
Chingford Athletic
F.C. Hamlets
Galleywood
Herongate Arthletic
Lakeside
Manford Way
Old Chelmsfordians
Ongar Town
Ramsden Scotia
Rayleigh Town Res.
Runwell Sports
Shoebury Town
Snaresbrook
Toby
DIVISION TWO (13)
Academy Soccer
Beacon Hill Rovers
Corinthians
Epping Town
Harold Wood Athletic Res.
Laindon Orient
Leigh Town
May & Baker E.C. Res.
Old Southendian Res.
Rochford Town
Ryan
Wakering Sports
Westhamians
DIVISION THREE (13)
ACD United
Basildon Town Res.
Buckhurst Hill Res.
Collier Row
Corinthians Res.
Dagenham United
Galleywood Res.
Hullbridge Sports 'A'
Hutton Res.
Lakeside Res.
Toby Res.
Wakebury
White Ensign Res.
DIVISION FOUR (13)
Academy Soccer Res.
Canning Town Res.
Catholic United Res.
Chingford Athletic Development
Forest Glade
Laindon Orient Res.
Leigh Town Res.
Leytonstone United
Old Chelmsfordians Res.
Ongar Town Res.
Roydon
Shenfield A.F.C. Res.
Wakering Sports Res.
DIVISION FIVE (13)
Bishops Stortford Swifts Res.
Collier Row Res.
Harold Wood Athletic 'A'
Herongate Athletic Res.
Leigh Ramblers Res.
Newbury Forest Res.
Old Barkabbeyans
Rochford Town Res.
Roydon Res.
Runwell Sports Res.
Shoebury Town Res.
Springfield Res.
Wakering Sports 'A'

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3