Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non-League Football Discussion: Other British Isles Football:
Betfred Scottish League Cup 2019/20

 

First page Previous page 1 2 Next page Last page  View All


cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

Jul 23, 2019, 11:29 PM

Posts: 4768
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #26 of 32 (1373 views)
Shortcut
Re: [cherryhopper] Betfred Scottish League Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Results and attendances so far:

In Reply To
GROUP A

Friday July 12
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 (5-3 pens) Dundee United - 9,091

Saturday July 13
Cowdenbeath 2-0 East Fife - 469

Tuesday July 16
Cowdenbeath 0-2 Heart of Midlothian - 2,311
Stenhousemuir 1-2 Dundee United - 1,156

Friday July 19
Dundee United 3-0 Cowdenbeath - 2,526

Saturday July 20
East Fife 2-0 Stenhousemuir - 308

Tuesday July 23
Dundee United 0-2 East Fife - 2,778

Wednesday July 24
Heart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir, 7.45pm

Saturday July 27
East Fife v Heart of Midlothian, 3.00pm
Stenhousemuir v Cowdenbeath, 3.00pm

GROUP B

Saturday July 13
Forfar Athletic 3-0 Brechin City - 462
Ross County 4-1 Montrose - 1,159

Tuesday July 16
Brechin City 0-4 Ross County - 272
Montrose 1-0 St Johnstone - 866

Saturday July 20
Montrose 1-4 Forfar Athletic - 611

Sunday July 21
St Johnstone 1-2 Ross County - 1,648

Wednesday July 24
Ross County v Forfar Athletic, 7.45pm
St Johnstone v Brechin City, 7.45pm

Saturday July 27
Brechin City v Montrose, 3.00pm
Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone, 3.00pm

GROUP C

Saturday July 13
Arbroath 2-1 Elgin City - 485
Stirling Albion 1-1 (4-5 pens) Hibernian - 2,184

Tuesday July 16
Alloa Athletic 3-3 (5-6 pens) Elgin City - 316

Wednesday July 17
Stirling Albion 1-6 Arbroath - 474

Saturday July 20
Elgin City 3-0 Stirling Albion - 507
Hibernian 2-0 Alloa Athletic - 5,470

Tuesday July 23
Alloa Athletic 2-1 Stirling Albion - 412
Hibernian 3-0 Arbroath - 4,769

Friday July 26
Elgin City v Hibernian - BT Sport, 7.45pm

Saturday July 27
Arbroath v Alloa Athletic, 3.00pm

GROUP D

Saturday July 13
Peterhead 2-1 Cove Rangers - 744
Raith Rovers 0-3 Dundee - 2,584

Tuesday July 16
Peterhead 0-0 (11-10 pens) Inverness Caledonian Thistle - 606

Wednesday July 17
Cove Rangers 0-0 (2-3 pens) Dundee - 1,410

Saturday July 20
Dundee 0-0 (4-2 pens) Peterhead - 2,322
Inverness Caledonian Thistle 4-1 Raith Rovers - 1,054

Tuesday July 23
Inverness Caledonian Thistle 3-2 Cove Rangers
Raith Rovers 3-1 Peterhead - 788

Saturday July 27
Cove Rangers v Raith Rovers, 3.00pm

Sunday July 28
Dundee v Inverness Caledonian Thistle - BT Sport, 3.00pm

GROUP E

Saturday July 13
Annan Athletic 0-1 Dumbarton - 264
Queen of the South 0-3 Motherwell - 1,956

Tuesday July 16
Greenock Morton 6-1 Dumbarton - 1,228
Queen of the South 3-3 (5-4 pems) Annan Athletic - 1,115

Friday July 19
Motherwell 4-0 Greenock Morton - 3,167

Saturday July 20
Dumbarton 1-4 Queen of the South - 580

Tuesday July 23
Annan Athletic 0-5 Greenock Morton - 478
Dumbarton 0-2 Motherwell - 1,394

Saturday July 27
Greenock Morton v Queen of the South, 3.00pm
Motherwell v Annan Athletic, 3.00pm

GROUP F

Saturday July 13
Hamilton Academical 0-0 (5-6 pens) Queen's Park - 756
Partick Thistle 1-0 Airdrieonians - 2,241

Tuesday July 16
Queen's Park 1-2 Partick Thistle - 944

Wednesday July 17
Clyde 1-3 Hamilton Academical - 504

Saturday July 20
Hamilton Academical 2-2 (6-5 pens) Partick Thistle - 1,693

Sunday July 21
Clyde 2-3 Airdrieonians, 3.00pm - 858

Wednesday July 24
Airdrieonians v Queen's Park, 7.45pm
Partick Thistle v Clyde, 7.45pm

Saturday July 27
Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical, 3.00pm

Sunday July 28
* Queen's Park v Clyde, 2.30pm (Penny Cars Stadium)

GROUP G

Saturday July 13
Berwick Rangers 0-7 Ayr United - 603
Falkirk 1-1 (3-4 pens) Livingston 2,121

Tuesday July 16
Falkirk 1-0 Stranraer - 1,838
Livingston 2-1 Ayr United - 1,097

Saturday July 20
Ayr United 2-1 Falkirk - 1,605
Stranraer 6-0 Berwick Rangers - 247

Tuesday July 23
Berwick Rangers 0-3 Falkirk - 509
Stranraer 1-2 Livingston - 402

Saturday July 27
Ayr United v Stranraer, 3.00pm
Livingston v Berwick Rangers, 3.00pm

GROUP H

Saturday July 13
East Kilbride 0-1 Albion Rovers (230)

Sunday July 14
St Mirren 2-3 Dunfermline Athletic - 2,067

Wednesday July 17
Dunfermline Athletic 6-0 Albion Rovers - 1,693
St Mirren 1-0 Edinburgh City - 1,235

Saturday July 20
East Kilbride 0-0 (6-5 pens) St Mirren - 644
Edinburgh City 1-0 Dunfermline Athletic - 1,035

Tuesday July 23
Albion Rovers 0-0 (3-4 pens) St Mirren - 512
Edinburgh City 0-1 East Kilbride - 208

Saturday July 27
Albion Rovers v Edinburgh City, 3.00pm
Dunfermline Athletic v East Kilbride, 3.00pm


cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

Jul 24, 2019, 11:17 PM

Posts: 4768
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #27 of 32 (1175 views)
Shortcut
Re: [cherryhopper] Betfred Scottish League Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

GROUP A

Friday July 12
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 (5-3 pens) Dundee United - 9,091

Saturday July 13
Cowdenbeath 2-0 East Fife - 469

Tuesday July 16
Cowdenbeath 0-2 Heart of Midlothian - 2,311
Stenhousemuir 1-2 Dundee United - 1,156

Friday July 19
Dundee United 3-0 Cowdenbeath - 2,526

Saturday July 20
East Fife 2-0 Stenhousemuir - 308

Tuesday July 23
Dundee United 0-2 East Fife - 2,778

Wednesday July 24
Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Stenhousemuir - 7,299

Saturday July 27
East Fife v Heart of Midlothian, 3.00pm
Stenhousemuir v Cowdenbeath, 3.00pm

GROUP B

Saturday July 13
Forfar Athletic 3-0 Brechin City - 462
Ross County 4-1 Montrose - 1,159

Tuesday July 16
Brechin City 0-4 Ross County - 272
Montrose 1-0 St Johnstone - 866

Saturday July 20
Montrose 1-4 Forfar Athletic - 611

Sunday July 21
St Johnstone 1-2 Ross County - 1,648

Wednesday July 24
Ross County 2-0 Forfar Athletic - 1,002
St Johnstone 4-0 Brechin City - 1,497

Saturday July 27
Brechin City v Montrose, 3.00pm
Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone, 3.00pm

GROUP C

Saturday July 13
Arbroath 2-1 Elgin City - 485
Stirling Albion 1-1 (4-5 pens) Hibernian - 2,184

Tuesday July 16
Alloa Athletic 3-3 (5-6 pens) Elgin City - 316

Wednesday July 17
Stirling Albion 1-6 Arbroath - 474

Saturday July 20
Elgin City 3-0 Stirling Albion - 507
Hibernian 2-0 Alloa Athletic - 5,470

Tuesday July 23
Alloa Athletic 2-1 Stirling Albion - 412
Hibernian 3-0 Arbroath - 4,769

Friday July 26
Elgin City v Hibernian - BT Sport, 7.45pm

Saturday July 27
Arbroath v Alloa Athletic, 3.00pm

GROUP D

Saturday July 13
Peterhead 2-1 Cove Rangers - 744
Raith Rovers 0-3 Dundee - 2,584

Tuesday July 16
Peterhead 0-0 (11-10 pens) Inverness Caledonian Thistle - 606

Wednesday July 17
Cove Rangers 0-0 (2-3 pens) Dundee - 1,410

Saturday July 20
Dundee 0-0 (4-2 pens) Peterhead - 2,322
Inverness Caledonian Thistle 4-1 Raith Rovers - 1,054

Tuesday July 23
Inverness Caledonian Thistle 3-2 Cove Rangers - 1,042
Raith Rovers 3-1 Peterhead - 788

Saturday July 27
Cove Rangers v Raith Rovers, 3.00pm

Sunday July 28
Dundee v Inverness Caledonian Thistle - BT Sport, 3.00pm

GROUP E

Saturday July 13
Annan Athletic 0-1 Dumbarton - 264
Queen of the South 0-3 Motherwell - 1,956

Tuesday July 16
Greenock Morton 6-1 Dumbarton - 1,228
Queen of the South 3-3 (5-4 pems) Annan Athletic - 1,115

Friday July 19
Motherwell 4-0 Greenock Morton - 3,167

Saturday July 20
Dumbarton 1-4 Queen of the South - 580

Tuesday July 23
Annan Athletic 0-5 Greenock Morton - 478
Dumbarton 0-2 Motherwell - 1,394

Saturday July 27
Greenock Morton v Queen of the South, 3.00pm
Motherwell v Annan Athletic, 3.00pm

GROUP F

Saturday July 13
Hamilton Academical 0-0 (5-6 pens) Queen's Park - 756
Partick Thistle 1-0 Airdrieonians - 2,241

Tuesday July 16
Queen's Park 1-2 Partick Thistle - 944

Wednesday July 17
Clyde 1-3 Hamilton Academical - 504

Saturday July 20
Hamilton Academical 2-2 (6-5 pens) Partick Thistle - 1,693

Sunday July 21
Clyde 2-3 Airdrieonians, 3.00pm - 858

Wednesday July 24
Airdrieonians 2-2 (12-11 pens) Queen's Park - 645
Partick Thistle 3-2 Clyde - 2,403

Saturday July 27
Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical, 3.00pm

Sunday July 28
* Queen's Park v Clyde, 2.30pm (Penny Cars Stadium)

GROUP G

Saturday July 13
Berwick Rangers 0-7 Ayr United - 603
Falkirk 1-1 (3-4 pens) Livingston 2,121

Tuesday July 16
Falkirk 1-0 Stranraer - 1,838
Livingston 2-1 Ayr United - 1,097

Saturday July 20
Ayr United 2-1 Falkirk - 1,605
Stranraer 6-0 Berwick Rangers - 247

Tuesday July 23
Berwick Rangers 0-3 Falkirk - 509
Stranraer 1-2 Livingston - 402

Saturday July 27
Ayr United v Stranraer, 3.00pm
Livingston v Berwick Rangers, 3.00pm

GROUP H

Saturday July 13
East Kilbride 0-1 Albion Rovers (230)

Sunday July 14
St Mirren 2-3 Dunfermline Athletic - 2,067

Wednesday July 17
Dunfermline Athletic 6-0 Albion Rovers - 1,693
St Mirren 1-0 Edinburgh City - 1,235

Saturday July 20
East Kilbride 0-0 (6-5 pens) St Mirren - 644
Edinburgh City 1-0 Dunfermline Athletic - 1,035

Tuesday July 23
Albion Rovers 0-0 (3-4 pens) St Mirren - 512
Edinburgh City 0-1 East Kilbride - 208

Saturday July 27
Albion Rovers v Edinburgh City, 3.00pm
Dunfermline Athletic v East Kilbride, 3.00pm



cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

Jul 24, 2019, 11:38 PM

Posts: 4768
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #28 of 32 (1167 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by cherryhopper [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

Jul 24, 2019, 11:48 PM

Posts: 4768
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #29 of 32 (1163 views)
Shortcut
Re: [cherryhopper] Betfred Scottish League Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Losing internet connection during the thunder and lightning prevented me updating the tables after Tuesday results. By my calculations no team can qualify now with less than 7 points so teams who can't reach this target have been omitted.

In Reply To
Tables so far - Played - Points (Goal Difference):

Group A:
Heart of Midlothian 3-8 (+3)
Dundee United 4-7 (+2)
East Fife 3-6 (+2)

Group B:
Q Ross County 4-12 (+10)
Forfar Athletic 3-6 (+4)

Group C:
Hibernian 3-8 (+5)
Arbroath 3-6 (+3)
Elgin City 3-5 (+2)
Alloa Athletic 3-4 (-1)

Group D:
Invernes Caledonian Thistle 3-7 (+4)
Dundee 3-7 (+3)

Group E:
Motherwell 3-9 (+9)
Morton 3-6 (+6)
Queen of the South 3-5 (0)

Group F:
Q Partick Thistle 4-10 (+3)
Hamilton Academical 3-6 (+2)
Airdrieonians 3-5 (0)

Group G:
Livingston 3-8 (+2)
Falkirk 4-7 (+3)
Ayr United 3-6 (+7)

Group H:
Dunfermline Athletic 3-6 (+6)
East Kilbride 3-5 (0)
Albion Rovers 3-4 (-5)

Four groups have come down to 'winner takes all' deciders in the final game:
A - East Fife v Hearts
C - Elgin City v Hibernian (Fri)
D - Dundee v Inverness Caley Thistle (Sun)
H - Dunfermline Athletic v East Kilbride

Three additional games where both teams still have a chance of qualifying as best runners' up:
C - Arbroath v Alloa Athletic
E - Morton v Queen of the South
F - Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical


(This post was edited by cherryhopper on Jul 24, 2019, 11:52 PM)


Tykeoldboy
Chelsea Transfer Target


Jul 29, 2019, 3:53 PM

Posts: 3266
Location:
Team(s): Doncaster Rovers, Everton, Mablethorpe

Post #30 of 32 (859 views)
Shortcut
Re: [cherryhopper] Betfred Scottish League Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

The draw for the last 16

Hibernian v Greenock Morton
Partick Thistle v Ross County
Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian
Dundee v Aberdeen
Celtic v Dunfermline Athletic
Forfar Athletic v Livingston
Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical
East Fife v Rangers

Ties to be played on the weekend of August 17/18



The feeling of utter devastation when you pick up your mug and realise you already finished your tea.


LeedsPhil
First Team Star

Jul 31, 2019, 1:13 PM

Posts: 2978
Location: exiled in Aberdeenshire
Team(s): Leeds + groundhopping

Post #31 of 32 (549 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Tykeoldboy] Betfred Scottish League Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
The draw for the last 16

Hibernian v Greenock Morton
Partick Thistle v Ross County
Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian
Dundee v Aberdeen
Celtic v Dunfermline Athletic
Forfar Athletic v Livingston
Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical
East Fife v Rangers

Ties to be played on the weekend of August 17/18
__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Telly (BT) choices :
Friday 16th 7:45 Motherwell v Hearts
Sunday 18th 3pm East Fife v Rangers

Everything else theoretically Saturday 3pm, but Aberdeen are quite likely to be in the Europa League Q3L2 the midweek before, so their trip to Dundee would get bumped to Sunday if it's on standard Thursday that they receive Rijeka.



(This post was edited by LeedsPhil on Jul 31, 2019, 1:15 PM)


prorege
Man City Transfer Target!


Aug 20, 2019, 5:10 PM

Posts: 6991
Location: Kingdom of Fife
Team(s): Fife teams

Post #32 of 32 (344 views)
Shortcut
Re: [LeedsPhil] Betfred Scottish League Cup 2019/20 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Quarter Final details:

Wednesday September 25
Celtic v Partick Thistle
Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen
Kilmarnock v Hibernian
Livingston v Rangers - Live on BT Sport 1 and BT Sport Ultimate

All kick-offs 7.45pm

First page Previous page 1 2 Next page Last page  View All
 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3